Skip to main content Skip to footer
UConn Leads The Way On AAC All-Academic Team

July 13, 2017

PROVIDENCE, R.I. - UConn had 276 student-athletes selected to the 2016-17 American Athletic Conference All-Academic Team – the most of any school in the league.

To be eligible for the honor, a nominee must have competed in an American Athletic Conference-sponsored sport, attained a minimum grade-point average of 3.00 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters or three consecutive quarters of academic work, with a total of 18 semester or 27 quarter credits, not including remedial courses.

The nominations are reviewed and approved by the American Athletic Conference Academic Affairs Committee. There are a conference-record 2,417 honorees for the 2016-17 academic year

The following are the UConn honorees:

Baseball

Senior Isaac Feldstein, Freshman Mason Feole, Freshman Tyler Gnesda, Senior Keith Krueger, Graduate Student Alex Lefevre, Freshman Josh Loeffler, Senior Samuel Nepiarsky, Freshman Anthony Nucerino, Sophomore PJ Poulin Jr., Freshman Anthony Prato, Gradudate Student Ryan Radue, Junior Daniel Rajkowski, Junior Troy Stefanski, Freshman Chris Winkel.

Football

Freshman Teddy Allmendinger, Sophomore Malcolm Anthony, Sophomore Brandon Bisack, Junior Alec Bloom, Freshman Noel Brouse, Sophomore Ian Campbell, Junior Luke Carrezola, Freshman Cameron DeGeorge, Senior Foley Fatukasi, Sophomore Connor Freeborn, Freshman Brett Graham, Junior Steve Hashemi, Senior Thomas Hopkins, Sophomore Aaron McLean, Sophomore Kevin Murphy, Senior Tommy Myers, Freshman Harrison Newman, Junior Dan Oak, Senior Will Rishell, Senior Bryant Shirreffs, Freshman Jeff Sidebotham, Sophomore Tom Tabur, Sophomore T.J. Vernieri, Sophomore Brad Westmark.

Men’s Basketball

Senior Amida Brimah, Freshman Kris Butler, Senior Kentan Facey, Junior Christian Foxon, Senior Nieko Labbadia, Junior Restinel Lomotey, Senior Michael Noyes, Senior Rodney Purvis, Senior Ryan Wallack, Senior Matthew Wheeler.

Men’s Track and Field/Cross Country

Freshman Alex Abraham, Junior Kyle Barber, Junior Patrick Begley, Junior Aidan Fiol, Freshman Cameron Garrelts, Sophomore Chris Heydrick, Junior Michael McGonnigle, Senior Wyatt Million, Senior Michael O'Donnell, Junior Parker Timmerman.

Golf

Senior Tyler Cook, Sophomore Nicklaus Harrington, Sophomore Jimmy Hervol, Sophomore Zach Iannone, Sophomore Nabeel Khan, Freshman Noah Moses.

Men’s Soccer

Junior Elliot Ackroyd, Senior Andrew Cohen, Freshman Nick Demaso, Senior Andrew Geres, Freshman Frantz Innocent, Freshman George Kutrubis, Senior Scott Levene, Senior Santiago Muriel, Freshman Niko Petridis, Freshman Jarod Riedl, Freshman Munir Saleh, Junior Matheus Souza, Sophomore Abdou Mbacke Thiam, Junior Alex West.

Men’s Swimming & Diving

Junior Vincent Camin, Junior Brandon Cole, Sophomore Matthew Dagenais, Senior James Donlevy, Junior Gregory Dziopa, Junior Andrew Hill, Freshman Shane Humphrey, Junior Patrick Kavanaugh, Junior Daniel Krentsa, Freshman Andre Kuhn, Sophomore Alan Li, Freshman Doug Quagliato, Freshman Cavan Smith.

Men’s Tennis

Junior Jonathan Edwards, Freshman Brady Flanagan, Senior Parker Goldstein, Sophomore Hank Hill, Sophomore Jack McLister, Freshman Evan Powell, Senior Christopher Toner, Senior Arnaud Valentin.

Men’s Track & Field

Senior Chinedu Amonu, Junior Trenten Beram, Senior Alvaro Chavez, Junior Alex Gagne, Senior Demario Gray, Senior Matthew Graziano, Senior Craig Hunter, Junior Chandler Ives, Senior John Landis, Freshman Christian Mackay-Morgan, Freshman Ivan Nyemeck, Sophomore Malik Snead, Senior Aaeron Sykes, Sophomore Kyle Trocki, Freshman Nile Uzzell, Junior Seth Zuidema.

