UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME

    2004 Football Roster

    NO.NAMEYR.POSITIONHTWTHOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
    1Keron HenrySr.WR6-2217Brooklyn, NY / Brooklyn Technical
    2Justin PerkinsSr.CB5-11184Fort Lauderdale, FL / Plantation
    3Dan DesriveauxSo.WR5-9186Laval, QC / Vanier Prep
    4Harold StanbackFr.DE6-1243Temple Hills, MD / Bishop McNamara
    5Lou AllenFr.FB6-1231Salem, CT / East Lyme
    6Daniel DavisFr.DE6-1257Plainfield, NJ / Plainfield
    6Chris PavasarisFr.P6-3216Needham, MA / Needham
    7Dan OrlovskySr.QB6-5238Shelton, CT / Shelton
    8Sam DorvilSo.FB5-11245Lauderhill, FL / Cardinal Gibbons
    9Alfred FincherSr.LB6-1240Norwood, MA / Norwood
    10Marvin TaylorFr.FS5-11179New Brunswick, NJ / New Brunswick
    11Maurice LloydSr.LB5-11232Daytona Beach, FL / Mainland
    12John FletcherSr.SS5-9187Miami, FL / Carol City
    13Shane FogartySo.QB6-3240Morgantown, WV / Morgantown
    14D.J. HernandezFr.QB6-1196Bristol, CT / Bristol Central
    14Justin DeRubertisFr.LB5-10204Bethel, CT / Bethel
    14Peder von HartenSo.QB6-4213Marlboro, NJ / Marlboro / Monmouth
    15Donnell FordFr.SS6-0192Dania, FL / Hollywood Hills
    16Matt BonislawskiSo.QB6-4203Natrona Heights, PA / Highlands
    17Matt CutaiaSr.WR5-11188Webster, NY / Webster
    18Quanear GaskinsSr.SS6-1187Aliquippa, PA / Aliquippa
    19Mark PunzeltFr.QB5-10210Madison, CT / Daniel Hand
    20Kinnan HerriottSr.LB5-11227McKeesport, PA / McKeesport
    21Donta MooreSo.FS6-1197Tampa, FL / Blake
    22Johnathon SmithFr.LB6-1208Camp Hill, PA / Trinity / Maine Central Institute
    24Larry TaylorFr.TB5-6157Fort Lauderdale, FL / Glades Day
    26Allan BarnesSo.CB6-0188Starke, FL / Bradford County
    27Jahi SmithSo.CB5-11184Suitland, MD / Suitland
    28Darius ButlerFr.CB5-10166Tamarac, FL / Coral Springs Charter
    29Bernie HuzarSo.DE6-0229Branford, CT / Branford
    29Tyvon BranchFr.FS5-11185Cicero, NY / Cicero-North Syracuse
    30Deon AndersonJr.FB5-10240Providence, RI / Avon (CT) Old Farms
    31Jon WholleySr.TB5-9197Southington, CT / Southington / Wagner College
    32James HargraveJr.LB5-11228Pleasantville, NJ / St. Joseph
    33Cornell BrockingtonSo.TB6-0203Burlington, NJ / Willingboro
    34Chris BellamySr.TB6-1206New Britain, CT / New Britain
    35M.J. EstepSo.FS6-0191Mechanicsville, MD / Chopticon
    36Dahna DelestonFr.SS6-0173East Hartford, CT / East Catholic
    37Shane HussarFr.P5-10188Plantation, FL / American Heritage
    38Ricky McCollumFr.CB6-2212Washingtonville, NY / Washingtonville
    39Robert TheoudeleFr.LB6-4200Willingboro, NJ / Willingboro
    40Shawn MayneSo.DE6-3241Montreal, QC / Vanier Prep
    41Ernest ColeSo.CB5-10183Upper Marlboro, MD / DeMatha Catholic
    42Matt LawrenceSo.TB6-1200Bloomfield, CT / Bloomfield
    43Ryan HeneganFr.LB6-1233Arlington, TX / Nolan Catholic
    44Terry CaulleyJr.TB5-7184Lusby, MD / Patuxent
    45Julius WilliamsFr.LB6-2231Decatur, GA / Towers
    46Dan MurraySo.TE6-5247Gloucester, MA / Gloucester
    47Taurien SowellJr.LB6-1225Bridgeport, CT / Bridgeport Central
    48Danny LansanahFr.LB6-1232Harrisburg, PA / Harrisburg
    52Tyler KingSr.DE6-5267North Attleboro, MA / Bishop Feehan / Avon (CT) Old Farms
    53Ray BlagmanSo.DT6-3309Roosevelt, NY / Roosevelt
    54Brian MarkowskiSr.OG6-2289Carlstadt, NJ / Paramus Catholic
    55Donald ThomasFr.DT6-3264West Haven, CT / Career
