UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM HOME SPORT HOME
    UConn Student-Athletes Named To BIG EAST All-Academic Team

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    UConn was well-represented on the BIG EAST All-Academic Team.

    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM
    UConn was well-represented on the BIG EAST All-Academic Team.
    UCONNHUSKIESDOTCOM

    July 29, 2011

    PROVIDENCE, R.I. - The BIG EAST Conference has announced the names of more than 3,200 student-athletes who have been selected to the 2010-11 BIG EAST All-Academic Team.

    Nominations for the All-Academic Team are submitted by each of the BIG EAST's 16 member institutions. To be eligible for the honor, a nominee must have competed in a BIG EAST-sponsored sport, earned a varsity letter, attained a minimum grade-point average of 3.00 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters or three consecutive quarters of academic work, with a total of 18 semester or 27 quarter credits, not including remedial courses.

    The nominations are reviewed and approved by the BIG EAST Academic Affairs Committee. There are 3,236 honorees for the 2011 academic year, an increase of 66 student-athletes from the 3,170 named for the 2009-10 season.

    This team does not include the sport of football, which announces its own All-Academic team following the season.

    The following are the honorees from the University of Connecticut.

    Baseball:
    Nicholas Ahmed, Sport Management, Junior; John Andreoli, Finance, Junior; Matthew Barnes, Communications Science, Junior; Stephen Catalina, Accounting Sophomore; Douglas Elliot, Accounting MS, Graduate Student; William Ferriter, Sociology, Junior; Theodore Hurvul, Coaching and Administration, Senior; Daniel Mahoney, Undecided, Freshman; Michael Nemeth, Political Science, Senior; Joseph Pavone, Accounting, Senior; Kevin Solomon, Undecided, Freshman; Kevin Vance, Coaching and Administration, Junior

    Men's Basketball:
    Kyle Bailey, Civil Engineering, Senior; Benjamin Stewart, Management, Junior

    Men's Cross Country:
    Nicolas Aguila, Exercise Science, Junior; Alexander Bennatan, Allied Health Science, Junior; Tim Bennatan, Economics, Junior; Daniel Bubniak, Finance, Sophomore; Daniel Francoeur, Political Science, Freshman; Jordan Magath, Pre-Education, Sophomore

    Golf:
    Jeb Buchanan, Finance, Junior; Matthew Carroll, Individualized Major, Junior; Christopher Delucia, Sociology, Senior; Adam Vaccari, Mathematics, Junior

    Men's Soccer:
    Anthony Cascio, Communications Science, Junior; Shawn Fonseca, Mechanical Engineering, Senior; Brendan Kazmeirski, Management, Freshman; Gregory O'Brien, Environmental Engineering, Junior; Matthew Sangeloty, Master's of Business, Senior; Thomas Wharf, Sociology, Senior

    Men's Swimming and Diving:
    Sean Battle, Undecided Business, Freshman; Nicholas Cerra, Allied Health Science, Sophomore; Zachary Coleman, Allied Health Science, Freshman; Sean Cook, Marketing, Sophomore; Alexander Davidson, Psychology, Senior; Grant Fecteau, Economics, Sophomore; Kevin Ferreira, Undecided, Freshman; Asher Garcia, Political Science, Freshman; Adam Genuario, Political Science, Senior; Joseph Brian Glowacki, Allied Health Science, Sophomore; Timothy Krompinger, Economics, Senior; Nicholas Majtenyi, Physics, Junior; Keith Piper, Undecided, Business, Freshman; Jens Traff, Computer Science and Engineering, Junior; Kyungsoo Yoon, Accounting, Sophomore

    Men's Tennis:
    David Adams, Finance, Junior; Matthews Burns, Exercise Science, Junior; Ryan Carr Undecided Freshman; Andrew Marcus, Resource Economics, Senior; Nicholas Visinski, Mechanical Engineering, Junior; Scott Warden, Finance, Junior; Jai Yoon, Economics, Junior

