UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Ten Huskies Captures Event Titles At UConn Alumni Invitational

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    STORRS, Conn. (January 6, 2007) — Ten different members of the University of Connecticut men’s track and field team captured individual titles at the season-opening UConn Alumni Invitational Saturday afternoon at the Hugh S. Greer Field House.  There was no team scoring in the event. 

    Sophomore Anthony Pomo (Saddle Brook, N.J.) captured the 55-meter dash with a time of 6.42.  Junior Verrol Jackson (Schenectady, N.Y.) followed with a first place finish of his own, laying claim to the 400-meter dash title with a time of 50.27.

    In the following event, sophomore Brian Gagnon (Lowell, Mass.) earned the win in the mile run with a time of 4:22.26.  After Fred Sharpe won the 500-meter run with a time of 1:04.68, UConn returned to its winning ways as freshman Mike Rutt (Sinking Springs, Pa.) won the 800-meter run with his time of 1:56.06.

    Former UConn All-American and two-time Olympian, Dudley Dorival, next won the 55-meter hurdles with a distance of 7.34.  Husky senior Daniel Hutcherson (New London, Conn.) followed with a win in the high jump with a height of 6-08.00. 

    Fellow senior Jake Radzevich (Hampstead, N.H.) continued UConn’s titles by winning the pole vault with a height of 4.88 meters.  Freshman Tomme-Rene Coleman (West Hartford, Conn.) followed by winning UConn’s seventh event of the afternoon with a victory in the long jump with a distance of 6.99 meters. 

    Junior Museveni Akanno (Linden, N.J.) earned a victory in the triple jump with a distance of 13.82 meters.  Sophomore Andrew Dubs (Holland, Pa.) then captured the title in the shot put with a distance of 16.31 meters before Senior Aaron Issacs (Danbury, Conn.) capped the day with a title in the weight throw with a distance of 17.38 meters. 

    UConn returns to action when the Huskies travel to New Haven Conn., on Jan. 13 to participate in the Yale Invitational.   

    55-Meter Dash
    1. Anthony Pomo, 6.42
    4. Tomme-Rene Coleman, 6.88

    400-Meter Dash
    1. Verrol Jackson, 50.27
    2. Anthony Burris, 51.21
    3. Kelechi Ndu, 51.76

    1 Mile Run
    1. Brain Gagnon, 4:22.26
    2. Daren Myers, 4:24.35
    5. Kyle Eckman, 4:30.88
    6. Steve Ianaccone, 4:42.12

    500-Meter Run
    2. Edwin Campbell, 1:04.77
    5. Kyle Edmonds, 1:09.07
    6. David Stevens, 1:11.94

    800-Meter Run
    1. Michael Rutt, 1:56.06
    2. Brian Watrous, 1:56.55
    3. Andrew Smith, 2:04.33
    4. David Stevens, 2:07.00

    55-Meter Hurdles
    3. Verrol Jackson, 7.62

    High Jump
    1. Daniel Hutcherson, 6-08.00
    2. Marquis Thomas, J6-08.00

    Pole Vault
    1. Jake Radzevich, 4.88m
    2. Jonas TePaske, 4.57m
    3. Bryan Curley, 4.42m

    Long Jump
    1. Tomme-Rene Coleman, 6.99m
    2. Anthony Pomo, 6.83m
    3. Jamaal Smith, 6.79m
    4. Museveni Akanno, 6.59m

    Triple Jump
    1. Museveni Akanno, 13.82m
    2. Tomme-Rene Coleman, 13.41m

    Shot Put
    1. Andrew Dubs, 16.31m
    3. Darius Selikis, 13.77m
    6. Jin Ra, 12.47m

    Weight Throw
    1. Aaron Issacs, 17.38m
    3. Darius Selikis, 14.11m
    4. Joe Tiernan, 13.93m

                                                                    -UCONN-