Skip to main content Skip to footer
UConn in the Lead after First Day at IC4A Championships

March 3, 2018

Full Results

– The UConn men’s track and field team sits in first place after the first full day of competition at the 2018 IC4A Indoor Championships at the Boston University Track and Tennis Center.

The Huskies totaled 31 points on Saturday over five scored events.  The University of Rhode Island sits in second with 18 points after day one followed by Liberty and Monmouth in third with 17 points.

“Solid first day has us staked to a 13-point lead,” commented head coach Greg Roy.  “Should be a barnburner tomorrow! We will reshuffle our relay legs tomorrow and see if we can close it out.  More than anything, we’ve got some athletes really taking advantage of a great competitive opportunity.”

A pair of freshman scored in the high jump led by Daniel Claxton (Long Island, N.Y.) who took second place with a height of 2.10 meters (6’10.75”), his top-height this season.  Classmate Safir Scott (Greenwich, Conn.) placed fourth with a height of 2.05 meters (6’8.75”). Both earn All-East honors in their first career IC4A meet.

Junior Malik Snead (Trenton, N.J.) took home second place in the long jump on Saturday, registering a leap of 7.28 meters (23’10.75”), garnering All-East accolades.



The Huskies got points in the heptathlon with sophomore Jordan Torney (Toms River, N.J.) and freshman Benjamin Grosse (Wayzata, Minn.) finishing in the top-eight.  Torney won both the long jump and the 60-meter hurdles events on his way to taking fourth overall with 5,109 points, earning All-East honors.  He recorded a leap of 7.31 meters (23’11.75”) in the long jump and on Saturday ran an 8.34 second 60-meter hurdle. 

Grosse finished seventh overall with a total of 4,613 points, his top performance of the season.  He won the high jump on Friday, clearing the bar with a height of 1.96 meters (6’5.00”) and took third in the 1000 meters on Saturday, clocking in at 2:47.33.

In the 5,000 meters, junior Kyle Brackman (Berkley Heights, N.J.) scored for UConn, placing sixth overall for All-East honors, finishing with a time of 14:27.51, his top time in the event this indoor season.

During the track prelims, senior Trenten Beram (Hopewell Junction, N.Y.) ran the fastest time of the day in the 400 meters to qualify for Sunday’s final.  Beram posted a 46.86, his top-time this indoor season.

A pair of Huskies qualified for Sunday’s final in the mile in sophomore Eric Van Der Els (Norwalk, Conn.) and junior Kyle Barber (Fayetteville, N.Y.).  Van Der Els ran the second fastest time in the prelim, clocking a 4:07.42, his best time this season.  Barber claimed the 10th fastest time on Saturday, coming in at 4:08.21.

In the 800 meters, freshman Tyler Gleen (Trumbull, Conn.) qualified for Sunday’s final after running a 1:51.42 on Saturday, the third fastest time of the prelims.

UConn’s distance medley relay team of sophomore Ian Mickool (Ridgefield, Conn.), junior Kyle Trocki (Shrewsbury, Mass.), senior Parker Timmerman (Brookfield, Conn.) and junior Michael McGonnigle (New Fairfield, Conn.) qualified for Sunday’s finals with a time of 9:59.33 in the prelims.

The 4x400 meter relay team of freshmen, Colt Nichols (Portsmouth, R.I.), Omar Gebril (North Haven, Conn.), Connor Blodgett (Hartford, Conn.) and Scott qualified for the finals with a time of 3:18.67

The 97th annual IC4A Championship will wrap up on Sunday afternoon.