UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Cummings Leads Huskies to Second Place Finish at Sykes & Sabock Challenge Cup

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM Darnell Cummings posts two first place finishes on Saturday
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    Darnell Cummings posts two first place finishes on Saturday
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    Feb. 2, 2013

    Final Results

    STATE COLLEGE, Pa. – Darnell Cummings led the UConn men’s track and field squad on Saturday at Penn State’s Sykes and Sabock Challenge Cup where he posted two first place finishes and the squad claimed second place. The Huskies tallied 106 points as the hosting Nittany Lions won their meet with 133 points.

    "Overall it was a solid result.  At one point late in the meet we were down four points to Penn State and the door was open," stated head coach Greg Roy.  "Unfortunately, we weren’t able to capitalize on that opportunity and soon thereafter they  shut the door.  Those are the type of opportunities that we will have to jump on in order to beat teams of that caliber."

    Connecticut had two Huskies capture top-five finishes in the 200 meter dash Cummings (Millbrook, N.Y.) claiming first place with a time of 21.45 and senior Kevin Smith (Harwinton, Conn.) tied for third posting a time of 21.76.

    Cummings was outstanding on Saturday adding his second first place finish as he claimed the top spot in the 60 meter dash in 6.78, while senior Jesse Drinks (Ossinging, N.Y.) tied for third in 6.85 and Smith finished sixth (6.87).

    Claiming a third first place title for the Huskies on Saturday was Ryan McGuire (Orange, Conn.) who took the top seat with a time of 14:47.78.  

    In the 60 meter hurdles, sophomore Selwyn Maxwell (Monroe, N.Y.) notched eight points in UConn’s favor as he took second place in 8.02 and Claudio DelliCarpini (West Harrison, N.Y.) added five points with a fourth place finish in  8.04.


     

     

    The Huskies earned six points in the 600 meter run behind Paul DeSalvo’s (Plymouth, Minn.) fourth place finish (1:20.82) and Robert Rhodes (Brooklyn, N.Y.) in eighth (1:21.41).

    Senior Alex Bennatan (Lake Forest, Ill.) added another Husky top-five finish as he took fourth in the 800m crossing the finish line in 1:51.21.Twin brother Tim Bennatan finished the mile in 4:12.13.

    Tallying four points for the Huskies was junior Kyle Twombly (Penfield, N.Y.) with a fifth place finish in the 400m in 48.82.

    UConn’s 4x400m relay squad of Kyle Twombly (Penfield, N.Y.), John Rettenmeier (Sherman, Conn.), Rhodes and Chris Whyte (Rahway, N.J.) took fifth in a time of 3:16.82. Connecticut’s DMR team of Alex Levine, Justin Doehr, Phillip Caldwell and Joe Clark grabbed fourth place in 10:00.63.

    Junior Cory Duggan (Staten Island, N.Y.) opened up the field events for the Huskies on Saturday where he finished second with a leap of 4.95m, while freshman Connor Grunwald (Neshanic Station, N.J.) finished 11th (4.65m), senior Matt Alexander (Tolland, Conn.) was 12th (4.65m) and junior Jesse Chapman (East Thetford, Vt.) was 19th (4.35m).

    Connecticut saw two top-five finishes in the throws as senior Josh Faboyede (Providence, R.I.) posted a top-five finish with a fourth place finish in the weight throw with a hurl of 19.44 meters and junior Eric Masington (Trevose, Pa.) finished fourth (16.91m) in the shot put.

    Rounding out the Huskies top-five performances was sophomore Amanze Williams (New Haven, Conn.) who took fourth place with a leap of 14.91m in the triple jump.

    The Huskies return to competition on Friday, February 8, at the Rider/Lafayette Invitational.