UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME


    Steve Iannaccone
    Steve Iannaccone
    Class:
    RS Senior

    Hometown:
    Tom Rivers, N.J.

    Event:
    Mid-Distance

    As a Senior in 2007-2008:

    CROSS COUNTRY: Competed at the BIG EAST Championships and finished in a time of 27:13.85...Placed 176th at the New England Championships with a time of 28:11.

    INDOOR: Was third in the 1000 meter-run at the BIG EAST Championships earning All-Big East Honors with a time of 2:25.32...Finished in fourth place at the Sorlein Invitational with a time of 4:22.79 in the one-mile run...Ran 4:15.73 in the one-mile run to take eighth place at the Harvard Select Meet...Runner-up at the Giegengack Invitational in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:53.03...Competed at the New Balance Collegiate Invitational in the 1000-meter run finishing in a time of 2:36.35...Was seventh at the Lafayette-Rider Invitational in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:52.12.

    OUTDOOR: Red-Shirted Season to Retain Full Eligibility for 2008-2009.

    As a Junior in 2006-2007:

    CROSS COUNTRY: Competed at the BIG EAST Championships and finished in a time of 27:44... Ran on the historic course at Franklin Park and placed 90th at the New England Championship with a time of 27:18.

    INDOOR: Placed seventh at the BIG EAST Championships in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:53.81...Took seventh in the one-mile run at the Sorlein Invitational with a time of 4:22.86...Was the third place finisher in the 800-meter run at the Reebok Boston Indoor Games with a time of 1:53.07...Won the 1000-meter run with a time of 2:29.59 at the Harvard Select Meet...Placed fifth in the 800-meter run at the St. Valentine Invitational with a time of 1:51.46...Finished fifth in the 800-meter run at the New England Championships with a time of 1:54.93.

    OUTDOOR: Placed 10th at the BIG EAST Championships in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:52.21...Placed second at the South Florida Invitational in the 1500-meter run with a time of 4:01.37...Finished third at the UConn Alumni Invitational with a time of 4:01.61 in the 1500-meter run...Finished eighth at the Sea Ray Relays in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:51.41...Placed second in the 800-meter run at the Husky Spring Invitational with a time of 1:51.40.

    As a Sophomore in 2005-2006:

    CROSS COUNTRY: Placed 87th in the BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP with time of 28:18...Finished 11th at Ted Owens Invitational in a time of 29:49...Finished 148th at the Iona Meet of Champions with a time of 29:24.1.

    INDOOR: Placed fourth at the BIG EAST Championships in the 1000-meter run in a time of 2:26.94...Finished second in the 1000-meter run in a time of 2:25.98 at the Sorlein Invitational...Had a fourth place finish in the one-mile run with a time of 4:11.59 at the BIG EAST-Ivy League Challenge...Earned a fourth place finish at the Penn State Meet with a time of 4:14.96 in the one-mile run...Claimed fifth place in the 800-meter run in a time of 1:50.06 at the St. Valentine Invitational...Took 11th place in the 800-meter run in 1:56.79 at the New England Championships.

    OUTDOOR: Member of the relay team that brought home the title at the BIG EAST Championships in the 4x800-meter relay in a time of 7:23.53, also finished eighth in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:53.82....Earned a second place finish in the 1500-meter run with a time of 4:03.90 at the South Florida Invitational...Finished fourth in the 800-meter run at the South Florida Quad with a time of 1:55.52, as well as second in the 1500-meter run with a time of 4:04.59...Won the 1500-meter run at the UConn Invitational in a time of 3:51.30...Placed seventh at the Sea Ray Relays in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:51.10...Finished third in the second UConn Invitational with a time of 1:54.54 in the 800-meter run...Lead off the 4x800 meter relay team with a split of 1:51.1 that finished in fourth place at the Penn Relay Carnival with a time of 7:24.42.

    As a Freshman in 2004-2005:

    CROSS COUNTRY: Finished 79th in the BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP with a time of 26:54... Finished 78th in Wildcat Invitational with a time of 28:42.47... Placed 62nd in the Quinnipiac Invitational with a time of 29:18.6

    INDOOR: Red Shirted Season Due To Injury.

    OUTDOOR: Finished in 14th place in 1500-meter run at the Dick Shea Open with a time of 4:11.25...Took12th place in the 800-meter run at South Florida Invitational with a time of 2:00.12...Finished 12th in the 1500-meter run at UConn Invitational with a time of 4:09.47...In the Brown Invitational took sixth place in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:54.02...Finished second in the 800-meter run at the second UConn Invitational with a time of 1:55.30.

    HIGH SCHOOL: Selected as team captain during both his junior and senior seasons... Was an All-State and All-American selection in the high school ranks.

    Personal: A dual-degree student-athlete in real estate & urban economics and urban community studies...Born December 27, 1985.

    Shop