UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Men's Track & Field Capture IC4A Championship Crown

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM Nick O'Leary and the 4x800 relay took first place at IC4A Championships.
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    Nick O'Leary and the 4x800 relay took first place at IC4A Championships.
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    March 3, 2013

    Final Results

    BOSTON, Mass. – The UConn men’s track and field team has captured its third championship title in as many week’s as the Huskies finished first at the IC4A Championships with 104 points. This marks the second time that Connecticut has captured the indoor IC4A crown and the second time in program history that the Huskies have won all three championships in the BIG EAST, New England and IC4A.

    Alex Bennatan (Lake Forest, Ill.) was the lone Husky reaching the top of the podium in an individual event at the IC4A Championships where he took first place in the 800 meter run with a time of 1:49.45.

    Also bringing a gold medal back to Storrs is the UConn 4x800 meter relay team who finished first in 7:27.66. The team was made up of Phil Caldwell, Nick O’Leary, Paul DeSalvo and Tim Bennatan.

    "This track and field team ranks as one of, if not the best of all time at UConn,” stated head coach Greg Roy. “After a few well deserved days off, we'll be back at prep for the outdoor season."

    Sophomore Selwyn Maxwell (Monroe, N.Y.) grabbed second place in the 60 meter hurdles after posting a time of 7.88, while teammate Claudio DelliCarpini (West Harrison, N.Y.) finished seventh (8.02).  

    Connecticut earned 10 points toward the team total in the 60 meter dash with four Huskies finishing in the top ten of the event. Senior Jesse Drinks (Ossinging, N.Y.) led the pack with a fourth place finish (6.77), while senior Kevin Smith (Harwinton, Conn.) and junior Darnell Cummings (Millbrook, N.Y.) took sixth (6.87) and seventh (6.88), respectively.  


     

     

    In the 500 meter run, junior Kyle Twombly (Penfield, N.Y.) captured third place as he crossed the finish line in 1:03.09 for six points to add to the Husky total.

    Two Huskies turned in top-five performances in the 1,000 meter run as freshmen Alvaro Chavez (West Windsor, N.J.) was fourth (2:24.82) and Alex Levine (Danbury, Conn.) was fifth (2:24.87).

    Cory Duggan (Staten Island, N.Y.) claimed second place in the pole vault with a leap of 5.10 meters to notch eight points, while Matt Alexander (Tolland, Conn.) earned the team two points with a seventh place jump of 4.95m.

    The UConn DMR team of James Agati, Tyler Hopson, Robert Rhodes and Bryan Fowler finished third with a time of 9:47.91.