UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Hart To Compete In Winter Olympics

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    LAKE PLACID, N.Y. (January 19, 2006) - Former University of Connecticut women’s track standout Bethany Hart was named to the 2006 U.S. National Women’s Bobsled team as released by the U.S. Bobsled and Skeleton Federation.  Hart will be competing in her first Olympic games this February in Torino after having served as an alternate for the 2002 team.

    In her time at UConn, Hart won BIG EAST and New England Championships in the hammer in 1999 and 2000 and was an ECAC Champion in 2000.  This past summer, the two-time All-American competed in the World Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Helsinki, Finland.

    "I want to thank everyone for their prayers and support, not only this season, but throughout my athletic career," said Hart. "It may have taken some time but with hard work, perseverance, and a large amount of patience it has paid off!"

    Hart joins a growing list of UConn alumni that have made it to the Olympics to represent the U.S. as well as several other nations including Russia, Haiti, Barbados, Puerto Rico, Lebanon, Nigeria and Greece.

    Svetlana Abrosimova (Women’s Basketball – Russia - 2000)

    Ray Allen (Men’s Basketball - 2000)

    Andy Bessette (Men’s Track and Field - 1980)

    Sue Bird (Women's Basketball – 2004)

    Swin Cash (Women's Basketball – 2004)

    Dudley Dorival (Men’s Track and Field – Haiti – 2000, 2004)

    Joanne Durant (Women’s Track and Field - Barbados – 2000)

    Tracey Fuchs (Field Hockey - 1988, 1996)

    Vicente Ithier (Men’s Basketball - Puerto Rico – 1988)

    Abed Kaaki (Men's Swimming – Lebanon – 2004)

    Erhardt Kapp (Men's Soccer – 1984)

    Myron Krasij (Men’s Soccer – 1964)

    Rebecca Lobo (Women’s Basketball – 1996)

    Diane Madl (Field Hockey – 1996)

    Joe Morrone Jr. (Men’s Soccer – 1980)

    Charles Nagy (Baseball – 1988)

    Emeka Okafor (Men's Basketball- 2004)

    Rashidat Sadiq (Women's Basketball – Nigeria – 2004)

    Peter Soteropoulos (Baseball – Greece – 2004)

    Diana Taurasi (Women's Basketball – 2004)

    Sara Whalen (Women’s Soccer – 2000)

    Kara Wolters (Women’s Basketball – 2000)  

    In addition, women's basketball head coach Geno Auriemma was an assistant coach on the 2000 United States women's basketball Olympic Team and former men's basketball head coach Dee Rowe was an assistant on the 1980 United States men's basketball Olympic Team.

    The Winter Games are set to begin on February 10th and last through the 26th.  The women’s  bobsled competition will take place on February 21 and 22.