    Men's Track and Field:
    Justin Blades, Pre-Communication Science, Sophomore; Jesse Chapman, Pre-Kinesiology, Sophomore; Paul Desalvo, Finance, Junior; Dylan Dombrowski, Strength and Conditioning, Senior; Matthew Granata, Civil Engineering, Freshman; Daniel Holst, Finance, Senior; Scott Johnson, Landscape Architecture, Senior; Christopher McConnell, Undecided Business, Freshman; Zachary Meverden, Allied Health Science, Senior; Kenneth Moulton, Marketing, Sophomore; Michael Rutt, Exercise Science, Senior; Patrick Sampson, Political Science, Senior; Kevin Smith, Allied Health Science, Junior; Samuel Smith, Resource Economics, Sophomore; Edwin Strosnick, Physical Therapy, Senior; Cody Unger, Material Science Engineering, Sophomore; Sean Walsh, Undecided, Freshman; Kevin Wikholm, Management and Engineering for Manufacturing, Freshman

    Women's Basketball:
    Kelly Faris, Undecided, Sophomore; Maya Moore, Individualized Major, Senior

    Women's Cross Country:
    Leah Andrianos, Nutritional Science, Senior; Stephanie Bohannon, Political Science, Junior;
    Courtney Dinnan, Elementary Education, Junior; Stephanie Ellis, Nursing, Freshman; Brittany Heninger, Strength and Conditioning, Senior; Cassondra Hunter, Allied Health Science, Freshman; Megan Jacoby, Political Science, Sophomore; Allison Lasnicki, Biology, Freshman; Brigitte Marie Mania, Biology, Sophomore; Christine Meagher, Psychology, Senior; Kimberly Moran, Undecided, Sophomore; Lauren Sara, Undecided, Freshman; Jeanne Theleen, Undecided, Sophomore; Christine Vogel, Material Science Engineering, Junior; Heather Wilson, Exercise Science, Junior

    Field Hockey:
    Jestine Angelini, Communication Disorders, Junior; Marie Bolles, Nursing, Freshman; Shannon Creghan, Pre-Kinesiology, Freshman; Anna Easty, Political Science, Senior; Melissa Gonzalez, Coaching and Administration, Senior; Rayell Heistand, Allied Health Science, Junior; Lindsay Kissinger, Undecided, Freshman; Robin Kleine, Communication Science, Senior; Erin Koonz, Psychology, Sophomore; Kimberly Krzyk, Psychology, Senior; Bethany Semlear, Sociology, Senior

    Women's Lacrosse:
    Stefanie Burra, Finance, Senior; Maia Czarnecki, Allied Health Science, Freshman; Dorian Gilmartin-Dzitko, History, Sophomore; Catherine Gross, English, Sophomore; Lauren Gunning, Sport management, Senior; Chelsea Hauswirth, Strength and Conditioning, Sophomore; Lauren Kahn, Pre-Kinesiology, Freshman; Megan Lally, Biology, Junior; Mary Lapham, Human Development and Family Studies, Junior; Stephanie Norton, Environmental Engineering, Junior; Morgan O'Reilly, English, Sophomore; Katharine Parker, Nutritional Science, Senior; Katherine Pippitt, Undecided, Freshman; Mackenzie Rainone, Sport management, Sophomore; Lauren Sparks, English and Communication Science, Senior; Kelsi Tucci, Sociology, Sophomore; Karlyn Tupper, Undecided Business, Freshman; Kiersten Tupper, Human Development and Family Studies, Junior; Siobhan Wilcox, Nursing, Sophomore; Kelsey Zinck, Pre-Communication Science, Freshman

    Women's Rowing:
    Adrienne Barrett, Animal Science, Sophomore; Deanna Cabrey, Human Development and Family Studies, Sophomore; Jessica Chames, English, Junior; Kaitlyn Clarke, BioMedical Engineering, Junior; Amanda Cote, Allied Health Science, Senior; Brittany Depoi, BioMedical Engineering, Junior; Andriel Doolittle, Psychology, Junior; Victoria Druehl, Pre-Kinesiology, Sophomore; Efmorfia Efthimiou, Foreign Language Education, Senior; Diana Filipek, Nursing, Junior; Kelly Fuller, Pre-Kinesiology, Freshman; Mara Gauger, Resource Economics, Sophomore; Mary Grace Haggett, Horticulture, Junior; Ashley Kalinauskas, Pathobiology, Junior; Charlotte Kelley, Allied Health Science, Sophomore; Elizabeth Littlewood, Physiology and Neurobiology, Senior; Jessica Motta, Marketing, Sophomore; Erin Mounce , Biology, Freshman; Laura Poff, Communication Science, Sophomore; Brittanie Reinold, Landscape Architecture, Junior; Elizabeth Sarant, Communication Science, Sophomore; Audrey Squire, Molecular and Cellular Biology, Senior; Gretchen Stern, Pharmacy Studies, Senior; Sara Trevisani, Physiology and Neurobiology, Junior; Katie Visentin, Individualized Major, Junior; Kimberly Weber, Education, Senior; Ashley West, PrePharmacy, Freshman; Hillary Wiles-Lafayette, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Sophomore; Chelsea Zabel, Undecided, Freshman

