UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Huskies in First Place at Conclusion of First Day of IC4A Championships

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    Faboyede finished second in the weight throw

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    Faboyede finished second in the weight throw
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    March 2, 2013

    Live Results

    BOSTON, Mass.- The men’s track and field squad had a solid start to the IC4A Championships with five top-five finishes and 13 qualifying for Sunday’s finals. The Huskies sit in first place with 32 points on five scored events at the conclusion of day one, while URI is in second with 18 points.

    Connecticut had three Huskies finish in the top-five of the heptathlon with Jesse Chapman (East Thetford, Vt.) leading the charge taking second with a personal best of 5,323 points, while Jake Waruch (Kerhonkson, N.Y.) finished fourth (5,286) and Kris Horn (Pembroke, Mass.) was fifth (5,199). Additionally, Ben Waruch (Kerhonkson, N.Y.) took seventh with 5,030 points.

    UConn will send two Huskies to Sunday’s finals of the 60 meter hurdles after sophomore Selwyn Maxwell(Monroe, N.Y.) led all competitors in the prelims with a time of 7.90, while junior Claudio DelliCarpini (West Harrison, N.Y.) also qualified with a mark of 8.19.

    Three Huskies posted qualifying times in the 60 meter dash with seniors Kevin Smith and Darnell Cummings (Millbrook, N.Y.) leading the way with a time of 6.91 followed by senior Jesse Drinks in 6.93.  


     

     

    In the 1,000 meter run, freshman Alvaro Chavez (West Windsor, N.J.) led all runners in the prelim round in 2:25.33. Chavez will be joined by freshman Alex Levine (Danbury, Conn.) (2:26.01)in Sunday’s 1,000m final.

    Other Huskies qualifying for Sunday include senior Joe Clark (West Islip, N.Y.) in the mile (4:08.23), Kyle Twombly in the 500m run (1:03.49, senior Alex Bennatan in the 800 (1:51.47)and Cummings in the 200m dash (21.11).

    UConn’s DMR squad of James Agati, Tyler Hopson, Robert Rhodes and Bryan Fowler qualified for Sunday’s finals after clocking in at 9:54.53, while the 4x800 team (Paul DeSalvo, Tim Bennatan, Nick O’Leary and Phil Caldwell) will also compete in the finals after a time of 7:32.98.

    On the field, senior Josh Faboyede (Providence, R.I.) notched eight points towards the Huskies’ total finishing second in the weight throw with a hurl of 19.25m, while senior Noel James (Whitman, Mass.) added five points with a fourth place leap of 2.06m in the high jump.

    Check back to uconnhuskies.com following tomorrow’s finals for full recap and results.