2002 Football Roster

NO.NAMEYR.POSITIONHTWTHOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
1Keron HenrySo.WR6-2213Brooklyn, NY/Brooklyn Technical
2Justin PerkinsSo.CB5-11167Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Plantation
3Cliff HillJr.WR5-10177Wallingford, Conn./Lyman Hall
4Jason DellaselvaJr.S5-9197Cheshire, Conn./Cheshire
5Chris MeyerJr.S6-0205Clearwater, Fla./Clearwater
6Adam ColesJr.P6-6224Gladesville, Australia/Northmead
7Roy HopkinsSr.CB5-7180Rochester, NY/Irondequoit/Milford (CT) Academy
8Marc HickokSr.PK6-1183Gloversville, NY/Gloversville
10Dwaun BlackSr.S5-11178Duquesne, Pa./Duquesne
11Maurice LloydSo.LB5-11224Daytona Beach, Fla./Mainland
12John FletcherSo.S5-9181Miami, Fla./Carol City
13Jeff LarsonSr.QB5-10190South Windsor, Conn./South Windsor
13Shane FogartyFr.QB6-3223Morgantown, W.Va./Morgantown
14Dan OrlovskySo.QB6-5228Shelton, Conn./Shelton
15Brian SparksSo.WR5-10182Plainville, Conn./Plainville
16Matt BonislawskiFr.QB6-4193Natrona Heights, Pa./Highlands
17Matt CutaiaSo.WR5-11176Webster, NY/Webster
18Quanear GaskinsFr.WR6-1191Aliquippa, Pa./Aliquippa
19Jermell WilliamsFr.QB6-2182Hollywood, Fla./McArthur
20Kinnan HerriottSo.LB5-11212McKeesport, Pa./McKeesport
21Jamal LundySr.LB5-11224Burlington, NJ/Florence Township
22Terrance SmithJr.S5-11202Pompano Beach, Fla./Coconut Creek
23Cathlyn ClarkeFr.DB5-10168Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Dillard
24Ezra CareyJr.CB5-11170Farmingdale NJ/Neptune/Lackawanna JC
25Keith HarrisonFr.CB5-9192Camden, NJ/Woodrow Wilson
27Justin QuinnSo.LB6-2202Norwich, Conn./Norwich Free Academy
27Jeffrey BatulevitzFr.FB6-0252Manchester, Conn./Bacon Academy
28Chandler PooleJr.TB5-11205Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Western
29Evan BensonJr.TB5-8209Marietta, Ga./Pope
30Deon AndersonFr.RB5-10203Providence, RI/Avon (CT) Old Farms
31Jonathan WholleySo.RB5-9202Southington, Conn./Southington/Wagner College
31Ryan DeRubertisFr.DB6-0193Bethel, Conn./Bethel/Southern Conn.
32Marlon JonesSo.CB5-8167Jacksonville, Fla./Ribault
33Cornell BrockingtonFr.RB6-0181Burlington, NJ/Willingboro
34Chris BellamySo.RB6-1211New Britain, Conn./New Britain
35M.J. EstepFr.DB6-1178Mechanicsville, Md./Chopticon
36Terry McClowryJr.TE6-2254Dearborn, Mich./Divine Child/Milford (CT) Academy
37Nick BerubeFr.CB5-10178Enfield, Conn./Fermi
38James HargraveFr.LB5-11212Pleasantville, NJ/St. Joseph
39Michael McIntoshJr.LB5-11213Edgewood, Md./Edgewood
40Shawn MayneFr.LB6-3201Montreal, Que./Vanier Prep
41Ernest ColeFr.DB5-10168Upper Marlboro, Md./DeMatha Catholic
42Tommy CollinsSr.TE6-3253Jacksonville, Fla./Bishop Kenny
43Razul WallaceSr.LB6-1232Hicksville, NY/Chaminade
44Terry CaulleyFr.RB5-7178Lusby, Md./Patuxent
45Cedric BaylorJr.LB6-0220Highland Springs, Va./Highland Springs/Lackawanna JC
46Dan MurrayFr.TE6-5218Gloucester, Mass./Gloucester
47Taurien SowellFr.LB6-1225Bridgeport, Conn./Bridgeport Central
48Alfred FincherSo.LB6-1231Norwood, Mass./Norwood
49Robert HalpernFr.K5-5163Middletown, NY/Middletown
49Robert HornbuckleFr.LB6-1222Stamford, Conn./St. Luke's
50Chris ClarkeJr.DT6-0284Lafayette, NJ/Pope John
51Darius LeakFr.LB6-1244Fork Union, Va./Fork Union
52Tyler KingSo.DE6-6258North Attleboro, Mass./Bishop Feehan/Avon (CT) Old Farms
53Raymond BlagmanFr.DT6-4275Roosevelt, NY/Roosevelt
54Brian MarkowskiSo.OG6-2293Carlstadt, NJ/Paramus Catholic
55Greg SmootSr.DT6-3290Edgewood, Md./Calvert Hall College
56Jeff FoxSo.C6-2285Plymouth Meeting, Pa./Plymouth Whitemarsh
57Matt ApplebaumFr.DE6-4268Yardley, Pa./Pennsbury
