UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Huskies Claim Six First Place Finishes at Yale Invite

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM Alex Bennatan was part of both the 4x800 and DMR squads that claimed first place.
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    Alex Bennatan was part of both the 4x800 and DMR squads that claimed first place.
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    Jan. 12, 2013

    Yale Invite Results

    NEW HAVEN, Conn.- The University of Connecticut men's track and field team saw its relay teams dominate competition Saturday at the Yale Invite where the Huskies registered six first place finishes in the non-scoring meet.

    UConn had three Huskies compete in the 400 meter run with freshman Harley Lacroix (Elkins Park, Pa.) leading the way finishing 25th with a time of 52.62, while sophomore Amanze Williams (New Haven, Conn.) was 40th (54.09) and junior Claudio DelliCarpini took 42nd (54.37).

    Senior Chris Whyte (Rahway, N.J.) registered a top-five finish for Connecticut crossing the finish line in 1:57.75 in the 800m run for fourth place.

    Sophomore Selwyn Maxwell (Monroe, N.Y.) was the lone Husky competing in the 60 meter hurdles as he claimed first place with a time of 8.06, just .03 seconds shy of his personal best.

    Connecticut's relay teams were outstanding on Saturday afternoon with the 4x400, 4x800 and 4,000 distance medley conquering first place titles. Adding another first place performance on the day for UConn was the 4x400m relay squad consisting of senior Tyler Hopson (Andover, Conn.), sophomore John Rettenmeier (Sherman, Conn.), Whyte and junior Kyle Twombly (Penfield, N.Y.) who grabbed the top spot with a time of 3:19.47.


     

     

    Senior Alex Bennatan (Lake Forest, Ill.), sophomore James Agati (Valley Stream, N.Y.), senior Joe Clark (West Islip, N.Y.) and sophomore Bryan Fowler (Tolland, Conn.) made up the 4x800m team which dominated opponents taking first place with a mark of 7:41.59.

    UConn claimed the top two spots of the DMR with the leading team (Agati, Clark, Bennatan and Paul DeSalvo) cross the finish line first in a time of 9:59.57, while the DMR team of freshman Alvaro Chavez (West Windsor, N.J.), Hopson, Fowler and freshman Alex Levine (Danbury, Conn.) took second in 10:00.20.

    The Huskies' success continued in the field events with reigning BIG EAST Champion senior Noel James (Whitman, Mass.) opening the day taking first place in the high jump with an impressive leap of 2.14m, while sophomore Tobey Belton (Westminster, Mass.) was right behind him finishing second with a jump of 1.99m.

    Junior Cory Duggan (Staten Island, N.Y.) recorded a jump of 4.65m in the pole vault to claim first place as his teammate Tim Murphy (New Fairfield, Conn.) took second after a 4.65m jump to conclude UConn's successful outing at the Yale Invite.

    The Huskies return to competition this Wednesday and Thursday at the Rhode Island Decathlon followed by the Great Dane Classic on Friday, January 18.

    Shop