UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    UMass Wins Four Of Five Races Vs. Rowing

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM Elise McCormick was the coxswain for UConn's winning novice eight boat.
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    Elise McCormick was the coxswain for UConn's winning novice eight boat.
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    April 6, 2012

    COVENTRY, Conn. - The University of Connecticut rowing team won the novice eight race on Friday morning in a dual meet at Coventry Lake vs. Massachusetts but dropped the other five races.

    The UConn novice eight came in with a time of 7:14.1 while UMass posted a 7:18.7. The Husky lineup for that boat was: coxswain - Elise McCormick, stroke - Amanda Litty, 7 - Haley Ullinger, 6 - Diana Gryszkiewicz, 5 - Kendra Kohanski, 4 - Abbie Viner, 3 - Emi Nishino, 2 - Amber Crispino, bow - Teresa Starzecki.

    UMass won the varsity eight race in a time of 6:47.5 while UConn came in at 6:53.9. The UConn lineup was coxswain - Charlotte Kelley, stroke - Andriel Doolittle, 7 - Kathryn Hughes, 6 - Natalie Carlone, 5 - Adrienne Barrett, 4 - Hillary Wiles-Lafayette, 3 - Caitlin Swallow, 2 - Melissa Soucie, bow - Erin Mounce.

    The second varsity eight race was UMass in 6:56.1 and UConn in 7:02.3. The UConn lineup was coxswain - Brittanie Reinold, stroke - Amanda Sibley, 7 - Diana Filipek, 6 - Kaitlyn Clarke, 5 - Ashley West, 4 - Julia Roth, 3 - Jessica Chames, 2 - Sara Trevisani, bow - Brittany DePoi.

    The varsity four was won by UMass in a time of 7:33.2 while UConn was at 7:56.8. The UConn boat was coxswain - Elizabeth Sarant, stroke - Katie Visentin, 3 - Chelsea Zabel, 2 - Mara Gauger, bow - Abigail Lowry.

    The second varsity four was won by UMass in a time of 7:57.3 while UConn was 8:07.9. The UConn lineup was coxswain - Victoria Druehl, stroke - Jessica Berner, 3 - Allie Valyo, 2 - Dana Blaicher, bow - Tiffany Armas.

    The second novice eight/lightweight eight was won by UMass (lightweight eight) in 7:25.5 while UConn with a second novice eight was 7:44.8. The UConn lineup was coxswain - Holly Sponza, stroke - Doe Bajguz, 7 - EJ Joseph, 6 - Tess Cournoyer, 5 - Kristy Wrana, 4 - Kyana Powers, 3 - Jen Panosky, 2 - Myra Sharabun, bow - Grace Cournoyer.

    UConn returns to action next Saturday and Sunday at the Knecht Cup in Camden, N.J.


     

     

    Shop