UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    UConn Leaves Princeton Invite With Eight Top-Five Marks

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM Joe Clark wins the 800m at the Princeton Invite.
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    Joe Clark wins the 800m at the Princeton Invite.
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    April 22, 2012

    Results

    PRINCETON, N.J. (April 22, 2012)- The men’s track and field team returned from competing in Princeton’s Larry Ellis Invite this weekend where they had eight top-five finishes, including the 4x100m relay squad leaving with a gold medal.

    “We were looking for competitive progress moving towards the BIG EAST and we got it,” stated Head Coach Greg Roy. “Some of the improvements were subtle and some obvious, but overall we had a very positive competition.”

    Sophomore Paul DeSalvo (Plymouth, Minn.) posted a time of 1:52.72 in the 800m elite run on Friday night, while junior Joe Clark (West Islip, N.Y.) finished the elite 1,500m in 3:49.82. Senior Scott Johnson (Old Lyme, Conn.) concluded the elite 3,000m steeplechase in 9:15.77.

    Clark then notched another title to his career with a time of 1:52.62 in Saturday’s open 800m race with Phil Caldwell (Chesire, Conn.) finishing behind Clark in 1:54.20.

    In the field events that took place on Saturday, Josh Faboyede (Providence, R.I.) grabbed fourth place in the hammer with a toss of 60.64m and senior Eric Alfiere (Beacon Falls, Conn.) took fifth (60.45m) in the javelin. Senior captain Mike Alleman (Scotch Plains, N.J.) had a hurl of 17.38m in the shot put for a sixth place finish and sophomore Eric Masington (Trevose, Pa.) was fourth (50.14m) in the discus.

    In the triple jump, freshman Treval Hatcher (Riverhead, N.Y.) finished eighth with a 14.28m. Freshman Tobey Belton had a leap of 1.95m in the high jump to tie for fifth.

    The Duggan brothers both posted top-five marks in the pole vault with senior Kyle Duggan leading the charge with a jump of 4.96m for third place, while Cory Duggan was fifth with a leap of 4.96m.

    Sophomore Darnell Cummings (Millbrook, N.Y.) led the Huskies in the 200m dash with a time of 21.76 for sixth place, while junior Jesse Drinks (Ossinging, N.Y.) crossed the finish line in 21.87.

    In the 110m hurdles sophomore Claudio DelliCarpini (West Harrison, N.Y.) finished fourth in 14.66 and senior Kyle Rowbotham (Scotch Plains, N.J.) crossed the finish line in 15.44. Kevin Steinberg and Kevin Smith tied for 13th in the 100m dash following a time of 10.94.

    Tyler Hopson (Andover, Conn.) concluded the 400m dash in 48.43 for 14th place followed by sophomore Kyle Twombly (Penfield, N.Y.) in 48.99. 

    Long distance junior Nick Aguila (West Hartford, Conn.) claimed sixth place in the 1,500m run finishing in 3:54.17, while James Agati concluded the race in 3:57.80.

    Connecticut’s 4x100m relay squad consisting of Drinks, Cummings, Smith and Steinberg captured the gold medal as they put forth an impressive time of 40.83.

    The Huskies continue the 2012 outdoor campaign on Thursday at the Penn Relays with the final event ending on Saturday.


     

     

    Shop