UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Popper Earns NSCAA All-America First Team Honors

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    STORRS, CT (Dec. 12) - Sarah Popper (Penn Yan, NY) of the University of Connecticut women’s soccer team was named to the 2002 National Soccer Coaches Association of America/adidas NCAA Division I All-America First Team.

    Popper completes her tenure with the Huskies having been awarded numerous honors.  Just this year, she was named to the Preseason All-BIG EAST Team, the UConn Classic All-Tournament Team and was also named the tournament MVP.  She received the BIG EAST Co-Defensive Player of the Week award once this season and claimed a spot on the All-BIG EAST First Team.  She has played in 97 games for the Huskies, making 76 starts.  Popper has tallied four career goals and notched 23 assists for 31 points.  She was a co-captain of this year's squad and led them to the first ever BIG EAST Tournament Championship is Husky history.

    With the award, Popper becomes the 24th women’s soccer All-American from UConn. Below is the complete list of this year’s honorees.

    First Team
    G, Nicole Barnhardt, So., Stanford, Gilbertville, Pa.
    D, Lauren Orlandos**, Sr., Portland, Lake Forest, Calif.
    D, Catherine Reddick*, Jr., North Carolina, Birmingham, Ala.
    D, Nandi Price, Jr., UCLA, Casselberry, Fla.
    M, Callie Withers, Sr., Stanford, Los Altos Hills, Calif.
    M, Johanna Lohman*, Jr., Penn State, Silver Spring, Md.
    M, Sarah Popper, Sr., Connecticut, Penn Yann, N.Y.
    M, Aly Wagner**, Sr., Santa Clara, San Jose, Calif.
    F, Chrissie Abbott, Jr., West Virginia, Avon, Ohio
    F, Marcia Wallis, Sr., Stanford, Los Gatos, Calif.
    F, Courtney Crandell, Fr., UNC-Charlotte, Des Moines, Iowa
    F, Christine Sinclair, So., Portland, Burnaby, British Columbia

    Second Team
    G, Meghan Burke, Sr., Saint Louis, St. Louis, Mo.
    D, Candace Chapman, So., Notre Dame, Ajax, Ontario
    D, Amy Sullivant, Sr., Michigan, Utica, Mich.
    D, Keeley Dowling, So., Tennessee, Carmel, Ind.
    M, Mary McVeigh, Sr., Dartmouth, Northampton, Mass.
    M, Melanie Kasparek, Fr., Rhode Island, Trumbull, Conn.
    M, Aleisha Cramer-Rose*, Jr., BYU, Lakewood, Colo.
    M, Lisa Stoia, Jr., West Virginia, Shirley, N.Y.
    F, Abby Crumpton, Sr., Michigan, Rochester Hills, Mich.
    F, Kate Gordon*, Sr., Marquette, Sioux City, Iowa
    F, Christie Welsh***, Sr., Penn State, Massapequa, N.Y.
    F, Deliah Arrington, Sr., Clemson, Pawleys Island, S.C.

    Third Team
    G, Megan Rivera, So., Auburn, Miami, Fla.
    D, Leslie Gaston, Sr., North Carolina, Montgomery, Ala.
    D, Brooke Flamson, Sr., Cal Poly, Newport Beach, Calif.
    D, Michelle Biehl, So., Villanova, Southampton, Pa.
    D, Devon Hawkins, Sr., Santa Clara, Olympia, Wash.
    M, Katie McBain, Jr., Texas, Los Altos Hills, Calif.
    M, Lindsey Huie, Fr., Portland, Mission Viejo, Calif.
    M, Edda Gardarsdottir, Jr., Richmond, Reykjavik, Iceland
    F, Kelly Wilson*, So., Texas, Odessa, Texas
    F, Christine Latham**, Sr., Nebraska, Calgary, Alberta
    F, Danielle Berkemeier, Sr., Miami (Ohio), Fairfield, Ohio
    F, Lindsey Woodward, So., Texas A&M, Midland, Texas

    * indicates previous selection