Skip to main content Skip to footer
Women's Rowing Rounds Out Fall Season at Head of the Schuylkill Regatta

The Huskies finished off their fall season on Saturday at the Head of the Schuylhill Regatta.
Oct. 26, 2014

PHILADELPHIA - The University of Connecticut women's rowing team wrapped up its fall season on Saturday, Oct. 25 at the Head of the Schuylkill Regatta in Philadelphia, Pa. The Huskies raced two boats in the Women's College Frosh/Novice 8, two in the Women's Championship Club 8, and one in the Women's Championship Heavy 8.

UConn won the Frosh/Novice 8 with a time of 15:22.42. The Huskies ‘ second frosh/novice 8 placed 12th in the event, capping off a strong finish for the novice squad, while Connecticut took 7th and 19th in the Club 8 and 6th in the Heavy 8 event.

 "Winning the freshman eight at the Head of the Schuylkill was a great ending for our fall season,” said head coach Jen Wendry. “Our freshman made a lot of improvements in the last few weeks and they had a great row.”

"We have great momentum going into the next segment of our training, and I'm excited to see us continue to improve," Wendry noted.

For complete results, please CLICK HERE or visit www.hosr.org.

The Huskies return to the race course in March with a scrimmage against Miami.


 

 

Women’s College Frosh/Novice Eights

UConn ‘A’ – Kathleen Snajder (cox), Rachel Signor (stroke), Nikoline Laidlaw (seven), Shannon Cox (six), Aleksandra Torkelson (five), Kate Lavrentios (four), Mae Hanson (three), Sara Nelson (two), Sierra Mazur (bow)

UConn ‘B’ – Maddy Cooper (cox), Lizzie Austin (stroke), Kate Boudreau (seven), Hanna Salmonsen (six), Allie Hill (five), Courtney Dawless (four), Olivia Roberge (three), Kim Dineen (two), Jane Eklund (bow)

Women’s Championship Club Eights

UConn ‘A’ – Alex Coults (cox), Teresa Starzecki (stroke), Diana Gryszkiewicz (seven), Julia Calise (six), Caitie Parsons (five), Amanda Litty (four), Arielle Sherman (three), Danielle Wrubel (two), Meg Duva (bow)

UConn ‘B’ – Liz Tomasco (cox), Claire Kenison (stroke), Emily Powers (seven), Chisom Mokwuah (six), Katie Wheatley (five), Mikayla Hudson (four), Kiersten Kronschnabel (three), Sarah Norman (two), Mai Walters (bow)

Women’s Championship Heavy Eights

UConn – Elise McCormick (cox), Laura Webster (stroke), Audrey Kelley (seven), Christine Latona (six), Abbie Viner (five), Kate Hughes (four), Heather Norris (three), Haley Ullinger (two), Brenna Conrad (bow)

UConn Results

Women’s College Frosh/Novice Eights

1.                    1. UConn ‘A’ –  15:22.42

12. UConn ‘B’  - 17:10.47

Women’s Championship Club Eights

7. UConn ‘A’ – 15:37.02

19. UConn ‘B’ – 16:27.40

 

Women’s Championship Heavy Eights

6. UConn – 14:39.08

UCONN OFFICIAL STORE

UCONN OFFICIAL AUCTIONS