Skip to main content Skip to footer
235 UConn Student-Athletes Earn All-Academic Conference Honors

July 30, 2015

PROVIDENCE - On Thursday, the American Athletic Conference announced that 235 UConn student-athletes have earned a spot on the league's 2014-15 All-Academic team. The school had student-athletes honored in each varsity sport The American sponsors, led by 31 members from the football team.

In total, 2,113 student-athletes from across the conference were tabbed as 2014-15 All-Academic team members, up from 1,783 a year ago.

Other highly-represented Husky teams include women's rowing (30 members), women's swimming and diving (26 members), men's track and field (19) women's soccer (15 members) and men's swimming and diving (13 members).

Nine players from the Huskies' 2015 NCAA champion women's basketball team were honored, including All-American Breanna Stewart (Syracuse, N.Y.) and WNBA draftee Kiah Stokes (Marion, Iowa).

On Wednesday, four UConn student-athletes, Pat Lenehan (men's basketball), Lauren Sara (women's cross country), Faith Dismuke (women's track and field) and Kathryn Hughes (women's rowing) were selected as winners of The American's Scholar-Athlete Sports Excellence award. To view the complete release, please CLICK HERE.

Nominations for the All-Academic Team are submitted by each of the American Athletic Conference's member institutions. To be eligible for the honor, a nominee must have competed in an American Athletic Conference-sponsored sport, attained a minimum grade-point average of 3.00 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters or three consecutive quarters of academic work, with a total of 18 semester or 27 quarter credits, not including remedial courses.

 

 

See below for a complete list of UConn honorees from each sport:

Baseball (10):
Nico Darras, Blake Davey, Connor David, Alex Leferve, Max McDowell, Ryan Radue, Daniel Rajkowski, Troy Stefanski, Jon Testani, Eric Yavarone.

Women's Volleyball (8):
Tosin Adeniyi, Kenya Cason, Amy Christensen, Hayley Cmajdalka, Brianna Datti, Camille Evans, Erika Thomas

Women's Track and Field (13):
Brianna Allen, Gabriella Attanasio, Odrine Belot, Christine Donat, Nyanka Joseph, Emi Kanyo, Megan Lester, Natasha Mclaren, Kelly Myers, Lauren O'Connell, Megan Reese, Deysha Smith-Jenkins, Lisa Zimmer

Women's Tennis (5):
 Emma Alderman, Shea Flanagan, Aliyah Walker, Maxene Weingberg, Zaina Zaki

Women's Swimming and Diving (26):
Samantha Bassman, Emily Boyko, Jaimie Brookover, Alexandra Butera, Emily Caplis, Lauren Cecco, Caitlin Cole, Amanda Craig, Michelle Faykes, Caroline Finkle, Holly Gallagher, Madeleine Hoopes, Laura Hyland, Michelle Kalupski, Margaret Manning, Monica Marcello, Kennedy Meier, Kaitlyn Munzenmaier, Sophie Nothnagle, Tara O'Prey, Christine Pedersen, Hannah Perna, Chinyere Pigot, Nicole Ricci, Taryn Urbanus, Emilia Weihenig

Women's Soccer (15):
Tanya Altrui, Emily Armstrong, Brianna Butler, Gabby Charno, Gabby Cuevas, Rachel Hill, Riley Houle, Julie Hubbard, Samantha McGuire, Andrea Plucenik, Gianna Roma, Allison Saucier, Miranda Tarpey, Sabrina Toole, Lindsey Watkins

Women's Rowing (30):
Kate Boudreau, Brenna Conrad, Madeline Cooper, Alexandra Coults, Shannon Cox, Kimberly Dineen, Megan Duva, Jane Eklund, Lindsey Fecko, Anna Fetteroll, Alyssa Hopson, Kathryn Hughes, Audrey Kelley, Kiersten Kronschnabel, Christine Latona, Amanda Litty, Sierra Mazur, Elise McCormick, Alyssa Migliorini, Sarah Norman, Emily Powers, Arielle Sherman-Golembeski, Kathleen Snajder, Elizabeth Tomasco, Aleksandra Torkelson, Haley Ullinger, Katie Ullinger, Abby Viner, Mai Walters, Laura Webster

Women's Cross Country (12):
Terra Briody, Maggie Christe, Lily D'Agostino, Faith Dismuke, Emily Durgin, Katie Foley, Emily Howard, Abby Mace, Alana Pearl, Lauren Sara, Kat Vodopia, Laura Williamson

Women's Basketball (9):
Natalie Butler, Courtney Ekmark, Tierney Lawlor, Kia Nurse, Briana Pulido, Breanna Stewart, Kiah Stokes, Morgan Tuck Gabby Williams

Softball (10):
Alyson Ambler, Kayla Doty, Jacklyn Dubois, Chelsea Eckert, Heather Fyfe, Ashley LaPenta, Alaina Montgomery, Emily O'Donnell, Valerie Sadowl, Taylor Townsend

Men's Track and Field (19):
Jake Almquist, Trenten Beram, Adam Bouhcer, Philip Caldwell, Darnell Cummings, Brian Eilers, Kevin Foster, Alex Gagne, Craig Hunter, John Landis, James Lowe, Selwyn Maxwell, Nick O'Leary, Kyler Osborne, Michael Roy, Randall Wall, Sean Walsh, Nigel Walker, Seth Zuidema,

Men's Basketball (2):
Nnamdi Amilo, Pat Lenehan

Football (31):
Joseph Bivona, Alec Bloom, Kyle Bockeloh, John-Luke Bogue, Jeremy Claflin, Chris DeBerry, Deshon Foxx, Alex Gallaer, Steve Hashemi, Thomas Hopkins, Andreas Knappe, Dominick Manco, Ellis Marder, Sean Marinan, Josh Marriner, Alex Mateas, Obi Melifonwu, Adam Mueller, Daniel Oak, Andrew Paluch, Bryan Paull, Angelo Pruitt, Bobby Puyol, Will Rishell, Kyle Schafenacker, Bryant Shirreffs, Jason Thompson, Anthony Tullt, Marquise Vann, Bobby Wain, William Weyrauch

Men's Tennis (8):
Jonathan Edwards, Andrew Ginzberg, Parker Goldstein, Zach McEntee, Joshua Palmer, Jacob Spreyer, Peter Surovic, Chris Toner

Men's Swimming and Diving (13):
Greg Baliko, Charles Boliek, Greg Dziopa, Sawyer Franz, Kevin Konarski, Daniel Krentsa, Michael Lennon, Jeffrey Magin, Jack Malespini, Lachezar Shumkov, Keon Songui-Samuel, Ran Walsh, Luke Zalewski

Men's Soccer (10):
Drew Cohen, Andrew Geres, Shane Hudson, Istvan Kanyo, Scott Leven, Jake Nerwinski, Will Noiset, Joseph Swenson, Alex West, Allando Matheson

Men's Golf (5):
 Corey Birch, Cameron MacKay, Michael Masso, Daniel Myers, Zach Zaback

Men's Cross Country (9):
Patrick Begley, Alvaro Chavez, James Hampsey, Michael McGonnigle, Wyatt Willioon, Kevin Rogovich, Alex Tan, Parker Timmerman, Ned Wilson

UCONN OFFICIAL STORE

UCONN OFFICIAL AUCTIONS