UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Huskies Suffer Heartbreak at BIG EAST Championships

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    STORRS, CT (May 4) – The BIG EAST Men's Most Outstanding Field Performer Will Thomas (Wakefield, RI) gave the University of Connecticut men's track and field team a nice cushion after Saturday's competition, blowing away the field in the decathlon, but the Huskies could not pull out their second-straight championship title at the George J. Sherman Family Sports Complex.  UConn fell short late in the day, as Notre Dame's Godwin Mbagwu had a career day in the triple jump with a leap of 15.32 meters to push the Irish into first place by two and one-half points in the very last event of the day.  Connecticut tallied 136.5 points without their defending champion pole vaulter, Chris Mazza (Toms River, NJ), who was injured during warm-ups.  Notre Dame finished with 139 points. 

    On the women's side, Miami used their sprinters to defeat the pack with 166 points.  Last year's champions, Notre Dame, finished in second with 126.  UConn placed 11th with 35 points. 

    UConn’s Sunday Results Listed Below:
    Men’s Javelin
    1. Paul Pisano, 69.51 (228-1.00)
    8. Pat Berg, 57.90 (189-11.00)
    11. Josh Paquette, 55.54 (182-3.00)
    15. Mike Boney, 51.22 (168-0.00)

    Men’s 4x100 Meter Relay
    4. Gross, Holloway, Mendel, Williams, 41.35

    Men’s 400 Meter Dash
    2. Joe Mendel, 46.45

    Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles
    3. Ricky Gross, 14.40
    5. Mike Delgado, 14.65

    Men’s 200 Meter Dash
    3. Joe Mendel, 21.31

    Men’s 400 Meter Hurdles
    6. Marcus Siwemuke, 55.15

    Men’s 800 Meter Run
    2. Logan Jones, 1:49.47
    3. Joel Legare, 1:49.49

    Men’s Pole Vault
    8. Will Thomas, 4.65 (15-3.00)
    12. Jake Radzevich, 4.50 (14-9.00)

    Men’s 5000 Meter Run
    19. Eric Fleckenstein, 15:29.36

    Men’s 4x800 Meter Relay
    2. Jones, Adams, Goglas, Legare, 7:29.81

    Men’s 4x400 Meter Relay
    4. Holloway, Soboleski, Siwemuke, Mendel, 3:11.87

    Men’s Triple Jump
    9. Steve Cousin, 14.55
    10. Mark Godoy, 14.38

    Men’s Hammer
    2. John Barth, 58.97 (193-6.00)
    5. Luke Thayer, 53.84 (193-6.00)
    8. Aaron Isaacs, 49.95 (163-10.00)

    Women’s 4x100 Meter Relay
    5. Davis, Cadore, Garner, Abrams, 46.57

    Women’s 200 Meter Dash
    5. Antonia Cadore, 23.84
    6. Sharmaine Abrams, 23.96

    Women’s Triple Jump
    6. Andrea Gourdine, 12.35 (40-6.25)
    10. Caitlyn Brady, 11.89 (39-0.25)

    Women’s Hammer Throw
    3. Amy Parkosewich, 53.94 (177-0.00)

    Women’s 100 Meter Dash
    3. Antonia Cadore, 11.91
    7. Sharmaine Abrams, 12.14

    Women’s 5000 Meter Run
    7. Kristen Meyer, 17:14.56

     

     

     

     

     

    Shop