    56Jeff FoxSr.C6-2305Plymouth Meeting, PA / Plymouth Meeting
    57Matt ApplebaumSo.DT6-4290Yardley, PA / Pennsbury
    58Billy IrwinSr.C6-2279Fairfax, VA / Robinson Secondary
    59Jason WardSo.DE6-3259St. Hippolyte, QC / John Abbott
    60Ken RiceSr.OG6-1268Franklin Square, NY / Sewanhaka
    61Immanuel HutchersonFr.OG6-1283Palatka, FL / Palatka
    62T.J. DlubacSr.OG6-2312Middlefield, CT / Coginchaug Regional / Colorado
    63Afa AnoaiFr.DT6-0275Bethlehem, PA / Fork Union (VA) Military Academy
    64William BeattyFr.OT6-5264York, PA / William Penn
    65Rob LunnFr.DT6-3247Penfield, NY / Penfield Central
    67Pat ShortellFr.OT6-5281West Hartford, CT / Hall
    68Keith GrayFr.DE6-2252Worcester, MA / Doherty
    69Trey TonsingFr.C6-2303Waldorf, MD / Westlake
    70Aloys MangaSo.OT6-7316Duana, Cameroon / Master's School (CT)
    71Matt WoodFr.OT6-4281Lawrenceville, GA / Brookwood
    72Craig BerrySo.OG6-5315North Haledon, NJ / Manchester Regional
    73Ryan KrugSr.OT6-4319Pine Beach, NJ / Toms River South
    74Michael KodishSr.OT6-5296Coral Springs, FL / J.P. Taravella
    75Brian KersmancFr.OG6-5284Lancaster, PA / Manheim Township
    76Deon McPheeJr.DT6-2286Abaco, Bahamas / Abaco Central / The Bolles School (FL)
    77Brendan BorowskiSr.OT6-4295Cherry Hill, NJ / Cherry Hill East
    78Grant PrestonJr.OT6-5298Mechanicsburg, PA / Mechanicsburg
    80Jason WilliamsJr.WR6-0182McKeesport, PA / McKeesport
    81Nollis DewarFr.WR6-3177Windsor, CT / Windsor
    82Seth FogartyFr.WR6-0196Morgantown, WV / Morgantown
    83Brandon YoungJr.WR6-0197Morganza, MD / Hargrave (VA) Military Academy
    84Brian SparksSr.WR5-10188Plainville, CT / Plainville
    84Matt D'AgataFr.WR5-10185McLean, VA / Langley
    85David SanchezSo.WR5-8179Windsor, CT / Enfield
    85Aaron SmithJr.WR6-4215Washington, DC / O'Neill / Maryland
    87Ellis GauldenFr.WR6-2176Tallahassee, FL / Godby
    88Brandon McLeanFr.WR5-10154New Haven, CT / Hyde Leadership
    89Ziggy GorynSo.TE6-4231Wayne, NJ / Wayne Hills
    90Steve BrouseFr.TE6-4222Selinsgrove, PA / Selinsgrove
    91Tim LassenSr.TE6-5273Cheshire, CT / Cheshire
    92John BaranowskyFr.DE6-2256Sudbury, MA / Lincoln-Sudbury / Hargrave (VA) Military Academy
    93Rhema FullerSo.DT6-3296Cocoa, FL / Cocoa
    94Graig VicidominoSo.PK6-2200Seymour, CT / Seymour
    94Derek MarksFr.PK6-0167East Lyme, CT / East Lyme
    95Matt GrayFr.TE6-6210New Fairfield, CT / New Fairfield
    96Gary MackFr.DE6-3230Kingston, PA / Wyoming Seminary
    97Tony CiaravinoFr.PK6-1214Boca Raton, FL / Boca Raton
    98Matt NuzieSo.PK5-11200Trumbull, CT / Trumbull
    99Nate TuckerFr.DE6-3244Rochester, PA / Rochester
    As of November 16, 2004
    2004 Football Coaching Staff
    Head Coach: Randy Edsall 
    Defensive Coordinator, Defensive Line: Hank Hughes 
    Offensive Coordinator, Centers and Guards: Norries Wilson 
    Quarterbacks: Rob Ambrose 
    Linebackers, Recruiting Coordinator: Lyndon Johnson 
    Defensive Backs: Scott Lakatos 
    Wide Receivers: Vinny Marino 
    Special Teams Coordinator, Tackles and Tight Ends: Dave McMichael 
    Linebackers: Todd Orlando 
    Running Backs: Terry Richardson 
    Offensive Graduate Assistant: Jeff Larson 
    Defensive Graduate Assistant: Joe Villapiano 
    Director of Football Operations: Don Corzine 
    Dir. of Football Alumni and Community Affairs: Andy Baylock