UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Huskies Sit in Second After Day One of BIG EAST Championships

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM Kevin Smith qualifies for the 60m and 200m finals
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    Kevin Smith qualifies for the 60m and 200m finals
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    Feb. 16, 2013

    BIG EAST Championship Central | Live Results

    GENEVA, Ohio - The UConn men’s track and field team concluded the first day of the BIG EAST Championships tied with Louisville in second place with 25 points. South Florida sits in first with 44 points. Connecticut earned 22 points in the field events and saw 11 Huskies progress to Sunday’s finals in their respective events.

    Defending heptathlon champion Jake Waruch (Kerhonkson, N.Y.) concluded day one in second place with 3,037 points after setting personal bests in the 60 meter dash with 7.05 and the shot put with a hurl of 13.41m. Heading into Sunday, Ben Waruch (Kerhonkson, N.Y.) sits in third with 2,940 points, Kris Horn (Pembroke, Mass.) is in fourth (2,912 points) and Jesse Chapman (East Thetford, Vt.) is sixth (2,872 points). Ben set a personal best in the shot put with a toss of 14.05m and tied his personal best of 7.19 in the 60m dash.

    Connecticut had three Huskies compete in Saturday’s 60 meter hurdles preliminaries with all three qualifying for the finals as sophomore Selwyn Maxwell (Monroe, N.Y.) finished in 8.04, junior Claudio DelliCarpini (West Harrison, N.Y.) crossed the finish line in 8.31, and freshman Patrick Meyer (Hamlin, N.Y.) ran the race in 8.41.


     

     

    Three Huskies qualified for the 60 meter dash finals as junior Darnell Cummings (Millbrook, N.Y.) and senior Jesse Drinks (Ossinging, N.Y.) each finished first in their heats, while senior Kevin Smith (Harwinton, Conn.) finished second in his heat earning him a trip to Sunday’s final. Cummings, who entered the meet leading the conference in the 60m dash, finished in 6.80 and both Drinks and Smith posted a time of 6.86.

    Cummings and Smith will also be running in the finals of the 200 meter dash as each set personal bests with Cummings registering a time of 21.34 and Smith with a time of 21.55.

    The Connecticut DMR squad of Joe Clark (West Islip, N.Y.), Kyle Twombly (Penfield, N.Y.), Alex Bennatan (Lake Forest, Ill.) and Bryan Fowler (Tolland, Conn.) added four points to the team’s total after taking fifth with a time of 9:52.61.

    Senior Chris Whyte (Rahway, N.J.) stamped his ticket to Sunday’s 500m final after notching an IC4A qualifying time of 1:04.60. Racing in his first league championships, freshman Robert Rhodes (Brooklyn, N.Y.) led his heat in the 800m to qualify for the final with a time of 1:54.02.

    James Agati (Valley Stream, N.Y.), Alex Levine (Danbury, Conn.) and Tim Bennatan (Lake Forest, Ill.) will race in the 1,000 meter final after posting qualifying marks of 2:27.25, 2:32.01 and 2:32.12, respectively.

    UConn earned 11 points towards to the team total in the weight throw where senior Josh Faboyede (Providence, R.I.) captured the silver medal with a toss of 19.29m (63-03.50) and sophomore Oluwatusin Edwards (Windsor, Conn.) tallied a hurl of 17.90m (58-08.75) for sixth place.

    The Huskies notched 10 more points on the field with junior Cory Duggan (Staten Island, N.Y.) taking fourth in the pole vault with a jump of 4.90m (16-00.75) and freshman Tim Murphy (New Fairfield, Conn.) finishing fifth after a leap of 4.80m (15-09.00).

    Freshman Harley Lacroix (Elkins Park, Pa.) was the last Husky of the day to add points to the UConn total finishing seventh (7.04m) in the long jump to notch one point.

    Check back to uconnhuskies.com on Sunday evening for final results and recap.