UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    Buckwalter Qualifies for NCAA Regional in the Discus as Women’s Track and Field Competes on Day Two of the BIG EAST Championship

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
     

    Buckwalter Qualifies for NCAA Regional in the Discus as Women’s Track and Field Competes on Day Two of the BIG EAST Championship

     

    PISCATAWAY, N.J. (May 7) – Sophomore Cassie Buckwalter (New Wilmington, Pa.) qualified for the NCAA Regional Championship in the discus as the University of Connecticut women’s track and field squad competed on day two of the BIG EAST Championship at the Bauer Track and Field Complex on the campus of Rutgers University.

     

    Buckwalter posted a 47.43m (155-07) throw to take second in the discus while junior Niamh Cunningham (Branford, Conn) qualified for the ECAC Championship by taking fifth in the 10,000 meter run with a time of 36:48.08.

     

    Other top UConn performers included freshman Edwina Clark (Sydney, Australia), who also qualified for ECAC Championship competition as she finished fifth in the long jump with a mark of 5.91m (19-04.75), and sophomore Jennifer Rogers (Parksville, British Columbia), who took sixth in the long jump with a 5.89m (19-04.00) jump.

    UConn continues to compete on the third and final day of the BIG EAST Championship, tomorrow, Sunday, May 8.

    Team Rankings (Through Eight Events)

    1. Pittsburgh, 77 points       

    2. Boston College, 41.50 points

    3. Syracuse, 33.50 points

    4. Notre Dame, 33 points

    4. West Virginia, 33 points     

    6. Rutgers, 26 points

    7. Connecticut, 19 points       

    8. Providence, 16 points  

    9. Villanova, 14 points 

    10. St. John's, 8 points

    10. Georgetown, 8 points      

    12. Seton Hall, 3 points

     

    200 Meter Dash – Prelims 11. April Garner, 25.17

     

    400 Meter Dash – Prelims

    12. Rogers, Jennifer, 56.85

     

    10,000 Meter Run

    5. Niamh Cunningham, 36:48.08

     

    100 Meter Hurdles – Prelims

    5. April Garner, 14.08q

    11. Tamara Highsmith, 14.91

     

    3000 Meter Steeplechase

    10. Jillian Sullivan, 11:03.17 

    13. Allison Croft, 11:26.63 

     

    Pole Vault

    11. Leah Williams, 3.35m (10-11.75)

     

    Long Jump

    5. Edwina Clark, 5.91m (19-04.75)

    6. Jennifer Rogers, 5.89m (19-04.00)

     

    Discus Throw 2. Cassie Buckwalter, 47.43m (155-07)