    Women's Soccer:
    Michelle Baj, Undecided, Sophomore; Corinne Bildstein, Marketing, Senior; Amanda Carvalho, Allied Health Science, Junior; Erin Clarke, Marketing, Senior; Meghan Cunningham, Sport Management, Senior; Danielle Dakin, Exercise Science, Sophomore; Jessica Dulski, Human Development and Family Studies, Junior; Jessica Frech, BioMedical Engineering, Freshman; Elise Fugowski, Mathematics, Senior; Georgina Marie Giddings, Sociology, Sophomore; Rebecca Gundling, Psychology, Senior; Karen Gurnon, Psychology and Anthropology, Senior; Leigh-Ann Jaggon, Undecided, Freshman; Angelika Johansson, PHD Mathematics, Senior; Samantha Kelley, Finance, Junior; Hillary Lackman, Psychology, Sophomore; Courtney Lazos, Health Care Management, Freshman; Kacey Richards, Human Development and Family Studies, Senior; Linda Ruutu, Psychology, Sophomore; Jessica Schufelt, Sport Management, Junior; Courtney Wilkinson-Maitland, Allied Health Science, Senior; Annie Yi, Physical Therapy, Senior

    Women's Swimming and Diving:
    Alexandra Aserlind,Sociology, Junior; Kathleen Baust, Economics, Senior; Nicole Borriello, Allied Health Science, Sophomore; Danielle Cecco, Elementary Education, Sophomore; Samantha Cisneros, Allied Health Science, Junior; Mary deMarrais, Elementary Education, Sophomore; Erin Devinney, Nursing, Junior; Kathryn Dobler, BioMedical Engineering, Junior; Caitlin Gallagher, Finance, Junior; Courtney Gregorian, Undecided, Freshman; Jessica Hovancik, Molecular and Cellular Biology, Senior; Catherine Kelly, Undecided, Sophomore; Ye Ling, Management, Junior; Emily Luchansky, Communication Science, Senior; Kelly McCauley, Psychology, Junior; Isabelle Nat, Art History, Sophomore; Catherine O'Leary, Undecided, Sophomore; Chelsea Peitz, Allied Health Science, Junior

    Women's Tennis:
    Sarah Griffin, Accounting, Sophomore; Jennifer Learmonth, Undecided Business, Freshman; Kathleen Moritz, Exercise Science, Senior; Lauren Rothermich, Environmental Science, Sophomore; Emily Searle, Biology, Junior; Lauren Wilmarth, Animal Science, Sophomore

    Women's Track and Field:
    Jennifer Aldieri, Nursing, Senior; Jessica Banning, Nursing, Freshman; Michelle Bashaw, Pre-Teaching, Junior; Ilva Bikanova, Biology, Sophomore; Jasmine Cribb, Journalism, Sophomore; Emma Crowcroft, Journalism, Sophomore; Meghan Cunningham, Undecided, Senior; Tiffany Daley, Actuarial Science, Freshman; Kewanna F Donaldson, Sport Management, Sophomore; Victoria Flowers, Human Development and Family Studies; Junior, Ana Groff, BioMedical Engineering, Sophomore; Danika Ham, Undecided, Junior; Trisha-Anne Hawthorne, English, Senior; Coleen Hepburn, Allied Health Science, Senior; Chantel Scott, Allied Health Science, Freshman; Samantha Willis, Allied Health Science, Senior

    Volleyball:
    Colby Billhardt, Pre-Communication Science, Freshman; Julia Hamer, Pre-Kinesiology, Freshman; Jordan Kirk, Finance, Junior; Rebecca Murray, Psychology and Communication Science, Senior; Jacqueline Wattles, Pre-Journalism and Political Science, Freshman