UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Men's Track And Field Wins Harvard Select Meet

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    CAMBRIDGE, Mass. (February 3, 2007) — The University of Connecticut men's track and field team totaled 112 points and won 14 of 16 events en route to a dominating victory in the triangular Harvard Select Meet Saturday afternoon at Gordon Track. 

    Harvard won two events and finished in second place with 30 points, while Northeastern took third place with 27 total points. 

    The Huskies opened the meet by all five of its competitors in the top-five of the 60-meter dash.  Sophomore Anthony Pomo (Saddle Brook, N.J.) won the event with a career-best time of 6.96.  Senior Kelechi Ndu (Ashford, Conn.) followed in second place with his time of 7.01.  Matt Tift (Seymour, Conn.), Museveni Akanno (Linden, N.J.) and Verrol Jackson (Schenectady, N.Y.) rounded out the top-five respectively.  

    Jackson went on to take the title in the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.79.  Freshman Kyle Edmonds (Metechen, N.J.) laid claim to fourth place with his time of 23.93.

    After coming up just short in the one mile run, the Huskies returned to their winning ways as senior Edwin Campbell (Silver Springs, Md.) won the 400-meter run with a time of 49.13.  Not far behind, sophomore Steve Rochester (Danbury, Conn.) placed second with a time of 49.91, while Edmonds took fourth with a time of 51.35.

    Freshman David Stephens (Mansfield, Conn.) then captured the 500-meter run with a time of 1:06.29.  Fellow freshman Mike Rutt (Sinking Springs, Pa.) followed with a title of his own in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:54.30.  Another freshman, Andrew Smith (Sudbury, Mass.), also placed in the top-five with a fourth place finish with his time of 1:56.68.

    In the following event, junior Steven Iannaccone (Tom's River, N.J.) continued UConn's runs of titles with a first place finish in the 1000-meter run with a time of 2:29.59.  Sophomore Daren Meyers (Cohoes, N.Y.) took second with his time of 2:32.15. 

    In the 3000-meter run, senior Max Feldman (Easton, Conn.) took first place with a time of 8:22.55, while sophomore Will Sanders (Wethersfield, Conn.) finished in second with a time of 8:34.57. 

    Jackson went on to win UConn's sixth consecutive event as he won the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.23.  Senior Sean Berg (Mystic, Conn.) took second with a time of 8.38, while sophomore Joseph Staub (Stoneham, Mass.) finished third with his time of 9.10. 

    In the field events, UConn posted a dominating performance as the Huskies captured all six events.  Sophomore Marquis Thomas (Mattapan, Mass.) opened field events with a win in the high jump with a height of 2.06 meters.  Senior Daniel Hutcherson (New London, Conn.) took second with an identical height of 2.06 meters. 

    Senior Jake Radzevich (Hampstead, N.H.), the BIG EAST's top pole vaulter, followed with a title in the pole vault with a height of 4.95 meters.  Freshman Bryan Curley (Branford, Conn.) placed fourth with a  height of 4.25 meters. 

    Pomo won the next event as he claimed the title in the long jump with a distance of 6.80 meters.  Freshman Rene Coleman (West Hartford, Conn.) took second with a distance of 6.53 meters. 

    Freshman Jamaal Smith (Albany, N.Y.) next won the triple jump with a distance of 14.12 meters.  Akanno took second with a distance of 14.06 meters. 

    Sophomore Andrew Dubs (Holland, Pa.) captured the shot put title with a distance of 16.72 meters.  Senior Aaron Isaacs (Danbury, Conn.), who is ranked ninth nationally in the weight throw, capped the Huskies' competition in the meet by winning the weight throw with a distance of 18.95 meters. 

    UConn returns to action Feb. 10 when the Huskies travel to Boston, Mass., to take part in the St. Valentines Invitational. 

    60-Meter Dash
    1. Anthony Pomo, 6.96
    2. Kelechi Ndu, 7.01
    3. Matt Tift, 7.04
    4. Museveni Akanno, 7.11
    5. Verrol Jackson, 7.12

    200-Meter Dash
    1. Verrol Jackson, 22.79
    4. Kyle Edmonds, 23.93

    1 Mile Run
    3. Brian Gagnon, 4:16.97
    4. Paul Durfee, 4:18.92

    400-Meter Run
    1. Edwin Campbell, 49.13
    2. Steve Rochester, 49.91
    4. Kyle Edmonds, 51.35

    500-Meter Run
    1. David Stephens, 1:06.29

    800-Meter Run
    1. Mike Rutt, 1:54.30
    3. Andrew Smith, 1:56.68

    1000-Meter Run
    1. Steven, Iannaccone, 2:29.59
    2. Daren Myers, 2:32.15

    3000-Meter Run
    1. Max Feldman, 8:22.55
    2. Will Sanders, 8:34.57

    60-Meter Hurdles
    1. Verrol Jackson, 8.23
    2. Sean Berg, 8.38
    3. Josehp Staub, 9.10

    4x400 Meter Relay
    2. UConn 'A' Team, 3:23.96
    3. UConn 'B' Team, 3:29.05
    4. UConn 'C' Team, 3:34.42

    High Jump
    1. Marquis Thomas, 2.06m
    2. Daniel Hutcherson, 2.06m
    5. Sean Smith, 1.81m

    Pole Vault
    1. Jake Radzevich, 4.95m
    4. Bryan Curley, 4.25m

    Long Jump
    1. Anthony Pomo, 6.80m
    3. Rene Coleman, 6.53m
    4. Matt Tift, 6.48m
    5. Museveni Akanno, 6.46m
    6. Jamaal Smith, 6.32m

    Triple Jump
    1. Jamaal Smith, 14.12m
    2. Museveni Akanno, 14.06m
    3. Rene Coleman, 13.32m

    Shot Put
    1. Andrew Dubs, 16.72m
    5. Darius Sileikis, 13.28m
    10. Sean Smith, 10.84m

    Weight Throw
    1. Aaron Isaacs, 18.95m
    5. Joe Tiernan, 15.07m
    8. Darius, Sileikis, 13.01m

    -UCONN-