Skip to main content Skip to footer
Men's Tennis Ends Fall Slate at CT Championships

Junior Andrew Ginzberg
Oct. 26, 2014

Results

NEW HAVEN, Conn. - The UConn men's tennis team finished out their 2014 fall schedule over the weekend competing in the annual Connecticut State Championship tournament held at Yale University.  The annual event features the state's six Division I tennis programs in UConn, host Yale, Fairfield, Hartford, Quinnipiac and Sacred Heart.

The Huskies were led by senior Jacob Spreyer (Denver, Colo.) who advanced to the quarterfinals in singles play and teamed with sophomore Christopher Toner (South Hamilton, Mass.) to make a run to the quarters in doubles play.  The junior tandem of Andrew Ginzberg (Woodbridge, Conn.) and Zac McEntee (Yorba Linda, Calif.) played into the semifinals of the doubles bracket before losing to the eventual champions.

Spreyer had a bye into the second round where he opened his tournament with a 6-1, 6-1 win over Sacred Heart's Francisco del Valle.  In the third round, Spreyer beat Yale's Stefan Doehler, 6-3 and 6-2 to get to the quarterfinals.  Spreyer's singles run ended there with a 7-6, 6-2 loss at the hands of Quinnipiac's Kei Ezaka.  

Toner got to the third round of singles play thanks to a pair of first day victories.  Toner opened with a 6-2 and 6-2 win over Hartford's Juan Molina and then beat Alex Hagermoser of Yale in round two, 6-1, 1-6, 10-8.  He was beaten in the third round by Eric Ambrosio of Quinnipiac in three sets, winning the first 6-4 but falling 6-1, 1-0.

In doubles play, McEntee and Ginzberg won three matches, starting with an 8-3 win over Hartford's Will Drumwright and Alex Romaine.  The duo topped Fairfield's Ofir Solomon and Cameron Amoyt, 8-6, in the second round and then beat Yale's Photos  Photiades and Hagermoser, 8-7, in the quarterfinals.  Their run ended in the semifinals, losing to eventual tournament champions Tyler Lu and Daniel Fairman, 8-5.

Spreyer and Toner got a bye into the second round of the doubles bracket and beat Karan Narula and Anthony Savio from Sacred Heart, 8-3.  In the quarterfinals, the duo fell to the team of Lu and Fairman, 8-2.

In the singles consolation bracket, McEntee and freshman Jonathan Edwards (Isle of Palms, S.C.) both played their way to into the finals.  After droping his first round match, McEntee won four-straight in the consolation bracket, beating Justin Pagan (Sacred Heart), 6-4, 3-6, 1-0, Harrison Max (Hartford, 6-0 and 6-1, Cory Seltman (Sacred Heart), 6-1 and 6-4 and Ryoma Haraguchi (Quinnipiac), 6-4, 5-7, 1-0.  Edwards posted consolation wins over Luke Lemieux (Fairfield), 6-1 and 6-4, teammated Joshua Palmer (Dalton, Pa.), 6-4, 7-6, and Romaine (Hartford), 1-6, 7-5 and 1-0.

xxxxxxxxxxx



 

 

UCONN OFFICIAL STORE

UCONN OFFICIAL AUCTIONS