Skip to main content Skip to footer
Rowing Finishes Fifth At BIG EAST Championship

UConn was fifth at the BIG EAST Championship on Sunday.

May 2, 2011

WEST WINDSOR, N.J. - The University of Connecticut rowing team finished in fifth place of eight teams at the BIG EAST Championship on Sunday at Mercer Lake. Notre Dame won the team title followed by Louisville, Georgetown and Syracuse. UConn was next over Rutgers, West Virginia and Villanova.

The Huskies were fourth in the third varsity eight with a time of 7:29.55. That boat for UConn was made up of freshman Ashley West (Dudley, Mass.), freshman Danielle Donnelly (Lakeside, Conn.), freshman Kelly Fuller (Sunnyvale, Calif.), sophomore Laura Poff, junior Sara Trevisani (Duxbury, Mass.), freshman Chelsea Zabel (Guilford, Conn.), sophomore Maura Gauger (Winsted, Conn.), freshman Beth Ryan (Bryn Mawr, Pa.) and sophomore Maura Gauger (Winsted, Conn.)

UConn finished fifth in the second varsity four with a time of 8:51.41. That boat freshman Victoria Druehl (Stamford, Conn.), freshman Abigail Lowry (Groton, Conn.), sophomore Danielle Donahue (Gales Ferry, Conn.), sophomore Rachel Hipplewitz (Gales Ferry, Conn.) and sophomore Jessica Motta (Norwood, Mass.).

UConn was fifth in the varsity four in a time of 8:05.61. The boat for UConn was sophomore Liz Sarant (Massapequa, N.Y.), senior Audrey Squire (Kinnelon, N.J.), senior Morfia Efthimiou (Stonington, Conn.), junior Katie Visentin (Cheshire, Conn.) and senior Amanda Cote (Wakefield, R.I.).


 

 

UConn was also fifth in the second varsity eight in a time of 7:05.65. That boat was junior Amanda Sibley (Old Lyme, Conn.), senior Lizzie Littlewood (Mystic, Conn.), senior Gretchen Stern (Rexford, N.Y.), senior Kim Weber (Ridgefield, Conn.), jjunior Brittanie Reinold (Sulton, Mass), freshman Natalie Carlone (Fort Washington, Pa.), Madelyn Walters (Orleans, Mass.), sophomore Melissa Soucie (Avon, Conn.), sophomore Deana Cabrey (Fort Sill, Okla.), freshman Beth Ryan (Bryn Mawr, Pa.) and freshman Erin Mounce (Baldwinsville, N.Y.).

The Huskies won the petite final of the varsity eight with a mark of 7:02.81. That boat consisted of freshman Charlotte Kelley (Simsbury, Conn.), junior Diana Filipek (Sewell, N.J.), sophomore Hillary Wiles-Lafayette (Litchfield, Conn.), junior Kaitlyn Clarke (Tolland, Conn.), junior Andriel Doolittle (Clinton, Conn.), freshman Erin Mounce (Baldwinsville, N.Y.), junior Mary Grace Haggett (Ledyard, Conn.), sophomore Adrienne Barrett (West Granby, Conn.) and junior Brittany DePoi (Brookfield, Conn.).

UConn wraps up the season on May 13-14 when it takes part in the Dad Vail Regatta in Philadelphia.

The BIG EAST All-Conference team was also named at the event. The teams are:

All-BIG EAST First Team

Brittany DePoi, Connecticut

Erin Carter, Georgetown

Anastasia Prokopenko, Louisville

Erin Bennett, Louisville

Carol Ann Michel, Notre Dame

Stephanie Gretsch, Notre Dame

Molly Bruggeman, Notre Dame

Janine Ford, Rutgers

Emma Krapowicz, Syracuse

Kellie Kruppenbacher, Villanova

Courtney Schrand, West Virginia

All-BIG EAST Second Team

Hillary Wiles-Lafayette, Connecticut

Victoria Stulgis, Georgetown

Dasha Ryaboshapka, Georgetown

Morgan Dunham, Louisville

Lauren Mensch, Louisville

Emily Crosby, Notre Dame

Stephanie O'Neill, Notre Dame

Gen Malone, Notre Dame

Catherine Geithman, Rutgers

Chelsea McPherson, Syracuse

Allison Todd, Syracuse

UCONN OFFICIAL STORE

UCONN OFFICIAL AUCTIONS