Aaeron Sykes
Aaeron  Sykes

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Hartford, Conn.

Event:
Sprints

ELIGIBILITY (IN/OUT):
SO/SO


02/20/2015

Men's Track and Field Finishes Strong at 2015 Roadrunner Tune-Up at The Armory

The Huskies will turn their attention to the conference championship meet set for Feb. 27-28.

05/11/2014

Hunter Sets Pole Vault Record On Final Day at New England Championships

Freshman clears 5.30m (17-04.50) to set school and meet pole vault record

05/09/2014

Wilson Paces Huskies On Day Two at New England Championship

Sophomore finishes third in the 10,000m run on Saturday

05/07/2014

Huskies Head to New England Championships

UConn begins competition on Thursday in Massachusetts

05/04/2014

Men's Track & Field Enters Final Day of American Championship in Fourth Place

Fowler, Eilers and Chapman post second place finishes on day two

05/18/2015

AAC Men's Outdoor Championship Final Day

AAC Men's Outdoor Championship Final Day (photos by Stephen Slade)

05/17/2015

AAC Men's Outdoor Championship Day 3

AAC Men's Outdoor Championship Day 3 (photos by Stephen Slade)

2015 Outdoor (Junior)

  • Helped the Husky 4x400m relay team grab sixth at the American Athletic Conference Championship with a 3:14.38 result. 

2015 Indoor (Junior)

  • Ran as part of the squad’s 4x400m relay team that took third at the conference meet (3:14.09)
  • Anchored the Huskies’ 4x400m relay team that finished third at the Roadrunner Tune-Up (3:19.46). 

2014 Outdoor (Sophomore)

  • Ran to fourth place in the 400m hurdles at the American Athletic Conference Championship with a time of 53.50.
  • Finished fourth in the 400m hurdles at the Dog Fight with a final time of 57.73...Also ran the third leg of his team's 4x400m relay, which finished at 3:26.48.
  • Ran first leg of 4x400m relay at UConn Spring Invite, placing first at a time of 3:23.24...Ran the third leg of another 4x400m relay that finished first at UConn Challenge (3:17.08).
  • Won 400m hurdle with a time of 53.76 at the UNH Wildcat Invitational II.

2014 Indoor (Sophomore)

  • Competed in the 600m run at the Sykes & Sabock Challenge Cup, taking home seventh place in 1:21.58.
  • Posted a time of 49.81 in the 400m dash at the Terrier Classic.
  • Recorded a 49.58 result in the 400m run at the Lafayette/Rider Invitational and helped the 4x400m team finish fourth in 3:25.71.
  • Clocked a time of 1:05.85 in the 500m at the Great Dane Classic to lock up ninth place