UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Men's Track And Field Captures Husky Spring Invite Title

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    STORRS, Conn. (April 21, 2007) — The University of Connecticut men's track and field team competed in its final scored meet of the outdoor season before the BIG EAST Championships as the Huskies totaled 264.50 points en route to a first place victory Saturday afternoon at the Husky Spring Invite from the George J. Sherman Family-Sports Complex.

    After UConn, Rhode Island placed second with a total of 171.50 points.  Brown (125), Massachusetts (74), Providence (37) Quinnipiac (26) and Boston University (26) rounded out the top-six finishing teams.   

    The Huskies won 10 different events and placed in the top-10 a total of 35 different times in the other remaining nine events throughout the course of the day.

    In field events, senior Aaron Isaacs (Danbury, Conn.) captured the individual title in the hammer throw with a distance of 57.88 meters.  In addition, junior David Roy (Woonsocket, R.I.) finished in third place with a distance of 53.35 meters, while freshman Joe Tiernan (North Kingstown, R.I.) took fifth place with his distance of 51.52 meters. 

    Isaacs would earn his second individual title of the afternoon with a distance of 52.73 meters in the discus throw.  Not far behind, Dubs took third with a distance of 48.25 meters, while sophomore Andrew Bennett (Westbury, N.J.) was ninth with his distance of 42.51 meters. 

    Senior Jake Radzevich (Hampstead, N.H.) won the individual crown in the pole vault with a height of 4.87 meters.  Fellow senior Jonas TePaske (Freehold, N.J.) took third with a height of 4.57 meters, while freshman Bryan Curley (Branford, Conn.) finished tied for fourth with his height of 4.42 meters. 

    Sophomore Andrew Dubs (Holland, Pa.) finished in first place in the shot put with a distance of 16.23 meters, while Isaacs took sixth with a distance of 14.42 meters.

    In the high jump, senior Daniel Hutcherson (New London, Conn.) took the top spot with a height of 2.01 meters.  Sophomore Marquis Thomas (Mattapan, Mass.) was third with an identical height of 2.01 meters.  

    Hutcherson was UConn's top finisher in the triple jump with a height of 14.87 meters to take second place.  Junior Museveni Akanno (Linden, N.J.) followed in third with a height of 14.79 meters, while freshman Jamaal Smith (Albany, N.Y.) took fourth with a height of 14.11 meters.  Fellow freshman Rene Coleman (West Hartford, Conn.) finished in sixth in the event with a height of 13.87 meters. 

    UConn placed four in the top-10 of the long jump led by Akanno's second place finish with a distance of 7.11 meters.  Sophomore Anthony Pomo (Saddle Brook, N.J.) took third with a distance of 7.07 meters, while Coleman was fourth with a distance of 6.90 meters.  Smith ended in 10th with a distance of 6.31 meters. 

    Sophomore Jim Roy (Simsbury, Conn.) led the Huskies in the javelin throw with a second place finish after recording a distance of 63.30 meters.  Junior Jesse Breault (Amity, Conn.) took third with a distance of 58.92 meters, while freshman Ed Strosnick (East Haven, Conn.) was sixth with a distance of 55.99 meters. 

    Sophomore Will Sanders (Wethersfield, Conn.) started the Huskies off on the right foot in the track events as he earned the individual title in the steeplechase with a time of 9:25.36. 

    Senior Max Feldman (Easton, Conn.) continued UConn's winning ways as he captured the individual title in the 1500-meter run with a time of 3:48.63.  Sophomore Brian Gagnon (Lowell, Mass.) took fourth place in the event with his time of 3:56.24. 

    In the 100-meter dash, senior Kel Ndu (Ashford, Conn.) finished in first place with a time of 10.68.  Pomo was third with a time of 10.77, while freshman Anthony Burris (Bridgeport, Conn.) was next with his time of 10.81.  Coleman took seventh place, while Smith rounded out the top-10 with his time of 11.55. 

