UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Rowing Opens At Head Of The Riverfront

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM UConn opened its fall season on Sunday.
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    UConn opened its fall season on Sunday.
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    Oct. 1, 2012

    HARTFORD, Conn. - The University of Connecticut women's rowing team opened its fall season on Sunday at the Head of the Riverfront on Sunday.

    The UConn varsity eight finished second of eight boats in the 3,800-meter race in a time of 16:44 as Trinity won in 16:42. In the second varsity eight, UConn A finished second and UConn B was third out of five crews as Trinity won. In the varsity four event, UConn A finished fourth out of 12 boats while UConn C finished ninth and UConn B finished 11th as Trinity.

    The lineups for the UConn boats were:

    Varsity Eight - Junior Charlotte Kelley (Simsbury, Conn.), junior Natalie Carlone (Fort Washington, Pa.), Audrey Kelley, senior Hillary Wiles-Lafayette (Litchfield, Conn.), senior Caitlin Swallow (South Glastonbury, Conn.), sophomore Diana Gryszkiewicz (Easton, Conn.), junior Julia Roth (Weston, Conn.), senior Melissa Soucie (Avon, Conn.) and sophomore Kate Hughes (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.).

    Second Varsity Eight A - Senior Liz Sarant (Massapequa, N.Y.), junior Erin Mounce (Baldwinsville, N.Y.), sophomore Amanda Litty (Bethesda, Md.), Kaitlin Anderson, senior Adrienne Barrett (West Granby, Conn.), senior Dana Blaicher (Stewartsville, N.J.), Kendra Kohanski, senior Brit DePoi (Brookfield, Conn.) and junior Chelsea Zabel (Guilford, Conn.).


     

     

    Second Varsity Eight B - Junior Kellyn Patros (Columbia, Conn.), Meg Duva, junior Emi Nishino (Holden, Mass.), sophomore Doe Bajguz (Naugatuck, Conn.), sophomore Emily Powers (Redding, Conn.), sophomore Abby Viner (Stratford, Conn.), sophomore Haley Ullinger (Poughkeepsie, N.Y.), senior Amber Crispino (Marion, Conn.) and sophomore Teresa Starzecki (Shelton, Conn.).

    Varsity Four A - sophomore Elise McCormick (Glastonbury, Conn.), junior Natalie Carlone (Fort Washington, Pa.), senior Caitlin Swallow (South Glastonbury, Conn.), sophomore Diana Gryszkiewicz (Easton, Conn.) and Audrey Kelley.

    Varsity Four B- Sophomore Holly Sponza (Greenport, N.Y.), senior Tess Cournoyer (Warwick, R.I.), sophomore Kate Hughes (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.), sophomore Kyana Powers (Redding, Conn.) and junior Jen Panosky (Ledyard, Conn.).

    Varsity Four C - Sophomore Liz Tomasco (Milford, Conn.), sophomore Jessica Berner (East Hartford, Conn.), E.J. Johnson, Brittany Shakley and sophomore Grace Cournoyer (Warwick, R.I.).

    UConn returns to action on Saturday and Sunday, October 20-21 at the Head of the Charles in Boston.

    Shop