Home | About UConn Athletics | Directions | Schedules | Tickets | Facilities | Staff | Sponsors
 
 

 

 

 
 
  2008 Football Roster
print roster
order by: alphabetical | numerical
NO.NAMEYR.POSITIONHTWTHOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
1Darius ButlerSr.CB/WR5-10187Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / Coral Springs Charter
2Andre DixonJr.TB6-1208New Brunswick, N.J. / New Brunswick
3Brad KanuchJr.WR6-0194Johnstown, Pa. / Westmont Hilltop
4Tyler LorenzenSr.QB6-4224Fremont, Iowa / Eddyville-Blakesburg / Iowa State / Palomar JC
4Twyon MartinFr.DT6-1265Parkland, Fla. / Stoneman Douglas
5Blidi Wreh-WilsonFr.DB6-0177Edinboro, Pa. / General McLane
6Jasper HowardSo.CB5-9174Miami, Fla. / Miami Edison
7Glen MourningJr.S6-0212Danbury, Conn. / Danbury
8Lawrence WilsonSo.LB6-1221Tuscaloosa, Ala. / Paul W. Bryant
9Lindsey WittenJr.DE6-4251Cleveland, Ohio / Glenville
10Zach FrazerSo.QB6-4231Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Mechanicsburg / Notre Dame
10Greg RobinsonSo.LB6-1228Philadelphia, Pa. / Scotland School
11Brian ParkerFr.WR6-3197Sarasota, Fla. / Bradenton Prep
12Cody EndresFr.QB6-3229Washington, Pa. / Trinity
13Desi CullenJr.P6-0201Louisville, Ky. / Butler
14D.J. HernandezSr.WR6-0201Bristol, Conn. / Bristol Central
15Jerome JuniorFr.DB6-0203Baltimore, Md./Archbishop Curley
16Casey TurnerFr.QB6-4235Chesapeake, Va./Great Bridge
17Matt AshemeadJr.LB6-0242Miami, Fla./Miami Norland
18Aaron BryantJr.LB6-3226New London, Conn./New London
18Johnny McEnteeFr.QB6-2204Fullerton, Calif./Servite
19Kijuan DabneySo.S6-0206Houston, Texas/Yates
19Erik MuschetteSr.WR6-3223Lynn, Mass./Lynn Classical
20Terry BaltimoreJr.CB5-9174Central Nyack, N.Y./Nyack
21Gary WilburnFr.CB5-11187Washington, Ga./Washington-Wilkes
22Kelmetrus WylieFr.TB5-10210Washington, Ga./Washington-Wilkes
23Jordan TodmanFr.RB5-9180North Dartmouth, Mass./Dartmout
24Dwayne GratzFr.DB5-11176Piscataway, N.J./Piscataway
25Harris AgborFr.CB5-10182Mesquite, Texas/Horn
26Marcus CampbellSo.DE6-2232Bloomfield, Conn./Bloomfield
27Aaron BagsbyFr.S6-1185Henderson, Nev./Green Valley/The Hill School (Pa.)
28Jory JohnsonFr.OLB5-11213Mobile, Ala./St. Paul's/The Hun School (N.J.)
28Emmanuel OmokaroFr.S5-10195Danbury, Conn./Danbury
29Marcus EasleySr.WR6-2215Stratford, Conn. / Bunnell
30Matt EdwardsFr.DB5-11186Holliston, Mass./Holliston
31C.J. MarckFr.LB6-1230Newtown, Pa./Pennsbury
32Scott LutrusSo.LB6-2225Brookfield, Conn./Brookfield
33Robert VaughnJr.S6-0197North Attleboro, Mass./North Attleboro
34Donald BrownJr.TB5-10210Atlantic Highlands, N.J/Red Bank Catholic
35Jameson DavisSr.CB5-10198Hamden, Conn./Hamden/Wisconsin
36Dahna DelestonSr.LB6-0210East Hartford, Conn./Hamden
37Jonathan Jean-LouisFr.S5-11191Cambridge, Mass. / Arlington Catholic
37Joss TillardSo.RB5-10221Kansas City, Mo./Rockhurst
38Dave TeggartFr.K6-0214Northborough, Mass./Algonquin Regional
39Bret ManningFr.RB5-11249Acton, Mass./Acton-Boxborough
39Mark HinkleyFr.LB5-11215Kaneohe, Hawaii/Punahou
40Nathan SherrFr.TB5-10194Lynnfield, Mass./Austin Prep
40John YurekFr.S6-0202Greencastle, Pa./St. Paul's/Wyoming Seminary
41James HealyFr.LB5-8203Castle Rock, Colo./Mullen
41Joshua MasseyFr.CB5-8175Hamden, Conn./Notre Dame
42Robert McClain IIIJr.CB5-9201Lusby, Md./Patuxent
44Robbie FreyFr.TB6-0191Lehighton, Pa./Lehighton
45Julius WilliamsSr.DE6-2258Decatur, Ga./Towers
46Sio MooreFr.LB6-1214Apex, N.C./Apex
47Anthony DavisSo.FB5-10235Germantown, Pa./Good Counsel
