UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    UConn Places 180 Student-Athletes On American Athletic Conference All-Academic Team

    Aug. 6, 2014

    The American Release

    PROVIDENCE, R.I. – The American Athletic Conference announced on Wednesday (Aug. 6) that 180 University of Connecticut student-athletes have been named to the league’s 2013-14 All-Academic team. UConn had student-athletes honored in each varsity sport The American sponsors, led by 31 members from the women’s rowing team.

    In total, 1,783 student-athletes from across the conference were selected to the 2013-14 All-Academic Team. Football is not included in the list, after it was announced in February that UConn placed 15 student-athletes on that All-Academic squad.

    Other highly-represented teams include women’s swimming/diving (20 members), men’s track and field/cross country (20 members), women’s soccer (16 members), and women’s track and field/cross country (16 members).

    Four members of UConn’s national championship-winning men’s basketball squad earned recognition, while five women’s basketball players received laurels from the conference. Included in the list are two First Team All-Americans in Bria Hartley (North Babylon, N.Y.) and Breanna Stewart (Syracuse, N.Y.).

    In addition, former UConn standout Julia Roth (Weston, Conn.), was named as a winner of the 2013-14 Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award for women’s rowing.

    Nominations for the All-Academic Team are submitted by each of the American Athletic Conference's member institutions. To be eligible for the honor, a nominee must have competed in an American Athletic Conference-sponsored sport, attained a minimum grade-point average of 3.00 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters or three consecutive quarters of academic work, with a total of 18 semester or 27 quarter credits, not including remedial courses.

    See below for a complete list of UConn honorees from each sport:

    Baseball (9): Callahan Brown, Nico Darras, Connor David, Max McDowell, Mike Niego, Ryan Radue, Jon Testani, Eric Yavarone, Tom Verdi

    Men’s Basketball (4): Nnamdi Amilo, Omar Calhoun, Pat Lenehan, Leon Tolksdorf

    Men’s Golf (3): Corey Birch, Michael Masso, Daniel Myers

    Men’s Soccer (10):  Adria Beso Marco, Colin Bradley, Andrew Geres, Shane Hudson, Istvan Kanyo, Juho Karppinen, Tyler Leeman, Scott Levene, Jakob Nerwinski, Will Noiset

    Men’s Swimming and Diving (14): Justyn Alexandre, Christopher Alvanos, Gregory Baliko, Spencer Baileu, Charles Boliek, Zachary Coleman, William Franz, Asher Garcia, Michael Lennon, Jeffrey Magin, Keith Piper, Ryan Walsh, Benjamin Yacano, Luke Zalewski

    Men’s Tennis (7): Ryan Carr, Andrew Ginzberg, Parker Goldstein, Joshua Palmer, Jacob Spreyer, Peter Surovic, Christopher Toner

    Men’s Track and Field/Cross Country (20): Robert Chang, Darnell Cummings, Paul DeSalvo, Craig Hunter, John Landis, Dele Owoye, Michael Roy, Samuel Smith, Kyle Twombly, Sean Walsh, Wyatt Million, James Agati Jr., Philip Caldwell, Alvaro Chavez, David Cotton, Charles Fowler IV, Paul Holden Jr., Daniel Murnane, Stephen Vento, Edward Wilson

    Women’s Basketball (5): Bria Hartley, Tierney Lawlor, Briana Pulido, Breanna Stewart, Kiah Stokes

    Women’s Rowing (31): Julia Calise, Natalie Carlone, Brenna Conrad, Olivia Durham, Anna Fetteroll, Mackenzie Freeland, Kimberley Gillen, Kathryn Hughes, Charlotte Kelley, Kendra Kohanski, Kiersten Kronschnabel, Christine Latona, Elise McCormick, Erin Mounce, Freida Parsons, Julia Roth, Grace Sansone, Olivia Schipani, Arielle Sherman-Golembeski, Kathleen Snajder, Hanna Soucie, Teresa Starzecki, Haley Ullinger, Stephanie Varanelli, Abigail Viner, Mai Walters, Ashley West, Emily Wilson, Danielle Wrubel, Sarah Mosur, Chelsea Zabel

    Women’s Soccer (16): Emily Armstrong, Brianna Butler, Gabrielle Charno, Rachel Hill, Riley Houle, Julie Hubbard, Kate Kormushoff, Caroline Massey, Faith McCarthy, Andrea Plucenik, Gianna Roma, Allison Saucier, Jennifer Skogerboe, Kate Smith, Miranda Tarpey, Lindsey Watkins

    Softball (9): Katelyn Callahan, Kayla Doty, Jaclyn Dubois, Heather Fyfe, Alyssa Gardea, Audrey Grinnell, Ashley LaPenta, Emily O’Donnell, Maddy Schiappa

    Women’s Swimming and Diving (20): Emily Boyko, Alexandra Butera, Catherine Chang, Caitlin Cole, Amanda Craig, Michelle Faykes, Caroline Finkel, Holly Gallagher, Courtney Gregorian, Alexis Henry, Madeleine Hoopes, Laura Hyland, Michelle Kalupskey, Margaret Manning, Kennedy Meier, Kaitlyn Munzenmaier, Sophie Nothnagle, Christine Pedersen, Hannah Perna, Laura Ruttan

    Women’s Tennis (5): Alexandra Bergman, Shea Flanagan, Marie Gargiulo, Jennifer Learmonth, Maxene Weinberg

    Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country (16): Brianna Allen, Saija Bikanova, Terra Briody, Marguerite Christe, Tiffany Daley, Faith Dismuke, Christine Donat, Celina Emerson, Ana Groff, Emily Howard, Nyanka Joseph, Emese Kanyo, Abigail Mace, Brigitte Mania, Kelly  Myers Megan Lester, Lauren O’Connell, Brittany Power, Melodee Riley, Lauren Sara, Chantal Scott, Katherine Vodopia, Lisa Zimmer

    Women’s Volleyball (4): Amy Christensen, Courtney Crosby, Brianna Datti, Jackie Wattles

     

     

    Shop