UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    UConn Women Dominate At 2001 New England Outdoor Championship

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    May 12, 2001

    Williamstown, MA- By more than doubling the score of the next closest competitor, the University of Connecticut women's track and field team ran away with the team title at the 2001 edition of the New England Outdoor Track and Field Championship in Williamstown, MA, on Saturday. The Huskies easily outdistanced the field with a 151, while UMass-Lowell came in second with its score of 69. The win marks the first at the meet for UConn with Jackie Adams as the head coach with the team finishing as the runner-up last season and 10th during her first year.

    Five athletes placed first in their respective events as well as the 4x400m-relay team, which came across in a time of 3:51.07. Headlining the group was Wadudah Nurul-Islam (Jr., Providence, RI) who won both the discus and the hammer with throws of 141' 2" and 185' 10", respectively while Lisa Deskis (So., Broad Brook, CT) took first in the javelin with her distance of 138'8. Nicole Toney (Fr., West Hartford, CT) led a one-two effort for Connecticut in the triple jump with a 41' 2 1/4" and Andrea Gourdine (So., Penfield, NY) placing as the runner- up with a 37' 9 1/2". Toney would also take second in the long jump with a 19'0".

    On the track, Tamika Toppin (Sr., South Plainfield, NJ) cruised to a win in the 100m hurdles with her time of 14.37, before finishing second in the high jump with a 5' 8". Louise Agoston (Sr., Jackson, NJ) won the 400m hurdles with a 1:00.66 clocking and also took seventh in the 100m hurdles with a 15.28.

    UConn is back in action May 18-20 at the ECAC Championship where it took 11th last season.

    2001 New England Women's Outdoor Track and Field Championship
    5/11/01-5/12/01
    University of Connecticut Finisher's

    100m Prelims
    Sharmaine Abrams 12.15

    100m
    2nd-Sharmaine Abrams 11.94

    100m Hurdles Prelims
    Tamika Toppin 14.53
    Louise Agoston 15.04

     

     

    100m Hurdles
    1st-Tamika Toppin 14.37
    7th-Louise Agoston 15.28

    400m Hurdles
    1st-Louise Agoston 1:00.66

    400m
    6th-Nicola Hines 58.50
    14th-Amanda Chrichlow 59.73

    1500m
    3rd-Kim Grabarz 4:25.38
    10th-Nichole Tremblay 4:44.82
    20th-Allison McCabe 4:55.49

    3000m
    2nd-Kelly Joy 11:15.23

    10000m
    3rd-Lauren Dunning 38:48.88

    4x100m-Relay
    2nd-UConn 47.69

    4x400m-Relay
    1st-UConn 3:51.07

    4x800m-Relay
    7th-UConn 9:30.30

    High Jump
    2nd-Tamika Toppin 5' 8"
    3rd-Deirdre Mullin 5' 8"
    5th-Lisa Deskis 5' 5 "
    T6-Patricia Dudek 5' 3 "

    Pole Vault
    3rd-Tali Griner 11' 1 "

    Long Jump
    2nd-Nicole Toney 19' 00"
    5th-Kafi Davis 17' 9 "
    8th-Andrea Gourdine 17' 4 "

    Triple Jump
    1st-Nicole Toney 41' 2 1/4"
    2nd-Andrea Gourdine 37' 9 "

    Shot Put
    6th-Lissa Bloom 43' 4 "
    9th-Wadudah Nurul-Islam 41' 8 "
    14th-Amy Parkosewich 39' 3 "

    Discus
    1st-Wadudah Nurul-Islam 141' 2"
    9th-Amy Parkosewich 129' 9"

    Hammer
    1st-Wadudah Nurul-Islam 185' 10"
    7th-Amy Parkosewich 151' 4"

    Javelin
    1st-Lisa Deskis 138' 8"