2006 Football Roster

NO.NAMEYR.POSITIONHTWTHOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
1Justin DeRubertis*Sr.LB5-11224Bethel, Conn. / Bethel
2Andre DixonFr.RB6-0186New Brunswick, N.J. / New Brunswick
3Brad KanuchFr.WR6-0182Johnstown, Pa. / Westmont Hilltop
5Lou Allen*So.TB6-1234Salem, Conn. / East Lyme
6Dan Davis**Jr.DE6-3265Plainfield N.J. / Plainfield
7Glen MourningFr.DB6-0212Danbury, Conn. / Danbury
8Lawrence WilsonFr.LB6-0211Tuscaloosa, Ala. / Paul W. Bryant
9Lindsey WittenFr.DE6-4223Cleveland, Ohio / Glenville
11Dennis Brown*So.QB6-3199Miami, Fla. / Miami Central
12Marcus EasleySo.WR6-3197Stratford, Conn. / Bunnell
13Desi CullenFr.P6-1196Louisville, Ky. / Butler
14D.J. Hernandez*So.QB6-1202Bristol, Conn. / Bristol Central
15Donnell Ford*Jr.SS6-1200Dania, Fla. / Hollywood Hills
16Matt Bonislawski***Sr.QB6-4222Natrona Heights, Pa. / Highlands
17Darren McKhanFr.Cb5-10172Miami, Fla. / Miramar
18Aaron BryantFr.DB6-3219New London, Conn. / New London
18Donald GoudreauFr.LB6-0220Brookfield, Wisc. / Brookfield
19Matt VollonoFr.QB5-11198Annapolis, Md. / Annapolis Senior
19Erik MuschetteFr.WR6-3218Lynn, Mass. / Lynn Classical
20Terry BaltimoreFr.DB5-10167Central Nyack, N.Y. / Nyack
21Donta Moore*Jr.DB6-0213Tampa, Fla. / Blake
22Johnathon Smith*So.LB6-3221Camp Hill, Pa. / Trinity / Maine Central Inst.
23Matt AshmeadFr.LB6-0227Miami, Fla. / Miami Norland
24Larry Taylor**Jr.TB5-6165Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / Glades Day
26Allan Barnes***Sr.FS6-0199Starke, Fla. / Bradford County
27Jahi Smith**Sr.CB5-10197Suitland, Md. / Suitland
28Darius Butler*So.CB5-11183Tamarac, Fla. / Coral Springs Charter
29Tyvon Branch**Jr.CB6-0199Cicero, N.Y. / Cicero-North Syracuse
30Deon Anderson***Sr.FB5-11236Providence, R.I. / Avon (Conn.) Old Farms
31Anthony Barksdale*So.FB5-11250Farmingdale, N.Y. / Farmingdale
32Scott LutrusFr.LB6-2221Brookfield, Conn. / Brookfield
33Robert VaughnFr.S6-0184North Attleboro, Mass. / North Attleboro
34Donald Brown IIFr.RB5-10209Atlantic Highlands, N.J. / Red Bank Catholic
35M.J. Estep***Sr.FS6-1207Mechanicsville, Md. / Chopticon
36Dahna Deleston*So.FS6-0198East Hartford, Conn. / East Catholic
37Joss TillardFr.RB5-10210Kansas City, Mo. / Rockhurst
39Robert TheoudeleSo.WR6-4208Willingboro, N.J. / Willingboro
41Ernest Cole***Sr.CB5-11182Upper Marlboro, Md. / DeMatha Catholic
42Robert McClain IIIFr.RB5-9193Lusby, Md. / Patuxent
43Ryan Henegan**Jr.LB6-1234Arlington, Texas / Nolan Catholic
44Terry Caulley***Sr.TB5-7193Lusby, Md. / Patuxent
45Julius Williams*So.LB6-2238Decatur, Ga. / Towers
46Dan Murray***Sr.TE6-5253Gloucester, Mass. / Gloucester
47Anthony DavisFr.FB5-10246Germantown, Md. / Good Counsel
48Danny Lansanah**Jr.LB6-1238Harrisburg, Pa. / Harrisburg
49Stanley WilliamsSr.RB5-11222Hartford, Conn. / Weaver / SUNY-Morrisville
49Greg Robinson Jr.Fr.LB6-1207Scotland, Pa. / Scotland School
50Cody Brown*So.DL6-2233Coraql Springs, Fla. / Coral Springs
51Lucas CoxFr.LB5-11251Lewisberry, Pa. / Red Land
51Alex FolsonFr.LB/DE5-10220New Haven, Conn. / Hillhouse
52Brandon DillonFr.DL6-3263Rochester, N.Y. / Pittston Area (Pa.) / Fork Union (Va.) Mil. Acad.
