Skip to main content Skip to footer
Productive Weekend for Rowing at Knecht Cup

April 9, 2017

WEST WINDSOR, N.J. – The UConn rowing team persevered through a challenging weekend of weather on the water to post strong results at the Knecht Cup on Mercer Lake, recording a third place finish in the Third Varsity 8+.  

Coming off a postponed weekend, including the scheduled home race at Coventry Lake, the Huskies got reacquainted with competitive racing against solid opponents and turned in some good results.

Strong winds postponed some of Saturday’s races to Sunday, but nicer weather provided all teams the opportunity to complete the scheduled races as planned.

The Third Varsity 8+ earned a third-place finish – winning a bronze medal for the team’s best placement of the day. The Second Varsity 4+ ‘A’ grabbed fourth with a time of 7:55.84.

The Varsity 8+ won the Third Final in a time of 6:55.29, placing 13th overall. The Varsity 4+ took second in the Petite Final in a time of 7:45.05, after placing fourth in the semifinal. All in all, a strong day for UConn coming off a dormant weekend.

The Second Varsity 4+ ‘B’ placed fourth in its heat in a time of 9:02.97, but did not advance to the semifinal.

 “We had a strong showing at the Knecht Cup in a very competitive field. Our crews did well handling the rough conditions on Saturday, putting them in a solid position for Sunday racing where the weather was much more cooperative,” said head coach Jennifer Wendry.


 

 

As UConn looks ahead to another busy weekend at UMass on Friday and against Holy Cross on Saturday, Wendry said, “This week in practice, we will work on gaining speed as we prepare for this weekend’s races.”

Women’s Varsity 8+

Emily Woodrow (coxswain), Courtney Dawless (stroke), Hayley Brant (seven), Rachel Signor (six), Sierra Mazur (five), Julia Schnelting (four), Maja Barnouw (three), Arielle Sherman-Golembeski (two), Katherine Wheatley (bow).

Women’s Second Varsity 8+

Jun Takeda (coxswain), Sarah Norman (stroke), Bridget Murphy (seven), Molly Bugos (six), Alexandra Hill (five), Katherine Lavrentios (four), Mae Hanson (three), Micaela Nowacki (two), Katie Ullinger (bow).

Women’s Varsity 4+

Caroline Bemis (coxswain), Sara Nelson (stroke), Kaitlyn May (three), Eleanor Dowd (two), Kathryn Stevens (bow).

Women’s Second Varsity 4+

Connecticut ‘A’

Sydney Gibbs (coxswain), Emily George (stroke), Meg Blundy-Jones (three), Delaney McGovern (two), Kate Boudreau (bow).

Connecticut ‘B’

Erika Yao (coxswain), Michela Zunino (stroke), Maxime Braun (three), Taylor Bonadies (two), Christine Black (bow)

Women’s Third Varsity 8+

Norelis Collado (coxswain), Megan Potter (stroke), Kervelle Baird (seven), Caroline Richman (six), Ellen McNiff (five), Kailey Crothers (four), Lillian Whitmore (three), Nicole Chaloux (two), Taylor Evangelista (bow)

UConn Results

Varsity 4+ - Semi 2
1. Temple – 7:47.16
2. UMass – 7:49.09
3. Bucknell – 7:50.46
4. UConn – 7:54.02
5. Fairfield – 8:09.64
6. Miami – 8:12.79
7. Villanova – 8:19.18

Varsity 4+ - Petite Final
1. Boston College – 7:43.85
2. UConn – 7:45.05
3. Bucknell – 7:45.54
4. Colgate – 7:48.68
5. Delaware – 7:50.84
6. New Hampshire – 8:05.12

Varsity 8+ - Semi 2
1. Miami – 6:44.90
2. Radcliffe LWT – 6:49.87
3. Bucknell – 6:50.31
4. SMU – 6:52.01
5. Delaware – 6:53.61
6. UConn – 6:54.57
7. Washington College – 6:55.41

Varsity 8+ - Third Final
1. UConn – 6:55.29
2. Delaware – 6:56.84
3. Marist – 6:58.04
4. Villanova – 7:00.41
5. George Mason – 7:04.10
6. Buffalo – 7:11.99

Second Varsity 8+ - Semi 1
1. Bucknell – 7:01.68
2. Temple – 7:04.56
3. UConn – 7:09.76
4. Delaware – 7:10.29
5. Marist – 7:13.62
6. Fairfield – 7:26.10
7. George Mason – 7:31.08

Second Varsity 8+ - Petite Final
1. Fordham – 6:55.54
2. North Carolina – 6:59.87
3. UMass – 7:01.33
4. Boston University LWT – 7:02.99
5. Delaware – 7:09.87
6. UConn – 7:14.77

Second Varsity 4+
1. Boston College – 7:37.77
2. Delaware ‘A’ – 7:44.67
3. North Carolina – 7:44.80
4. UConn ‘A’ – 7:55.84
5. Delaware ‘B’ – 7:58.35
6. Marist – 8:05.52
7. UMass – 8:06.17

Third Varsity 8+
1. Boston College – 7:04.35
2. North Carolina – 7:06.32
3. UConn – 7:15.02
4. Delaware – 7:19.63
5. Fordham – 7:21.49
6. Villanova – 7:27.45
7. Bucknell – 7:31.67

UCONN OFFICIAL STORE

UCONN OFFICIAL AUCTIONS