Huskies Win 11th Consecutive Title at the New England Championships


UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

BOSTON, MA (Feb. 28) - With 76 more points than the second-place team, the University of Connecticut men's track and field team won the New England Championships for the 11th straight time.

UConn earned 162 team points to place first, while the closest competitor Rhode Island placed second with 86 points.  Boston University placed third with 68 points.

A highlight of the meet came with UConn's performance in the 800-meter run when Logan Jones (Dorchester, Mass.) and Joel Legare (Holden, Mass.) took first and second place, respectively.  Jones' winning time of 1:48.04 was good enough to automatically qualify for the NCAA Indoor Championships, and Legare's time of 1:48.40 just barely missed the automatic cut but is a provisional qualifying time.  Jones' mark is a new facility record, and both times surpassed the previous meet record.

The teams' success in the pole vault continued, as the Huskies once again swept the top spots.  Jake Radzevich (Hampstead, N.H.), Chris Maaza (Toms River, N.J.), Joe DiCola (Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.), Will Thomas (South Kingstown, R.I.) and Jonas TePaske (Freehold, N.J.) finished in the top five spots, respectively.

Mark Godoy (Amityville, N.Y.) took second place in the triple jump with a mark of 14.46 meters.

The Huskies dominated in the pentathlon, sweeping the top three spots.  Chad Caldwell (Bayport, N.J.) took first with 3,539 points, Mike Delgado (Bridgewater, Mass.) came in second with 3,491 points, and Sean Berg (Groton, Conn.) took third with 3,148 points.

UConn will return to action on March 6-7 at the IC4A Championships in Boston, Mass.

TOP 5 TEAM RESULTS (out of 30):
1. UConn, 162
2. Rhode Island, 86
3. Boston University, 68
4. UMass Amherst, 45
5. UMass Lowell, 48

UCONN RESULTS:

55 Meter Dash Prelims
Kelechi Ndu, 6.49
Jose Rodriguez, 6.67

55 Meter Dash Semifinals
Kelechi Ndu, 6.42
Jose Rodriguez, 6.74

55 Meter Dash Finals
2. Kelechi Ndu, 6.41

200 Meter Dash Prelims
Basil Campbell, 22.03
Jose Rodriguez, 22.32

200 Meter Dash Finals
2. Basil Campbell, 21.43
Jose Rodriguez, 22.88

400 Meter Dash Prelims
Edwin Campbell, 48.81

400 Meter Dash Finals
6. Edwin Campbell, 48.41

Mile Run Prelims
Max Feldman, 4:13.85

Mile Run Finals
3. Max Feldman, 4:08.07

500 Meter Run Prelims
Calvin Rhodes, 1:04.23
Stuart Soboleski, 1:04.73

500 Meter Run Finals
4. Calvin Rhodes, 1:03.90
6. Stuart Soboleski, 1:04.57

800 Meter Run Prelims
Joel Legare, 1:51.94
Logan Jones, 1:52.51

800 Meter Run Finals
1. Logan Jones, 1:48.04
2. Joel Legare, 1:48.40

1000 Meter Run Prelims
David Hughson, 2:29.90
Bryan Quinn, 2:32.68
Kyle Eckman, 2:32.70

1000 Meter Run Finals
6. David Hughson, 2:29.62
7. Bryan Quinn, 2:29.66
9. Kyle Eckman, 2:32.97

3000 Meter Run
5. Ken Goglas, 8:24.00
Eric Fleckenstein, 8:30.69

5000 Meter Run
Pat Blake, 14:53.23

55 Meter Hurdles Prelims
Mike Delgado, 7.78
Basil Campbell, 7.90

55 Meter Hurdles Semifinals
Basil Campbell, 7.61
Mike Delgado, 7.68

55 Meter Hurdles Finals
2. Basil Campbell, 7.58
3. Mike Delgado, 7.61

High Jump
T2. Will Thomas, 2.01m (6-07.00)

Pole Vault
1. Jake Radzevich, 5.00m (16-04.75)
2. Chris Mazza, 4.80m (15-09.00)
3. Joe DiCola, 4.80m (15-09.00)
4. Will Thomas, 4.67m (15-03.75)
5. Jonas TePaske, 4.67m (15-03.75)

Long Jump
2. Brian Egy, 6.97m (22-10.50)

Triple Jump
2. Mark Godoy, 14.46m (47-05.25)
7. Steve Cousin, 13.84m (45-05.00)
Daniel Hutcherson, 13.68m (44-10.75)

Shot Put
Paul Pisano, 14.68m (48-02.00)

Weight Throw
3. Aaron Isaacs, 17.49m (57-04.75)
7. John Barth, 16.67m (54-08.25)

Pentathlon
1. Chad Caldwell, 3,539
2. Mike Delgado, 3,491
3. Sean Berg, 3,418