UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Renee Montgomery Named Winner of BIG EAST Sportsmanship Award

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    STORRS, Conn. (March 4, 2009) – University of Connecticut senior  Renee Montgomery (St. Albans, W. Va.) was named as the winner of the BIG EAST Sportsmanship Award, which was announced along with other postseason conference honors on Thursday afternoon.

    A total of three UConn players were unanimous first team All-BIG EAST selections as Montgomery was joined by sophomore Maya Moore (Lawrenceville, Ga.) and junior Tina Charles (Jamaica, N.Y.).

    In addition, Tiffany Hayes (Lakeland, Fla.) was selected to the All-BIG EAST Freshman team, following a rookie campaign that has seen her post double-figure points 15 times this season and earn three BIG EAST Freshman of the Week awards.

    Montgomery is the first UConn player win the BIG EAST Sportsmanship Award and is just the fifth player in Connecticut history to be recognized as a first team All-BIG EAST selection for three consecutive seasons joining Diana Taurasi, Svetlana Abrosimova, Kerry Bascom and Rebecca Lobo.

    Moore earned her second straight first-team All-BIG EAST recognition after leading teh team in scoring (18.9 ppg) and rebounds (9.1 rpg).  Earlier this season she became the fastest player in UConn history to reach the 1,000-point milestone, taking just 55 games.  Her current scoring total this season of 567 points ranks as the third-highest total ever by a UConn sophomore - 89 points shy of Kerry Bascom's school-record total.

    Charles earned first-team all-league status for the second time in her career following a season which saw her post eight double-doubles and continue to establish herself as one of the top post players in both the BIG EAST Conference as well as nationally.  Charles reached 1,000 career points in the season opener and currently leads the squad with 52 blocks.

    With this year's three first-team All-BIG EAST selections, UConn now boasts a total of 37 in the program's history.

     

    2008-09 BIG EAST WOMEN’S BASKETBALL POSTSEASON HONORS

    BIG EAST DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

    Angel McCoughtry, Louisville (Sr., Forward, Baltimore, Md.)

     

    BIG EAST SIXTH MAN AWARD

    China Threatt, DePaul (Jr., Guard, Auburn Hills, Mich.)

     

    BIG EAST MOST IMPROVED PLAYER AWARD

    Laura Kurz, Villanova (Sr., Forward, Lower Gwynedd, Pa.)

    Sarah Miles, West Virginia (So., Guard, San Antonio, Texas)

     

    BIG EAST SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

    Renee Montgomery, Connecticut (Sr., Guard, St. Albans, W.Va.)

     

    ALL-BIG EAST FIRST TEAM

                            School         Class         Position          Hometown     

    Candyce Bingham          Louisville          Sr.                 Forward              Louisville, Ky.

    *Tina Charles               Connecticut      Jr.                 Center                 Jamaica, N.Y.

    Shantia Grace               USF                 Sr.                 Guard                  Sarasota, Fla.

    Chandrea Jones            Syracuse          Sr.                 Guard                  Baltimore, Md.

    *Laura Kurz                  Villanova           Sr.                 Forward              Lower Gwynedd, Pa.

    *Angel McCoughtry       Louisville          Sr.                 Forward              Baltimore, Md.

    *Renee Montgomery      Connecticut      Sr.                 Guard                  St. Albans, W.Va.

    *Maya Moore                Connecticut      So.                Forward              Lawrenceville, Ga.

    *Epiphanny Prince         Rutgers             Jr.                 Guard                  Brooklyn, N.Y.

    Lindsay Schrader         Notre Dame      Sr.                 Guard                  Bartlett, Ill.

    *Shavonte Zellous         Pittsburgh         Sr.                 Guard                  Orlando, Fla.

     

    ALL-BIG EAST SECOND TEAM

                            School         Class         Position          Hometown     

    Ashley Barlow               Notre Dame      Jr.                 Guard                  Indianapolis, Ind.

    Takisha Granberry        West Virginia    Sr.                 Guard                  Charlotte, N.C.

    Monique McLean           St. John’s         Sr.                 Guard                  Newport News, Va.

    Deirdre Naughton         DePaul              Jr.                 Guard                  Winnetka, Ill.

    Liz Repella                    West Virginia    So.                Guard                  Steubenville, Ohio

    Angel Robinson             Marquette         So.                Guard                  St. Paul, Minn.

    Kahla Roudebush           Cincinnati         Jr.                 Guard                  Noblesville, Ind.

    Xenia Stewart              Pittsburgh         Sr.                 Guard                  Bowie, Md.

    Natasha Williams          DePaul              Sr.                 Forward              Skokie, Ill.

    Noteisha Womack         Seton Hall        Sr.                 Forward              Washington, D.C.

     

    ALL-BIG EAST HONORABLE MENTION

                            School         Class         Position          Hometown     

    Krystal Ellis                  Marquette         Sr.                 Guard                  Racine, Wis.

    Karee Houlette             Georgetown      Sr.                 Guard                  Houston, Texas

    Nicole Michael              Syracuse          Jr.                 Guard                  Queens, N.Y.

    Kia Vaughn                    Rutgers             Sr.                 Center                 Bronx, N.Y.

     

    ALL-BIG EAST FRESHMAN TEAM

                            School         Class         Position          Hometown

    Kandice Green              Seton Hall        Fr.                 Forward              Baltimore, Md.

    Keisha Hampton            DePaul              Fr.                 Forward              Philadelphia, Pa.

    Tiffany Hayes              Connecticut      Fr.                 Guard                  Lakeland, Fla.

    Natalie Novosel            Notre Dame      Fr.                 Guard                  Lexington, Ky.

    Jessica Pachko             Marquette         Fr.                 Forward              Cincinnati, Ohio

    Monique Reid                Louisville          Fr.                 Forward              Louisville, Ky.

    Shanasa Sanders          Cincinnati         Fr.                 Guard                  Jacksonville, Fla.

    Erica Solomon               Notre Dame      Fr.                 Forward              Oak Park, Mich.

    *Da’Shena Stevens        St. John’s         Fr.                 Forward              Stamford, Conn.

    Shawnice Wilson          Pittsburgh         Fr.                 Center                 Pittsburgh, Pa.

     

    * - unanimous selection

     

       
     

     

    Shop