Skip to main content Skip to footer


Sydnee Over
Sydnee  Over

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Windsor, Conn.

Event:
Mid-Distance


05/13/2017

Durgin Sets Meet Record in 10 K Race on Friday

The Huskies rank second in the team standings after Day One

04/15/2017

Women's Track Wins the UConn Invitational

Five Huskies with Multiple First-Place Finishes

03/18/2017

UConn Throwers Highlight 2017 Outdoor Debut

Three freshmen combine to win all four throwing events

02/25/2017

UConn Sets Three Meet Records at The American Indoor Championship

Huskies finish fourth after day two of competition.

02/10/2017

UConn Competes in Valentine Invitational

Huskies now look ahead to American Athletic Conference indoor championships.

2017 Outdoor (Senior)

Bronze medal finish in 4x4 (3:52.10) and fourth in 400m (57.32) at the UCF Black and Gold Challenge. 

Third-place in 4x8 relay (8:47.32) at the Florida Relays. 

Won gold in 4x4 (3:43.42) and fourth in 400m run (56.49) at the UConn Northeast Challenge. 

Finished fifth in the 4x4 (3:41.91) and eighth in the 800m (2:13.32) at the American Outdoor Track and Field Championships. 

2017 Indoor (Senior)

Won gold in 4x4 (3:48.40) and silver in 400m (57.22) at the Wagner Invite. 

Finished third in the 4x4, fourth in the 600m, and fifth in the distance medley relay at the Nittany Lion Challenge. 

Earned bronze medal in distance medley relay (11:46.19) at Vanderbilt Invitational. 

Silver medal in 4x4 (3:46.49) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational. 

Gold medal in distance medley relay (11:32.66) and fifth in 800m run (2:12.69) at the American Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

Took fourth place in 500m run (1:13.34) at the IC4A/ECAC Indoor Track and Field Championships. 

2016 Outdoor (Junior)

Finished first in the 4x4 at the UCF Black and Gold Challenge and UConn Northeast Challenge. 


Placed second in the 4x4 (3:42.32) at the Raleigh Relays and in the 4x8 (8:46.51) at the Florida Relays. 

Won gold in 4x4 (3:45.38) at the Larry Ellis Invitational. 

Top-10 finishes in 800m run and 4x4 at the American Outdoor Track and Field Championships. 

Qualified for 800m run at NCAA Division I East Preliminary Round. 

2016 Indoor (Junior)

Won gold in the 4x4 (3:54.65) and silver in the distance medley relay (11:41.47) at the Yale Collegiate Invitational. 


Finished third in the 600m run and fifth in the 4x4 at the Nittany Lion Challenge. 

Placed first in 4x4 (3:44.24) at the NYC Gotham Cup. 

Third-place finish in the 500m run (1:13.43) at the Armory Track Invitational. 

Won gold medal in distance medley relay (11:35.64) and bronze in 4x4 (3:41.65) at the American Indoor Track and Field Championships. 

UCONN OFFICIAL STORE

UCONN OFFICIAL AUCTIONS