Skip to main content Skip to footer
Rowing Hosts Home Meet

April 2, 2011

COVENTRY, Conn. - The University of Connecticut rowing team hosted a meet on Saturday morning at Coventry Lake against Trinity, Marist and Coast Guard.

In the varsity eight race, UConn finished first in 6:42.22 followed by Trinity in 6:43.59 and Marist in 6:51.60.

The UConn boat was freshman Charlotte Kelley (Simsbury, Conn.), junior Diana Filipek (Sewell, N.J.), junior Kaitlyn Clarke (Tolland, Conn.), senior Gretchen Stern (Rexford, N.Y.), senior Kim Weber (Ridgefield, Conn.), sophomore Hillary Wiles-Lafayette (Litchfield, Conn.), senior Lizzie Littlewood (Mystic, Conn.), junior Andriel Doolittle (Clinton, Conn.) and junior Brittany DePoi (Brookfield, Conn.).

UConn won the second varsity eight race in 6:42 followed by Trinity (6:53.68), Marist (6:58.64) and Coast Guard (7:33.64).

The UConn boat was junior Brittanie Reinold (Sulton, Mass), junior Amanda Sibley (Old Lyme, Conn.), freshman Natalie Carlone (Fort Washington, Pa.), sophomore Adrienne Barrett (West Granby, Conn.), freshman Madelyn Walters (Orleans, Mass.), junior Mary Grace Haggett (Ledyard, Conn.), sophomore Melissa Soucie (Avon, Conn.), sophomore Deana Cabrey (Fort Sill, Okla.) and freshman Erin Mounce (Baldwinsville, N.Y.).

 

 

In the varsity four race, the UConn "A" boat won in 7:49 followed by Trinity (7:57.16), UConn "B" (8:03.08), Marist (8:05.79).

The UConn "A" boat was sophomore Liz Sarant (Massapequa, N.Y.), senior Audrey Squire (Kinnelon, N.J.), senior Morfia Efthimiou (Stonington, Conn.), junior Katie Visentin (Cheshire, Conn.) and senior Amanda Cote (Wakefield, R.I.). The UConn "B" boat was sophomore Laura Poff (South Yarmouth, Mass.), junior Sara Trevisani (Duxbury, Mass.), sophomore Mara Gauger (Winsted, Conn.), junior Ashley Kalinauskas (Vernon, Conn.) and sophomore Jessica Motta (Norwood, Mass.).

The novice eight race was won by Trinity 3V in 7:15 followed by UConn (7:20.91), Trinity F/N (7:22.44), Coast Guard (7:49.33) and Marist (8:21.23).

The UConn boat was freshman Victoria Dreuhl (Stamford, Conn.), freshman Ashley West (Dudley, Mass.), freshman Abigail Lowry (Groton, Conn.), freshman Danielle Donnelly (Lakeside, Conn.), freshman Chelsea Zabel (Guilford, Conn.), freshman Kelly Fuller (Sunnyvale, Calif.), freshman Beth Ryan (Bryn Mawr, Pa.), sophomore Danielle Donahue (Gales Ferry, Conn.) and sophomore Rachel Hipplewitz (Gales Ferry, Conn.).

In the novice four race, Trinity won in 7:30 followed by UConn "A" (7:40.34), Marist (7:59.91) and UConn "B" (8:45.36).

The UConn "A" boat was Dreuhl, Donnelly, Zabel, West and Ryan. The UConn "B" boat was Lowry, Fuller, freshman Avital Lassow (Mansfield Center, Conn.), Donahue and Hipplewitz.

UConn returns to action on Sunday at Coventry Lake when it takes on Marist and La Salle at 7:00 a.m.

UCONN OFFICIAL STORE

UCONN OFFICIAL AUCTIONS