UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    UConn Women Dominate At 2001 New England Outdoor Championship

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    UConn Women Dominate At 2001 New England Outdoor Championship

    May 12, 2001

    Williamstown, MA- By more than doubling the score of the next closest competitor, the University of Connecticut women’s track and field team ran away with the team title at the 2001 edition of the New England Outdoor Track and Field Championship in Williamstown, MA, on Saturday. The Huskies easily outdistanced the field with a 151, while UMass-Lowell came in second with its score of 69. The win marks the first at the meet for UConn with Jackie Adams as the head coach with the team finishing as the runner-up last season and 10th during her first year.

    Five athletes placed first in their respective events as well as the 4x400m-relay team, which came across in a time of 3:51.07. Headlining the group was Wadudah Nurul-Islam (Jr., Providence, RI) who won both the discus and the hammer with throws of 141’ 2” and 185’ 10”, respectively while Lisa Deskis (So., Broad Brook, CT) took first in the javelin with her distance of 138’8. Nicole Toney (Fr., West Hartford, CT) led a one-two effort for Connecticut in the triple jump with a 41’ 2 1/4” and Andrea Gourdine (So., Penfield, NY) placing as the runner- up with a 37’ 9 1/2”. Toney would also take second in the long jump with a 19’0”.

    On the track, Tamika Toppin (Sr., South Plainfield, NJ) cruised to a win in the 100m hurdles with her time of 14.37, before finishing second in the high jump with a 5’ 8”. Louise Agoston (Sr., Jackson, NJ) won the 400m hurdles with a 1:00.66 clocking and also took seventh in the 100m hurdles with a 15.28.

    UConn is back in action May 18-20 at the ECAC Championship where it took 11th last season.


    2001 New England Women's Outdoor Track and Field Championship 5/11/01-5/12/01 University of Connecticut Finisher's
    100m Prelims Sharmaine Abrams                   12.15
    100m 2nd-Sharmaine Abrams               11.94
    100m Hurdles Prelims Tamika Toppin                       14.53 Louise Agoston                      15.04
    100m Hurdles 1st-Tamika Toppin                  14.37 7th-Louise Agoston                 15.28
    400m Hurdles 1st-Louise Agoston                 1:00.66
    400m 6th-Nicola Hines                            58.50 14th-Amanda Chrichlow              59.73
    1500m 3rd-Kim Grabarz                     4:25.38 10th-Nichole Tremblay              4:44.82 20th-Allison McCabe                4:55.49
    3000m 2nd-Kelly Joy                       11:15.23
    10000m 3rd-Lauren Dunning                 38:48.88
    4x100m-Relay 2nd-UConn                           47.69
    4x400m-Relay                        1st-UConn                           3:51.07
    4x800m-Relay 7th-UConn                           9:30.30
    High Jump 2nd-Tamika Toppin                  5' 8" 3rd-Deirdre Mullin                 5' 8" 5th-Lisa Deskis                     5' 5 ¼" T6-Patricia Dudek                  5' 3 ¼"
    Pole Vault 3rd-Tali Griner                     11' 1 ½"
    Long Jump 2nd-Nicole Toney                            19' 00" 5th-Kafi Davis                      17' 9 ¾" 8th-Andrea Gourdine                17' 4 ¼"
    Triple Jump 1st-Nicole Toney                            41' 2 1/4" 2nd-Andrea Gourdine                37' 9 ½"
    Shot Put 6th-Lissa Bloom                     43' 4 ¼" 9th-Wadudah Nurul-Islam            41' 8 ¾" 14th-Amy Parkosewich               39' 3 ¼"
    Discus 1st-Wadudah Nurul-Islam            141' 2" 9th-Amy Parkosewich                129' 9"
    Hammer 1st-Wadudah Nurul-Islam            185' 10" 7th-Amy Parkosewich               151' 4"
    Javelin 1st-Lisa Deskis                     138' 8"