Skip to main content Skip to footer
Second Varsity Eight Fifth At Knecht Cup

April 12, 2016

CAMDEN, N.J. - The University of Connecticut women’s rowing team competed at the Knecht Cup on Saturday and Sunday.

For complete results, CLICK HERE.

The UConn second varsity eight earned a spot in the grand finale and was fifth overall in a time of 6:57.96. UMass won the overall title in a time of 6:47.17. The Huskies were second in their semifinal race in a time of 7:10.02 with Kansas winning in 7:07.40. UConn was second in its heat race in a time of 7:33.23.

The second varsity eight lineup was Caroline Bemis (cox), Emily Powers (stroke), Heather Norris (seven), Laura Webster (six), Rachel Signor (five), Katie Ullinger (four), Shannon Cox (three), Katherine Wheatley (two) and Sarah Norman (bow).

“Our second varsity eight stood out for us this weekend with three great races,” said UConn head coach Jennifer Sanford. “They pushed themselves to get faster in each race. I am excited about the fight they showed and they set a great template for a competitive week of practice as we prepare for Holy Cross and Boston College next Sunday."

UConn varsity eight finished sixth in the third final with a time of 7:07.82, which was won by Fordham in 6:57.07. The Huskies were third in their heat in 7:47.83 and sixth in its semifinals in 7:08.43.

The varsity eight was: Jun Takeda (cox), Courtney Dawless (stroke), Audrey Kelley (seven), Nikoline Laidlaw (six), Sierra Mazur (five), Molly Bugos (four), Maja Barnouw (three), Arielle Sherman-Golembeski (two) and Mae Hanson (bow).

UConn’s second varsity four finished second in the petite final in a time of 7:58.39 while Tulsa won the race in 7:55.60. The Huskies finished fifth in their semifinal in a time of 9:32.58, which was won by Bucknell in 8:41.50. The second varsity four was third in its heat in 8:38.72.

That boat for UConn was Alexandra Coults (cox), Sara Nelson (stroke), Chisom Mokwuah (three), Kate Boudreau (two) and Mai Walters (bow).

The third varsity eight was fifth in its heat in a time of 7:40.62 while Boston College won the heat in 7:17.95. The third varsity eight was Norelis Collado (cox), Michela Zunino (stroke), Hayley Brant (seven), Taylor Bonadies (six), Mikayla Hudson (five), Katie Stevens (four), Amy Robinson (three), Lena Karotkin (two) and Christine Black (bow).

The Husky varsity four was fifth in its heat in a time of 8:14.84 while Army won the heat in a time of 7:57.43. The varsity four was Sydney Gibbs (cox), Bridget Murphy (stroke), Katherine Lavrentios (three), Alexandra Hill (two) and Emily George (bow).

UConn’s novice four finished fifth in its heat with a time of 10:05.26 while the heat was won by Boston College in a time of 8:33.84. That boat was Madeline Farrell (cox), Abigail Fudge (stroke), Kervelle Baird (three), Lydia Pfisterer (two) and Kristen Esposito (bow).

UConn returns to action on Sunday when it travels to Worcester, Mass. to take on Holy Cross and Boston College.

 

 

UCONN OFFICIAL STORE

UCONN OFFICIAL AUCTIONS