49Anthony ShermanSo.FB5-10231North Attleboro, Mass./North Attleboro
50Cody BrownSr.DE6-2248Coral Springs, Fla./Coral Springs
52Brandon DillonJr.DT6-3303Rochester, N.Y./Fork Union Mil. Acad. (Va.)
53Ryan WirthFr.DT6-2266Medford, N.J./Shawnee/Cheshire (Conn.) Academy
54Alex PolitoSo.DT6-5280Reading, Pa./Governor Mifflin
55Jerome WiliamsFr.LB6-0240Burlington Township, N.J./Holy Cross
56Mike CoxSo.DE6-2227West Hempstead, N.Y./Friends Academy
57Moe PetrusFr.OG6-2276St. Laurent, Que./Vanier Prep
58Doc GoodreauSo.LB6-0221Brookfield, Wisc./Brookfield Central
60Erik KuraczeaFr.OL6-1297Ansonia, Conn./Ansonia
62Ben ChapmanFr.OL6-2258Stonington, Conn./Stonington
63Adam MastersFr.OL6-4279Bethesda, Md./Walt Whitman
64Will BeattySr.OT6-6310York, Pa./William Penn
65Rob LunnSr.DT6-3285Penfield, N.Y./Penfield Central
66Mathieu OlivierSo.OG6-4293Woburn, Mass./Woburn
67Clark MaturoFr.OL6-4309New Haven, Conn./The Hotchkiss School
68Keith GraySr.C6-2285Allen, Texas/Doherty (Mass.)
69Trey TonsingSr.C6-2311Waldorf, Md./Westlake
70Gary BardzakFr.C6-2297Mar Lin, Pa./Pottsville
71Mike RyanFr.OT6-5321Tamaqua, Pa./Marian Catholic
72Jimmy BennettFr.OL6-7300Alexandria, Va./West Potomac
73Dan RyanJr.OT6-8312Franklin, Conn./Norwich Free Academy
74Alex LaMagdelaineJr.OG6-2302Rumson, N.J./Rumson Fair Haven
75Beau BrunelliFr.DE6-5255Greenwich, Conn./Greenwich
76Zac ZielinskiFr.OL6-7354York, Pa./William Penn
78Zach HurdSo.OG6-7294Wateford, Conn./Waterford
79Mike HicksJr.OT6-6321Seymour, Conn./Seymour
80Michael SmithFr.WR6-0193Houston, Texas/Westside
81Corey ManningFr.TE6-4239Tyrone, Ga./Woodward Academy
82Kashif MooreFr.WR5-9174Burlington, N.J./Burlington Township
83Isiah MooreFr.WR6-0188Cambridge, Mass./Cambridge Rindge and Latin/Proctor Acad.
84Yianni ApostolakosFr.TE6-4246Pittsford, N.Y./Pittsford Mendon
85Kevin PolesSo.WR6-0200Penfield, N.Y./Penfield Central
86Alex MolinaSo.WR6-2206Waterford, Conn./Waterford
86Nick AmaranteSo.WR6-1195Middlefield, Conn./Coginchaug
87Ellis GauldenSr.WR6-2193Tallahassee, Fla./Godby
88Gerrard SheppardFr.WR6-1195Owings Mills, Md./McDonogh School
89John DelahuntFr.TE6-3257Ottawa, Ont./Holy Trinity
90Steve BrouseSr.TE6-4250Selinsgrove, Pa./Selinsgrove
91Martin BedardSr.TE6-3239Laval, Que./Cegep de Vieux Montreal
92Scott SchultzFr.DT6-3288Wayne, N.J./Wayne Hills
93Derek ChardSo.TE6-3234Burlington, Conn./St. Paul's
94Ryan GriffinFr.TE6-6230Londonderry, N.H./Londonderry
95Greg LloydSo.LB6-1234Clermont, Fla./East Ridge
96A.J. PorteeFr.DE6-3204Austell, Ga./Mays
97Tony CiaravinoSr.K6-0225Boca Raton, Fla./Boca Raton
98Ted JenningsFr.DE6-6208Dayton, Ohio/Chaminade-Julienne
99Kendall ReyesFr.DE6-2262Nashua, N.H./Nashua North
As of September 11
2008 Football Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Randy Edsall 
Asst. Head Coach For Defense/DL: Hank Hughes 
Offensive Coordinator/QBs: Rob Ambrose 
Defensive Coordinator/ILBs: Todd Orlando 
Wide Receivers/Recruiting Coord.: Matt Cersosimo 
Offensive Line: Mike Foley 
Special Teams Coord./OLBs: Lyndon Johnson 
Defensive Backs: Scott Lakatos 
Tight Ends: Dave McMichael 
Running Backs: Terry Richardson 
Graduate Assistant: Tim Cary 
Graduate Assistant: Jon Wholley 
Director of Football Operations: Tim Pendergast 



Copyright ©2009 the University of Connecticut and Nerac, Inc.. All rights reserved worldwide. No portion of this site may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written permission of UConn Division of Athletics and its third-party content partners.  Report A Problem With This Site

 

www.uconn.edu