Skip to main content Skip to footer
Rowing Earns Four First-Place Finishes at Holy Cross

April 15, 2017

@UConnRowing

WORCESTER, Mass. –
The UConn rowing team dominated a dual meet with Holy Cross on Lake Quinsigamond on Saturday, winning all but one race and making program history in the process.

The Huskies cruised to a comfortable victory in the Varsity 8+, earning the first-ever Irving-Christensen Cup in program history. Since 2011, either Holy Cross or Boston College had had claimed the cup until Saturday.

The Third Varsity 4+ won by the biggest time margin, beating Holy Cross’ boat by 62 seconds. The UConn ‘A’ placed first in the Second Varsity 8+, crossing the finish line in 8:07.65, with the UConn ‘B boat 43 seconds behind.

The Varsity 4+ also earned a first-place finish by cruising to a 9:02.37 time, while Holy Cross finished in 9:25.47. Coming off a solid showing at the Knecht Cup last weekend, the Huskies picked up where they left off.

“It was an enjoyable day for the Huskies. The conditions were again not great, but our boats fought hard and had solid pieces,” said head coach Jennifer Wendry. “Next weekend we have a break from competing, so this week we will have a good opportunity to do some solid seat racing.”

UConn returns to the water in two weeks at the Women’s Eastern Sprints, taking place in Worcester, Mass. once again on April 30.


 

 

Women’s Varsity 8+

Emily Woodrow (coxswain), Courtney Dawless (stroke), Hayley Brant (seven), Molly Bugos (six), Sierra Mazur (five), Julia Schnelting (four), Maja Barnouw (three), Arielle Sherman-Golembeski (two), Katie Ullinger (bow).

Women’s Second Varsity 8+

UConn ‘A’: Jun Takeda (coxswain), Sarah Norman (stroke), Katherine Wheatley (seven), Rachel Signor (six), Alexandra Hill (five), Kaitlyn May (four), Mae Hanson (three), Micaela Nowacki (two), Eleanor Dowd (bow).

UConn ‘B’: Jordan Crinieri (coxswain), Megan Potter (stroke), Ellen McNiff (seven), Kailey Crothers (six), Taylor Evangelista (five), Taylor Bonadies (four), Christine Black (three), Michela Zunino (two), Maxime Braun (bow).

UConn ‘C’: Sara Tavakoli (coxswain), Molly Fitzpatrick (stroke), Delores Kane (seven), Lauren Knapp (six), Gabriella Dombek (five), Shayla Perez (four), Morgan Wicken (three), Anna Fowler (two), Michelle Rand (bow).

Women’s Varsity 4+

UConn ‘A’: Caroline Bemis (coxswain), Sara Nelson (stroke), Delaney McGovern (three), Meg Blundy-Jones (two), Kathryn Stevens (bow).

Second Varsity 4+

Sydney Gibbs (coxswain), Emily George (stroke), Bridget Murphy (three), Katherine Lavrentios (two), Kate Boudreau (bow).

Third Varsity 4+

Norelis Collado (coxswain), Katherine Ratcliffe (stroke), Kervelle Baird (three), Caroline Richman (two), Nicole Chaloux (bow).

UConn Results

Varsity 8+
1. UConn – 7:38.1
2. Holy Cross – 7:55.68

Second Varsity 8+
1. UConn ‘A’ – 8:07.65
2. Holy Cross – 8:42.55
3. UConn ‘B’ – 8:50.53
4. UConn ‘C’ – 9:34.03

Varsity 4+
1. UConn – 9:02.37
2. Holy Cross – 9:25.47

Second Varsity 4+
1. Holy Cross – 9:17.65
2. UConn – 9:44.97

Third Varsity 4+
1. UConn – 10:07.0
2. Holy Cross – 11:09.87

UCONN OFFICIAL STORE

UCONN OFFICIAL AUCTIONS