UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Rowing Finishes Third At American Athletic Conference Championship

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM First team all-conference pick Charlotte Kelley
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    First team all-conference pick Charlotte Kelley
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    May 18, 2014

    Photo Gallery

    WEST WINDSOR, N.J. - The University of Connecticut women's rowing team concluded it season with an outstanding third-place finish at the first-ever American Athletic Conference Championship on Sunday held at Mercer Lake Park.

    Louisville won the event with 158 points followed by UCF with 136 and UConn with 111. The Huskies topped Temple (111), Rutgers (101), Villanova (69) and SMU (52).

    "I am very pleased with our finish," said UConn head coach Jennifer Wendry. "It was a difficult spring with the weather obstacles, but I believed that we could find our peak speed at the championship and we did. It was great to see the varsity and second varsity receive their medals on the awards dock and send the seniors off on a positive note. The future is bright for us with a strong freshman class coming in this fall." UConn senior Charlotte Kelley (Simsbury, Conn.), who is the varsity eight coxswain, was named first team all-conference while senior Natalie Carlone (Fort Washington, Pa.), who is the stroke seat on the varsity eight, and senior Erin Mounce (Baldwinsville, N.Y.), who is the two seat in the varsity eight, were named second team all-conference.

    The Husky varsity eight finished third in its race and gained a lot of speed against second-place UCF since the teams competed at the Knecht Cup last month. UConn clocked in at 6:45.619 while UCF was second at 6:43.917. Louisville won the race in 6:36.796.

    The Husky varsity eight was Kelley (cox), Carlone (stroke), Laura Webster (seven), Julia Roth (six), Audrey Kelley (five), Heather Norris (four), Ally Hopson (three), Mounce (two) and Haley Ullinger (bow).

    The UConn second varsity eight finished third in a time of 7:01.723 and that boat was comprised of Elise McCormick (cox), Christine Latona (stroke), Diana Gryszkiewicz (seven), Kate Hughes (six), Arielle Sherman (five), Abbie Viner (four), Mikayla Hudson (three), Chelsea Zabel (two) and Dani Wrubel (bow).

    The UConn varsity four finished in fifth place with a time of 7:57.421 and was Abi Lowry (cox), Meg Duva (stroke), Sarah Mosure (three), Brenna Conrad (two) and Emily Powers (bow).

    The Husky second varsity four timed in at 8:11.556 and was Alex Coults (cox), Ashley West (stroke), Amanda Litty (three), Claire Kenison (two) and Olivia Durham (bow).

    The UConn third varsity eight timed in at 7:42.923 and was Liz Tomasco (cox), Caitie Parsons (stroke), Kiersten Kronschnabel (seven), Chi Mokwuah (six), Hanna Soucie (five), Jen Jacobson (four), Erica Smith (three), Sarah Norman (two) and Kathleen Snajder (bow).

    The UConn third varsity four was Olivia Schipani (cox), Mai Walters (stroke), Mackenzie Freeland (three), Anna Fetteroll (two) and Katie Wheatley (bow).

     

     

    Shop