Men's Track & Field Squad Places Second In Seven School Meet

STORRS, CT (April 7, 2001) -- The University of Connecticut men's track and field team recorded seven first place finishes and took second place in a seven-school meet Saturday at the George J. Sherman Family-Sports Complex.

Rhode Island won the event with a team score of 199½. UConn was second at 177, followed by Central Connecticut at 115, Boston College fourth at 100, Vermont fifth at 71, Providence sixth at 30, and Sacred Heart seventh at 27½.

Junior Laban Marsh (Erie, PA) placed first for UConn in the 100 meter dash (10.83), added a second in the pole vault (14’6"), and ran the leadoff leg for the victorious 4x100 relay team.

Freshman Paul Pisano (Toms River, NJ) took first in the javelin (210’4") and added a fourth in the shot put (45’1½").

Sophomore Raffael Craig (Woodbine, NJ) was first in the high jump (6’7") and placed fourth in the 110 meter high hurdles (15.52).

Freshman Chris Mazza (Toms River, NJ) was first in the pole vault (15’) and took a seventh in the 400 meter hurdles (58.93).

Sophomore Jeff Thompson (Southbury, CT) won the triple jump (42’3½") and was seventh in the lonh jump (20’6¼").

Sophomore Ken Goglas (Randolph, NJ) won the 3,000 meter steeplechase (9:32.33).

TEAM SCORES: Rhode Island 199½, Connecticut 177, Central Connecticut 115, Boston College 100, Vermont 71, Providence 30, Sacred Heart 27½.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
100 Meter Dash: Laban Marsh (Connecticut) 10.83.
110 Meter High Hurdles: Colin Aina (Rhode Island) 14.83.
200 Meter Dash: Amilcar Reis (Central Conn.) 22.02.
400 Meter Dash: Brian Donahue (Central Conn.) 48.82.
400 Meter Int. Hurdles: Collin Lowney (Rhode Island) 53.19.
800 Meter Run: Israel Caro (Central Conn.) 1:54.53.
1,500 Meter Run: Keith Kelly (Providence) 3:47.74.
3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Ken Goglas (Connecticut) 9:32.33.
5,000 Meter Run: Mark Fonnemann (Boston College) 14:53.99.
Javelin: Paul Pisano (Connecticut) 210’4"
Long Jump: Gabe Verdaguer (Boston College) 23’1¾".
High Jump: Raffael Craig (Connecticut) 6’7".
Triple Jump: Jeff Thompson (Connecticut) 42’3½".
Hammer Throw: Scott Iamarone (Rhode Island) 177’8".
Shot Put: Jeffrey Guilmette (Vermont) 51’5½".
Discus: Mike Cumminsky (Central Conn.) 151’2".
Pole Vault: Chris Mazza (Connecticut) 15’.
4x100 Meter Relay: Connecticut 41.53.
4x400 Meter Relay: Rhode Island 3:16.85.

UConn’s Point Scorers:

100 Meter Dash:
Laban Marsh - 10.83 - 1st
Joe Mendel - 11.15 - 4th

110 Meter High Hurdles:
Ricky Gross - 14.94 - 2nd
Raffael Craig - 15.52 - 4th
William Thomas - 15.66 - 5th

200 Meter Dash:
Chris Charles - 22.52 - 4th
Joe Mendel - 22.62 - 6th

400 Meter Int. Hurdles:
Greg Santiago - 58.54 - 6th
Chris Mazza - 58.93 - 7th

3,000 Meter Steeplechase:
Ken Goglas - 9:32.33 - 1st

3,000 Meter Run
Mike Hall - 15:12.94 - 5th

Javelin:
Paul Pisano - 210’4" - 1st
Pat Cwanek - 182’3" - 3rd
Chris North - 175’3" - 5th
Earlando Torres - 172’ - 6th
Jeff Parkingson - 165’ - 8th

Long Jump:
Jeff Thompson - 20’6¼" - 7th

High Jump:
Raffael Craig - 6’7" - 1st
Mike Deibler - 6’3¼" - 4th

Triple Jump:
Jeff Thompson - 42’3½" - 1st

Hammer Throw:
Mike Sheeley - 164’ - 4th
Jeremy Rice - 155’7" - 6th

Shot Put:
Paul Pisano - 45’1½" - 4th

Discus:
Jeremy Rice - 132’7" - 4th
Mike Sheeley - 124’7" - 7th

Pole Vault:
Chris Mazza - 15’ - 1st
Laban Marsh - 14’6" - 2nd
William Thomas - 14’6" - 3rd
Mike Boney - 13’6" - 4th

4x100 Meter Relay:
UConn (Laban Marsh, Joe Mendel, Ricky Gross, Chris 
Charles) - 41.53 - 1st

4x400 Meter Relay:
UConn - 3:19.46 - 2nd