53Ray Blagman**Sr.DT6-2327Roosevelt, N.Y. / Roosevelt
54Alex PolitoFr.DL6-5259Reading, Pa. / Governor Mifflin
55Donald ThomasJr.OG6-3293West Haven, Conn. / Career
56Mike CoxFr.LB6-3220West Hempstead, N.Y. / Friends Academy
57Matt Applebaum*Sr.OG6-5300Yardley, Pa. / Pennsbury
58Andrew PresnellFr.OT6-4261Middletown, Md. / Middletown
59Jason Ward**Sr.DE6-3248St. Hippolyte, Que. / John Abbott
60Justin LattimoreJr.OL6-5313Morris Plains, N.J. / Morristown / Monmouth
61Immanuel Hutcherson*So.OG6-1274Palatka, Fla. / Palatka
62Lawrence GreenFr.DT6-3315McKeesport, Pa. / McKeesport
63Jared PrattFr.OG6-2327Colchester, Conn. / Bacon Acadamey
64William Beatty*So.OT6-6297York, Pa. / William Penn
65Rob Lunn*So.DT6-3275Penfield, N.Y. / Penfield Central
66Mathieu OlivierFr.OL6-4279Woburn, Mass. / Woburn
68Keith Gray*So.C6-3283Worchester, Mass. / Doherty
73Dan RyanFr.OT6-8297Franklin, Conn. / Norwich Free Academy
74Alex LaMagdelaineFr.OL6-3299Rumson, N.J. / Rumson Fair Haven
75Brian KersmancSr.OG6-5309Lancaster, Pa. / Manheim Township
77Bobby FryFr.OL6-2280Cocoa, Fla. / Titusville
78Zach HurdFr.OL6-7293Waterford, Conn. / Waterford
79Mike HicksFr.OL6-7338Seymour, Conn. / Seymour
80Terence JeffersFr.WR6-1203Lawrenceville, Ga. / Berkmar
82Seth FogartyJr.WR6-0206Morgantown, W. Va. / Morgantown
83Brandon Young***Sr.WR5-11201Morganza, Md. / Hargrave (Va.) Mil. Acad.
84Matt D'AgataSr.WR5-10190McLean, Va. / Langley
85Kevin PolesFr.WR6-1194Penfield, N.Y. / Penfield Central
86Travis WatsonFr.WR6-3204Highland Villiage, Texas / Marcus
87Ellis GauldenSo.WR6-3201Tallahassee, Fla. / Godby
88Brandon McLean**Jr.WR5-10161New Haven, Conn. / Hyde Leadership
89Derek RichFr.TE6-4263Gainesville, Ga. / North Hall
90Steve Brouse*So.TE6-4255Selinsgrove, Pa. / Selinsgrove
91Martin BedardSo.TE6-3232Laval, Que. / Cegep di Vieux Montreal
92Chris Pavasaris*Sr.P6-2215Needham, Mass. / Needham
93Rhema Fuller***Sr.DT6-3285Cocoa, Fla. / Cocoa
94Graig Vicidomino*Sr.K6-2201Seymour, Conn. / Seymour
94Alex MolinaFr.TE6-3183Waterford, Conn. / Waterford
95Joe HartiganJr.DT6-1216Manchester, Conn. / East Catholic
95Zak PenwellJr.DE6-5233Fairbanks, Alaska / Andress (Texas)
96Gary MackJr.DE6-3225Kingston, Pa. / West Chester / Wyoming Seminary
97Tony CiaravinoSo.K6-2221Boca Raton, Fla. / Boca Raton
98Matt Nuzie***Sr.K5-11197Trumbull, Conn. / Trumbull
* indicates letters earned
2006 Football Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Randy Edsall 
Asst. Head Coach For Defense, Def. Line: Hank Hughes 
Defensive Coordinator, Inside Linebackers: Todd Orlando 
Offensive Coordinator, Quarterbacks: Rob Ambrose 
Wide Receivers, Recruiting Coordinator: Matt Cersosimo 
Offensive Line: Mike Foley 
Outside Linebackers, Special Teams: Lyndon Johnson 
Defensive Backs: Scott Lakatos 
Tight Ends: Dave McMichael 
Running Backs: Terry Richardson