UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Husky Rowing Dominates Against Coast Guard and Trinity

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    April 3, 2010

    COVENTRY, Conn. - The following are the results from Saturday's rowing races between UConn, Trinity and Coast Guard.

    NOVICE/THIRD VARSITY EIGHT:
    UConn A - 7:21.31
    Trinity - 7:34.02
    UConn B - 8:08.88

    UConn A: Freshman Liz Sarant (Massapequa, N.Y.), freshman Melissa Soucie (Avon, Conn.), sophomore Kaitlyn Clarke (Tolland, Conn.), freshman DeeDee Cabrey (Fort Sill, Okla.), freshman Adrienne Barrett (West Granby, Conn.), sophomore Katie Visentin (Chesire, Conn.), freshman Hillary Wiles-Lafayette (Litchfield, Conn.), sophomore Carolyn Judge (Weston, Conn.), sophomore Brittany DePoi (Brookfield, Conn.) UConn B: Freshman Mandy Collins (Harrisville, R.I.), freshman Kelly Macko (Boston, Mass.), sophomore Meredith Malinn (Norwood, Mass.), freshman Mara Gauger (Winsted, Conn.), freshman Bethany Stokes (Rockville, Md.), freshman Rosie Steffen (Guilford, Conn.), sophomore Natasha Aekus (Whitingham, Vt.), sophomore Meghan McCarthy (Fairfield, Conn.), freshman Jess Motta (Norwood, Mass.)


     

     

    VARSITY EIGHT:
    UConn - 7:02.40
    Trinity - 7:06.53
    Coast Guard - 7:10.97

    UConn: Senior Mikey Sevick (Simsbury, Conn.), senior Katie Rauscher (Manchester, Conn.), junior Gretchen Stern (Rexford, N.Y.), senior Sarah Willhoft (Manchester, Conn.), senior Jenny Reynolds (South Hero, Vt.), senior Lizzie Littlewood (Mystic, Conn.), junior Audrey Squire (Kinnelon, N.J.), junior Kim Weber (Ridgefield, Conn.), senior Rebecca Likar (East Lyme, Conn.)

    SECOND VARSITY EIGHT:
    UConn - 7:16
    Trinity - 7:26.15
    Coast Guard - 8:00.82

    UConn: Senior Leah Masopust (Morris, Conn.), sophomore Diana Filipek (Sewell, N.J.), sophomore Amanda Sibley (Old Lyme, Conn.), senior Liz Harsley (Riverdale, N.J.), senior Sylvia Czupi (Woodbridge, Conn.), sophomore Andriel Doolittle (Clinton, Conn.), sophomore Mary Grace Haggett (Ledyard, Conn.), junior Morfia Efthimiou (Stonington, Conn.), sophomore Dana Haddad (Storrs, Conn.)

    VARSITY FOUR:
    UConn A - 8:02
    Trinity - 8:20.77
    UConn B - 8:24.47

    UConn A: Sophomore Brittanie Reinold (Sutton, Mass.), sophomore Jessica Chames (Hooksett, N.H.), senior Kristen Beasley (Centerville, Mass.), sophomore Mary Fowler (Milford, Conn.), junior Amanda Cote' (Wakefield, R.I.)
    UConn B: Sophomore Lindsay Sutherland (Willington, Conn.), sophomore Sara Trevisani (Duxbury, Mass.), sophomore Kylie Angell (Trumbull, Conn.), Sophomore Ashley Kalinauskas (Vernon, Conn.), junior Ashley Burness (Hampton, N.H.)

    NOVICE FOUR:
    Trinity - 8:01
    UConn - 8:15.91

    UConn: Freshman Mandy Collins (Harrisville, R.I.), freshman Kelly Macko (Bolton, Mass.), sophomore Meredith Malinn (Norwood, Mass.), freshman Mara Gauger (Winsted, Conn.), freshman Bethany Stokes (Rockville, Md.)

    "I'm very happy with the way all our crews rowed today. It was a great day for UConn rowing. I look foward to seeing how we do next weekend at the Knecht Cup," says UConn head coach Jennifer Sanford-Wendry.

    The next action for the Huskies is at the Knecht Cup on Saturday and Sunday, April 10-11, in Camden, N.J.