Skip to main content Skip to footer
Swimming And Diving Holds Annual Team Banquet On Sunday

Sophie Nothnagle earned the John Squires Most Improved Female Swimmer Award at Sunday's banquet.
April 13, 2015

STORRS, Conn. -- The University of Connecticut men's and women's swimming and diving teams held their annual Team Banquet on Sunday afternoon at the Student Ballroom on the Storrs campus.

UConn swimming coach Bob Goldberg and diving coach John Bransfield both spoke at the event, addressing a crowd of more than 140 people. The two discussed Connecticut's 2014-15 season and highlighted some of the individual and team achievements that UConn accomplished.  

"It was good to have all our athletes and their friends and family at the banquet," Goldberg said. "Both teams had great years, and Sunday was a good way to celebrate the season and end on a positive note."

Following both speeches, Goldberg and Bransfield handed out several individual honors during the awards portion of the banquet. Below is a list of each of the individual winners from Sunday.

Female Freshman Of The Year -- Sammi Bassman (Austin, Texas)
>> Posted strong showings in the breaststroke events in her first season in Storrs
>> Competed on UConn's 400-yard medley relay team that finished fifth at the Conference Meet
>> Earned top-eight finishes in both the 100 and 200-yard breaststroke events at the Conference Meet

Male Freshman Of The Year -- Brandon Cole (Trumbull, Conn.)
>> Had a really solid year in his IM and breaststroke events
>> Improved as the year went on and posted his best times of the year at the Conference Meet
>> Finished seventh in the 400-yard IM at the Conference Meet, and scored in several other events


 

 

John Squires Most Improved Female Swimmer -- Sophomore Sophie Nothnagle (Victor, N.Y.)
>> Set a school record in the 200-yard butterfly with a time of 1:58.99 at the Conference Meet
>> Earned All-Conference honors after recording two top-four finishes at the American Championships
>> Part of the Connecticut team that set the school record in the 400-yard medley relay

John Squires Most Improved Male Swimmer -- Junior Jeff Magin (Brookfield, Conn.)
>> Paced the Huskies in the backstroke events and improved on his freestyle races
>> Named to the All-Conference Team following two third-place finishes in the backstroke events
>> Earned American Athletic Conference Male Swimmer of the Week honors during the season

John Squires Most Improved Diver -- Freshman Daniel Kinney (Middletown, Conn.)
>> Improved greatly as the year went on in his first season in the program
>> Earned a fourth-place finish in the 1-meter finals at the American Championships
>> Produced the fifth-best score in the 3-meter finals at the Conference Meet

Pete McDevitt Inspirational Award -- Senior Lachezar Shumkov (Sophia, Bulgaria)
>> Set the school record in both breaststroke events at the American Championships
>> Finished second in the finals of the 200-yard breaststroke at the Conference Meet
>> Swept the breaststroke events once again at last year's Bulgarian National Championships

Pete McDevitt Inspirational Award -- Junior Mike Lennon (Williston Park, N.Y.)
>> Had a really good regular season for the Huskies before injuring himself prior to the Conference Meet
>> Finished second in the finals of the 1650-yard freestyle at the Conference Meet despite the injury
>> Was one of nine Huskies to earn All-Conference honors this past season

Outstanding Diver Of The Year -- Junior Taryn Urbanus (Quincy, Mass.)
>> Competed in the 2015 NCAA Championships after placing in the top-three in two events at the Zone Meet
>> Was named the American Athletic Female Diver of the Week during the season
>> Earned All-Conference honors following a third-place finish in the finals of the 3-meter event

Outstanding Female Swimmer Of The Year -- Senior Katy Munzenmaier (Lake George, N.Y.)
>> Set a school record in her lead-off in the 800-yard freestyle relay at the Conference Meet
>> Finished second in both the 200 and 500-yard freestyle finals at the American Championships
>> Was one of two UConn seniors to earn All-Conference honor this past season

Outstanding Male Swimmer Of The Year -- Senior Felix Samuels (London, England)
>> Named to the American Athletic All-Conference Team in his final season in Storrs
>> Finished second in the finals of the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 20.32 at the Conference Meet
>> Played a key role in UConn's 200 and 400-yard medley relay teams throughout the year

Female Swimmer Scholar-Athlete Of The Year -- Junior Emily Boyko (Poughkeepsie, N.Y.)
>> Had a solid junior season, serving as a team leader in and outside of the pool
>> Organized study groups for the UConn women's swimming and diving program
>> Helped the Huskies earned CSCAA Scholar All-America honors once again

Diver Scholar-Athlete Of The Year -- Sophomore Alexandra Butera (Havertown, Pa.)
>> Finished fifth in the A-Final of the 3-meter event at the American Championships
>> Competed in the NCAA Diving Zone meet for both the 1 and 3-meter events
>> Named the American Athletic Female Diver of the Week earlier this year

Male Swimmer Scholar-Athlete Of The Year -- Senior Luke Zalewski (Burlington, Conn.)
>> Provided great leadership for UConn during his last year at Connecticut
>> Placed in the B-Finals in three freestyle events at the American Championships
>> Earned Dean's list once again as a senior this past season

UCONN OFFICIAL STORE

UCONN OFFICIAL AUCTIONS