58Billy IrwinSo.C6-1267Fairfax, Va./Robinson Secondary
59Jason WardFr.DE6-3245St. Hippolyte, Que./John Abbott
60Ken RiceFr.OG6-1270Franklin Square, NY/Sewanhaka
61Frank QuaglianoSr.DE6-2244Cheshire, Conn./Cheshire
62T.J. DlubacFr.OL6-2307Middlefield, Conn./Coginchaus/Colorado
63Nick GrabyJr.OG6-4288Calicoon, NY/Delaware Valley/Lackawanna JC
64LeAndre DupreeSo.OG6-2311New Haven, Conn./Hamden Hall/Worcester (MA) Academy
66Laurence OilverJr.OG6-4294Homestead, Pa./Steel Valley
67Jason McKeeSo.C6-3307Estero, Fla./Estero
68Mike HenryFr.OT6-4265Miami, Fla./Pace
69Clewi ChallengerSo.DT5-9287Stockbridge, Mass./Northfield
70Aloys MangaFr.OT6-7296Duana, Cameroon/Master's (CT) School
71Derrick LewisFr.OG6-3330West Haven, Conn./West Haven
72Craig BerryFr.OT6-5325North Haledon, NJ/Machester Regional
73Ryan KrugSo.OT6-4300Pine Beach, NJ/Toms River South
74Michael KodishFr.OT6-4295Coral Springs, Fla./J.P. Taravella
76Deon McPheeFr.DE6-2282Jacksonville, Fla./The Bolles School
77Brendan BorowskiFr.OT6-4296Cherry Hill, NJ/Cherry Hill East
78Grant PrestonFr.OG6-5306Mechanicsburg, Pa./Mechanicsburg
79Steve CullySr.OT6-4306New Hartford, NY/New Hartford
80Jason WilliamsFr.WR6-0180McKeesport, Pa./McKeesport
81Tony AtkinsonJr.WR6-0193Brunswick, Ga./Brunswick/N.M. Military Academy
82Wes TimkoSr.WR6-3199DeLand, Fla./DeLand
83Brandon YoungFr.WR6-0191Morganza, Md./ Hargrave (VA) Military Academy
84Dan DesriveauxFr.WR5-9187Laval, Que./Vanier Prep
85David SanchezFr.WR5-8154Windsor, Conn./Enfield
85Robert NooneFr.WR5-10173Danbury, Conn./Danbury
86Joe VillapianoSr.WR6-1176Oakhurst, NJ/Ocean Township
86Conn DavisFr.WR6-4207St. Thomas, VI/Antilles
87Shaun FeldeisenJr.WR6-1202Stow, Mass./Nashoba Regional
88O'Neill WilsonJr.WR6-3192Scarborough, Ont./Central Technical
89Ziggy GorynFr.TE6-4202Wayne, NJ/Wayne Hills
90Justin WolfFr.TE6-4216Monroe, Conn./Masuk
91Tim LassenFr.TE6-5278Cheshire, Conn./Cheshire
92Ryan BusheyJr.DT6-4268Manchester, Conn./Manchester/Milford (CT) Academy
93Rhema FullerFr.DT6-3260Cocoa, Fla./Cocoa
94David ButtsFr.K6-2234Stroudsburg, Pa./Stroudsburg
95Hakeen KashamaJr.DE6-5256Brampton, Ont./Bramalea
96Matt JacksonSr.DE6-3238West Chester, Pa./West Chester/Valley Forge Military
97Uyi OsundeJr.DE6-3243Bloomsburg, Pa./Central Columbia
98Matt NuzieFr.K5-11198Trumbull, Conn./Trumbull
99Sean MulcahyJr.DT6-6294Westport, Conn./Staples
2002 Football Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Randy Edsall (Syracuse, 1980)
Offensive Coordinator, Guards and Centers: Norries Wilson (Minnesota, 1989)
Defensive Coordinator, Defensive Line: Hank Hughes (Springfield, 1979)
Quarterbacks: Rob Ambrose (Towson State, 1993)
Defensive Backs: Torrian Gray (Virginia Tech, 1996)
Recruiting Coordinator, Outside Linebackers: Lyndon Johnson (Connecticut, 1992)
Wide Receivers: Vinny Marino (Connecticut, 1992)
Special Teams Coordinator, Tackles, Tight Ends: Dave McMichael (Bowling Green, 1974)
Linebackers: Todd Orlando (Wisconsin, 1994)
Running Backs: Terry Richardson (Syracuse, 1994)
Defensive Graduate Assistant: Denauld Brown (Kutztown, 1998)
Offensive Graduate Assistant: Matt Cersosimo (Springfield, 2000)
Director of Football Operations: Don Corzine (Indiana, 1998)
Equipment Manager: Larry Hare (Boston College, 1996)
Head Athletic Trainer: Bob Howard, MA, ATC (Connecticut, 1988)
Team Physician: Dr. Jeffrey Anderson, MD (North Park, 1986)
Strength and Conditioning Coordinator: Jerry Martin (Syracuse, 1978)
Director of Video Services: Dave Kaplan (Northern Colorado, 1991)