UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Men’s Track and Field Opens Outdoor Season at Dick Shea Open

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
     

    Men’s Track and Field Opens Outdoor Season
    at Dick Shea Open

    WEST POINT, N.Y. (March 26) – The University of Connecticut men’s track and field squad began its 2005 outdoor season on Saturday at the Dick Shea Open, hosted by the United States Military Academy. UConn came away from the meet with two individual winners as there was no team scoring in the meet.

    The Huskies posted a one-two sweep in the 200 meter dash as freshman Stephen Cherry (Cromwell, Conn.) won the event with a time of 22.28 and sophomore Edwin Campbell (Silver Spring, Md.) followed in second with a time of 22.37.

    Freshman Verrol Jackson (Schenectady, N.Y.) was UConn’s second individual winner as he took first in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 55.97.

    Other top performers for Connecticut included senior Michael Delgado (Bridgewater, Mass.) who finished second in the 110-meter hurdles with a BIG EAST qualifying time of 15.29 and freshman Andrew Firger (Haverhill, Mass.) who placed second in the javelin with a mark of 57.83m (189-08).

    Senior Pat Blake (Lebanon, Conn.) came in third in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 3:59.33, while senior Alex Hudimatch (Watertown, Conn.) took third in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 9:43.11 and freshman Musevani Akkano (Linden, N.J.) placed third in the triple jump with a mark of 13.15m (43-01.75).

    UConn next competes at the University of South Florida Invitational in Tampa, Fla., on April 1-2.

    200 Meter Dash
    1. Stephen Cherry, 22.28
    2. Edwin Campbell, 22.37
    10. Stephen Cousin, 23.39

    400 Meter Dash
    4. Ernest Holloway, 50.85
    5. Kelechi Ndu, 50.95
    14. Curtis Ford, 53.39

    800 Meter Run
    11. Johanssy Joseph, 2:02.41

    1500 Meter Run
    3. Pat Blake, 3:59.33
    7. Max Feldman, 4:02.45
    9 William Melofchik, 4:04.43
    10. Paul Durfee, 4:06.67
    14. Steven Iannaccone, 4:11.25
    17. Jack Braconnier, 4:14.46

    3000 Meter Steeplechase
    3. Alex Hudimatch, 9:43.11

    110 Meter Hurdles
    2. Michael Delgado, 15.29
    4. William Thomas, 15.86

    400 Meter Hurdles
    1. Verrol Jackson, 55.97

    Long Jump
    4. Musevani Akanno, 6.51m (21-04.25)

    Triple Jump
    3. Musevani Akanno, 13.15m (43-01.75)
    4. Steven Cousin, 12.63m (41-05.25)

    Hammer Throw
    6. David Roy, 47.60m (156-02)

    Javelin
    2. Andrew Firger, 57.83m (189-08)
    4. Glen Berry, 56.54m (185-06)
    5. Earlando Torres, 55.36m (181-07)
    7. William Thomas, 53.90m (176-10)
    8. Josh Paquette, 53.26m (174-09)
    9. Thomas Landry, 52.84m (173-04)
    15. Jesse Breault, 49.25m (161-07)
    19. Jacob Eanniello, 43.65m (143-02)