    The Huskies placed the top two finishers in the 800-meter run led by freshman Michael Rutt's (Sinking Springs, Pa.) individual title with a time of 1:50.47.  Junior Steve Iannaccone (Tom's River, N.J.) was next with his time of 1:51.40. 

    Freshman Kyle Edmonds (Metuchen, N.J.) won the individual title in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 52.91. 

    Senior Basil Campbell (Ewing, N.J.) took third place in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 14.37.  Steps behind, sophomore Verrol Jackson (Schenectady, N.Y.) finished in fourth place with a time of 14.43. 

    Sophomore Troy Rochester (Danbury, Conn.) finished in third place in the 400-meter dash with a time of 48.96.  Freshman David Stephens (Mansfield, Conn.) was right behind in fourth place with a time of 49.20, while senior Edwin Campbell (Silver Spring, Md.) took sixth with a time of 49.62. 

    In the 200-meter dash, Basil Campbell was UConn's best finisher with a time of 21.12 to earn second place.  Burris would take fifth with a time of 22.00, while Pomo and Jackson finished ninth and 10th respectively with time of 22.15 and 22.21. 

    In the 4x100 meter relay, the UConn 'A' Team finished in second place with its time of 41.26. 

    UConn returns to action Saturday when the Huskies compete at the Penn Relays from Philadelphia, Pa., and the Minutemen Invitational from Amherst, Mass.

    Javelin Throw
    2. Jim Roy, 63.30m
    3. Jesse Breault, 58.92m
    6. Ed Strosnick, 55.99m
    11. Joseph Staub, 43.59

    Hammer Throw
    1. Aaron Isaacs, 57.88m
    3. David Roy, 53.35m
    5. Joe Tiernan, 51.52m

    Discus Throw
    1. Aaron Isaacs, 52.73m
    3. Andrew Dubs, 48.25m
    9. Andrew Bennett, 42.51m
    12. Joseph Staub, 38.47m

    Long Jump
    2. Muse Akanno, 7.11m
    3. Anthony Pomo, 7.07m
    4. Rene Coleman, 6.90m
    10. Jamaal Smith, 6.31m

    Triple Jump
    2. Daniel Hutcherson, 14.87m
    3. Muse Akanno, 14.79m
    4. Jamaal Smith, 14.11m
    6. Rene Coleman, 13.87m

    Shot Put
    1. Andrew Dubs, 16.23m
    6. Aaron Isaacs, 14.42m
    12. Joseph Staub, 12.23m

    Pole Vault
    1. Jake Radzevich, 4.87m
    3. Jonas TePaske, 4.57m
    4. Bryan Curley, 4.42m

    High Jump
    1. Daniel Hutcherson, 2.01m
    3. Marquis Thomas, 2.01m

    Steeplechase
    1. Will Sanders, 9:25.36

    4x100 Meter Relay
    2. UConn 'A' Team, 41.26

    1500-Meter Run
    1. Max Feldman, 3:48.63
    4. Brian Gagnon, 3:56.24

    110-Meter Hurdles
    3. Basil Campbell, 14.47
    4. Verrol Jackson, 14.43

    400-Meter Dash
    3. Troy Rochester, 48.96
    4. David Stephens, 49.20
    6. Edwin Campbell, 49.62

    100-Meter Dash
    1. Kel Ndu, 10.68
    3. Anthony Pomo, 10.77
    4. Anthony Burris, 10.81
    7. Rene Coleman, 11.27
    10. Jamaal Smith, 11.55

    800-Meter Dash
    1. Michael Rutt, 1:50.47
    2. Steve Iannaccone, 1:51.40

    400-Meter Hurdles
    1. Kyle Edmonds, 52.91

    200-Meter Dash
    2. Basil Campbell, 21.12
    5. Anthony Burris, 22.00
    9. Anthony Pomo, 22.15
    10. Verrol Jackson, 22.21