UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Women's Track & Field Prepares for BIG EAST Championships

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM Brigitte Mania and the Huskies head to Ohio for BIG EAST Championships
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    Brigitte Mania and the Huskies head to Ohio for BIG EAST Championships
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    Feb. 14, 2013

    BIG EAST Championship Central | Live Results

    STORRS, Conn. – The No. 24 UConn women’s track and field team is set for the 2013 BIG EAST Championships on Saturday and Sunday at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio. Events are slated to begin at 11 a.m. on Saturday and 9 a.m. on Sunday.

    Connecticut concluded the 2012 indoor league meet in sixth place with the Huskies capturing one gold, three silver and three bronze medals at the conference Championships.

    High jumper Ilva Bikanova was the lone Husky to reach the top of the podium last season as she posted a leap of 1.78 meters for the crown.

    Claiming second place in their respective events were All-Americans Celina Emerson, Heather Wilson and Brigitte Mania as Emerson grabbed the silver in the 400 in a time of 54.56, Wilson finished in second in the mile in 4:47.50 and Mania crossed the finish line in 2:06.15 in the 800.

    UConn’s 4x400m relay team consisting of Tiffany Daley, Emerson, Ana Groff and Nyanka Joseph broke the school record with a time of 3:41.54 earning a bronze. 

    The Huskies have found great success in 2013 as they prepare for the championship season with the team capturing back-to-back first places to open the campaign followed by several impressive individual marks in the following meets. Leading the way for UConn has been senior All-American Victoria Flowers who claimed six first place titles in the opening three weeks of competition which earned her three consecutive BIG EAST Athlete of the Week accolades.


     

     

    Connecticut has been off for two weeks after inclement weather forced the Valentine Invite to be cancelled.

    Huskies in the Top 10 of BIG EAST

    Celina Emerson | 3rd, 400 meter | 54.95

    Ana Groff | 6th, 500 meter | 1:14.49

    Brigitte Mania | 2nd, 800 meter | 2:07.08

    Brigitte Mania | 4th, 1,000 meter | 2:47.55

    Shauna McNiff | 6th, 3,000 meter | 9:20.81

    Lindsay Crevoiserat | 2nd, 5,000 meter | 15:58.47

    Lauren Sara | 4th, 5,000 meter | 16:30.50

    Madalayne Smith | 4th, 60 meter hurdles | 8.48

    Chantal Scott | 8th, 60 meter hurdles | 8.68

    4x400 meter relay | 3rd | 3:44.51

    4x800 meter relay | 4th | 9:03.59

    DMR | 3rd | 11:06.69

    Ilva Bikanova | 2nd, High Jump | 1.80M

    Natasha Mclaren | 6th, High Jump | 1.75M

    Jasmine Cribb | 7th, High Jump | 1.74M

    Odrine Belot | 6th, Triple Jump | 12.21M

    Brittany Power | 9th, Triple Jump | 11.93M

    Victoria Flowers | 2nd, Shot Put | 16.43M

    Victoria Flowers | 1st, Weight Throw | 21.32M