Rowing

Junior Kervelle Baird, Sophomore Maja Barnouw, Sophomore FuRen Bemis, Junior Christine Black, Sophomore Taylor Bonadies, Senior Kate Boudreau, Junior Hayley Brant, Freshman Maxime Braun, Junior Molly Bugos, Senior Julia Calise, Freshman Jordan Crinieri, Freshman Kailey Crothers, Junior Courtney Dawless, Junior Gabriella Dombek, Freshman Eleanor Dowd, Freshman Taylor Evangelista, Sophomore Maddy Farrell, Freshman Kelly Finn, Sophomore Molly Fitzpatrick, Sophomore Emily George, Sophomore Sydney Gibbs, Junior Alexandra Hill, Junior Lena Karotkin, Freshman Lauren Knapp, Junior Katherine Lavrentios, Freshman Kaitlyn May, Freshman Delaney McGovern, Freshman Ellen McNiff, Junior Sara Nelson, Senior Sarah Norman, Sophomore Micaela Nowacki, Junior Megan Potter, Sophomore Anna Puleo, Junior Michelle Rand, Freshman Caroline Richman, Sophomore Julia Sophie Schnelting, Senior Arielle Sherman-Golembeski, Junior Rachel Signor, Junior Kathryn Stevens, Sophomore Jun Takeda, Freshman Sara Tavakoli, Junior Aleksandra Torkelson, Senior Katie Ullinger, Senior Katherine Wheatley, Freshman Morgan Wicken, Freshman Erika Yao.

Softball

Sophomore Kelli Bates, Freshman Devon Casazza, Freshman Carli Cutler, Senior Kayla Doty, Junior Chelsea Eckert, Sophomore Allyson Hernandez, Freshman Kaily McDaniel, Junior Ryne Nakama, Senior Valerie Sadowl, Freshman Olivia Sappington, Sophomore Taylor Smith, Junior Emma Stanley, Sophomore Jill Stockley.

Volleyball

Junior Aluwatosin Adeniyi, Senior Hayley Cmajdalka, Senior Camille Evans, Freshman Genevieve Florig, Sophomore Lizzie Kline, Senior Jessika Long, Sophomore Emma Turner.

Women’s Basketball

Freshman Molly Bent, Junior Natalie Butler, Freshman Kyla Irwin, Senior Tierney Lawlor, Junior Kia Nurse, Sophomore Katie Lou Samuelson, Junior Gabby Williams.

Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country

Sophomore Courtney Akerley, Senior Marguerite Christe, Junior Katherine Foley, Sophomore Haley Hasty, Graduate Student Emily Howard, Freshman Danielle Jordan, Sophomore Lindsey Kane, Junior Elizabeth Lagoy, Sophomore Mary Monda Oewel, Senior Sydnee Over, Junior Alana Pearl, Freshman Mackenzie Pias, Sophomore Ericka Randazzo, Sophomore Talia Staiger, Sophomore Kelsey Swanson.

Women’s Soccer

Junior Tanya Altrui, Graduate Student Emily Armstrong, Freshman Alexa Casimiro, Sophomore Emily Costanzo, Senior Madison Damm, Sophomore Heidi Druehl, Junior Danielle Gottwik, Senior Rachel Hill, Sophomore Liane Keegans, Senior Faith McCarthy, Freshman Alana Moore, Freshman Shay Nakahira, Sophomore Annika Schmidt, Freshman Shannon Simmons, Freshman Erin Spillane, Junior Sabrina Toole, Sophomore Kim Urbanek, Freshman Kristen Vinciguerra.

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Junior Samantha Bassman, Sophomore Madeline Blair, Sophomore Danielle Bordes, Senior Alexandra Butera, Senior Emily Caplis, Senior Lauren Cecco, Senior Amanda Craig, Senior Michelle Faykes, Senior Caroline Finkle, Sophomore Annika Grewal, Senior Madeleine Hoopes, Sophomore Julie Hu, Senior Darrah Jampo, Senior Michelle Kalupski, Junior Sophie King, Freshman Eliza Manning, Senior Margaret Manning, Junior Monica Marcello, Senior Sophie Nothnagle, Senior Tara O’Prey, Senior Samantha Park, Senior Christine Pedersen, Freshman Sona Pinela, Freshman Brazil Rule, Junior Emma Smith, Freshman Kiley Stotler, Sophomore Jackie Van Lew, Junior Emilia Weihenig.

Women’s Tennis

Senior Emma Alderman, Sophomore Jacquelyn Fitz-Randolph, Senior Shea Flanagan, Sophomore Jacqueline Lazaro, Sophomore Gillian Perrotta, Junior Yelyzaveta Pletnyeva, Freshman Lou Regen, Junior Summer Walker, Junior Zaina Zaki.

Women’s Track & Field

Senior Taylor Anderson, Junior Elise Anderson, Sophomore Laurel Bailey, Freshman Chanell Botsis, Junior Sierra Cameron, Senor Christine Donat, Senior Emily Durgin, Freshman Thalia Ghalam, Senior Emese Kanyo, Sophomore Nicole Kelly, Senior Megan Lester, Junior Samantha Mazur, Freshman Divine Oladipo, Senior Alexis Panisse, Junior Theresa Swanke, Junior Ashley Wiggins.


 

 

UCONN OFFICIAL STORE

UCONN OFFICIAL AUCTIONS